Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby feipoa » 2014-2-27 @ 11:24

For those with a Tualatin PIII-S 1.4 GHz setup, what kind of Quake III Timedemo framerates do you get when using this criteria:

`
s_initsound 0
snd_restart
disconnect
\timedemo 1
\demo four
`

1280x1024
32-bit colour
Geometric detail: high
Texture detail: set it to the max
Lighting: Lightmap
Texture Filter: Bilinear

I tested my two [still] everyday Tualatin systems which yielded,

78.6 fps
--------> 86.4 fps (with all other programs closed)
Motherboard: MSI Pro266TD Master LR
Chipset: VIA Apollo Pro266T
CPU: Dual PIII-S 1.4 GHz
Graphics: Matrox Parhelia 128, AGP 4x
System Memory: 2 GB DDR CL2
OS: WinXP Pro SP3

45.8 fps

Motherboard: Intel SAI2
Chipset: Intel ServerWorks ServerSet III LE
CPU: Dual PIII-S 1.4 GHz
Graphics: NVIDIA Quadro FX600 PCI, 256 MB
System Memory: 3 GB ECC PC133 CL3
OS: WinXP Pro SP3

I realise these are not the most conventional gaming graphic cards, so I'd be interested to see what others get. If these Quake III settings are not optimal, please let me know what should be tweaked.
Last edited by feipoa on 2014-2-27 @ 15:07, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 6411
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby vetz » 2014-2-27 @ 11:50

Quake III takes advantage of your dual setup?
User avatar
vetz
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 3275
Joined: 2012-4-23 @ 17:13

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby feipoa » 2014-2-27 @ 12:49

I don't know - I do not have any single-CPU Tualatin setups.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 6411
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby sunaiac » 2014-2-27 @ 13:06

Quake 3 is slightly multithreaded afaik.
It did help a bit on dual 400MHz celeron systems, but since the render thread is monothread, not sure it's possible to see a difference on 1400MHz monsters.
i7 980X/R9 290X/X-Fi titanium | FX-55/X1950pro AGP/Audigy 2
K7 1000/GeForce 2 Ti/AWE64G | P5 200/ET6000/AWE32
iDX4 100/ET4000W32p/SB16
User avatar
sunaiac
Oldbie
 
Posts: 525
Joined: 2012-5-22 @ 17:31
Location: France

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby GL1zdA » 2014-2-27 @ 14:40

Could you experiment with r_smp and post results here? Could you also set the affinity to one CPU to and post the result? AFAIK, as sunaiac said - dual cpus helped at slower speeds.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 786
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby feipoa » 2014-2-27 @ 15:05

I set the affinity to CPU 0 and there was no change in the reported frame rate.

I wasn't really intending to look at SMP with Quake III with this thread, but rather to see what frame rates people get with various combinations of motherboards and graphic cards while holding the CPU type fixed. It was a good exercise in that we can now eliminate that mode of uncertainty.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 6411
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby noshutdown » 2014-2-27 @ 15:09

welcome to try my quake3 benchmark demo in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=33001
noshutdown
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: 2010-7-23 @ 17:04
Location: China

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby maximus » 2014-2-27 @ 17:12

Darn, I just dismantled my P3 1400s / GeForce2 Ultra setup. I think it was getting something like 120 fps. I can tell you exactly what my Rage Fury MAXX gets, though:

Asus TUSL2-C
Pentium III 1400s
Intel 815E
512 MB RAM
Windows 98SE

All settings maxed in Quake III Arena demo (demo1 / demo2):

800x600 16-bit: 60 / 57.4
800x600 32-bit: 55 / 52
1024x768 16-bit: 42.8 / 41.4
1024x768 32-bit: 38.3 / 36.9

Subjective performance is much worse, though. Quake III doesn't seem to like the MAXX's alternate frame rendering, and runs very jerky in dual chip mode.
Last edited by maximus on 2014-2-28 @ 00:34, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
maximus
Member
 
Posts: 414
Joined: 2013-12-14 @ 08:52
Location: WA, USA

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby F2bnp » 2014-2-27 @ 19:14

Seems to be incredibly GPU bound. I got slightly faster framerates at 1024x768 (16bit) on my Voodoo 3 + Pentium III 500. Even my K6-III+ 550 produced similar framerates. You might want to take a look here:

P2/P3 VS K6-3+ - A Great Battle Commences

Could this be driver related? Or just Quake III not liking the MAXX?
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 3496
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby maximus » 2014-2-27 @ 23:56

F2bnp wrote:Could this be driver related? Or just Quake III not liking the MAXX?


Dunno. It's a Quake III thing, though, not an OpenGL thing. Quake and Quake II run fine. Most games run surprisingly well, actually. I'll probably do some kind of write-up when I'm finished testing.
User avatar
maximus
Member
 
Posts: 414
Joined: 2013-12-14 @ 08:52
Location: WA, USA

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby DosFreak » 2014-2-28 @ 00:48

Here's my scores from 2001 using my Abit VP6. Still have the mobo gathering dust in my closet.
http://www.murc.ws/archive/index.php/t-26822.html
http://www.murc.ws/archive/index.php/t-26815.html

Looks like above 640x480 there was no benefit to using SMP with Quake 3. (at least with all the fancy graphics enabled)
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10350
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby noshutdown » 2014-2-28 @ 01:12

F2bnp wrote:Seems to be incredibly GPU bound. I got slightly faster framerates at 1024x768 (16bit) on my Voodoo 3 + Pentium III 500. Even my K6-III+ 550 produced similar framerates. You might want to take a look here:

P2/P3 VS K6-3+ - A Great Battle Commences

Could this be driver related? Or just Quake III not liking the MAXX?

i read it and i think most results are reasonable. however the lead of p2-400 over k6-3+550 should have been a bit larger, probably because the 3dfx drivers are more optimized for k6 cpus.

in my quake3 test, celeron300a oc 450 scored 9.6fps, while k6-3+550 scored 6.6fps, thats a 45% difference. both using a geforce2ultra.
noshutdown
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: 2010-7-23 @ 17:04
Location: China

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby noshutdown » 2014-2-28 @ 01:24

quake3 does have a r_smp parameter and i have tried it on my core2duo rig. there is some performance boost(20-40%), however the game beomes rather unstable and prone to crashing. repeating a same demo test for multiple times also results in very inconsistant results.

anyway, carmack had said that quake3 was not really designed with smp support in mind.
noshutdown
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: 2010-7-23 @ 17:04
Location: China

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby GL1zdA » 2014-2-28 @ 07:38

DosFreak wrote:Here's my scores from 2001 using my Abit VP6. Still have the mobo gathering dust in my closet.
http://www.murc.ws/archive/index.php/t-26822.html
http://www.murc.ws/archive/index.php/t-26815.html

Looks like above 640x480 there was no benefit to using SMP with Quake 3. (at least with all the fancy graphics enabled)

Thanks. It seems with a fast CPU Quake III is mostly limited by the graphics card.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 786
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby noshutdown » 2014-2-28 @ 16:05

my newest results:
r_smp 0 r_smp 1
four ~880fps ~740fps
fake nv15demo 121fps 184fps

i have no idea how it exactly works, whatever you think.
noshutdown
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: 2010-7-23 @ 17:04
Location: China

Re: Quake III timedemo scores on a Tualatin PIII-S 1400

Postby sliderider » 2014-2-28 @ 16:47

DosFreak wrote:Here's my scores from 2001 using my Abit VP6. Still have the mobo gathering dust in my closet.
http://www.murc.ws/archive/index.php/t-26822.html
http://www.murc.ws/archive/index.php/t-26815.html

Looks like above 640x480 there was no benefit to using SMP with Quake 3. (at least with all the fancy graphics enabled)


You have to get that motherboard out and max out the CPU's. I have 1ghz Coppermines in mine and it flew with Windows 2K when I last booted it up.

I have a BP6 here, also, with dual 400mhz Celerons that I haven't had a chance to play around with yet.
User avatar
sliderider
l33t++
 
Posts: 5754
Joined: 2010-6-25 @ 13:02


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: canthearu, Google [Bot], Lazar81, Repo Man11, Sedrosken and 11 guests