Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Getting old Windows games working.

Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby NotMrJoker » 2019-1-05 @ 03:08

Hey everyone.

I'd be thankful for some help if someone could provide it. Recently I was able to get my hands on F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3, those two games were made by the same company, published by the same publisher, they're basically the exact same game but by the time Racing Simulation 3 came out, they'd lost their F1 licences.
They come with two "Setups": Setup.exe and SetupUbi.exe. I've been able to run these same setup files on other (tho older) games like F1 Racing Simulation that came out a few years before both did. Unfortunately I cannot get either Setups to start, they don't even pop up, they just "hide", I say that because I see it using running on the Task Manager, it's not even saying "Not responding", it's just there. I've tried pretty much every compatibility mode, running as admin...etc.

My knowledge is pretty limited and if I had to guess I would blame it on being 32-bit executable and I'm running a 64-bit machine? I don't know, those are just my 2 cents.

Thanks in advance.
NotMrJoker
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-1-05 @ 02:04

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby robertmo » 2019-1-05 @ 04:20

right click start menu
click "Command Prompt (Admin)"
and run it from there
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4456
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby NotMrJoker » 2019-1-05 @ 15:07

robertmo wrote:right click start menu
click "Command Prompt (Admin)"
and run it from there


Thank you for your reply. It still doesn't work. It does the exact same, I've tried on both Command Line as admin and Windows Powershell as Admin and nothing. Setup.exe will vanish as it used to and SetupUbi will still be in my Task Manager using CPU but not showing up.
NotMrJoker
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-1-05 @ 02:04

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby westside » 2019-1-05 @ 18:32

F1RC this game have stutterring on my Monitor NEC Multisync LCD 1760NX 1280x1024er Monitor.
This game is also unplayable ( Driving ) I never trust this Developer.

I also not Trust Developer Microprose. Because white Cars in GP4.
Also trust nothing where stands Sierra and nothing from Papyrus.
I also never use Mods or Community Patches, my Games dont need this.
And i Never use 3D Wrapper.




Got here: Warm_Up, Colin McRae Rally 2.0, Rally Championship Xtreme, Rally Trophy on German, Master Rallye, Richard Burns Rally, Colin McRae Rally 2005, Rallisport Challenge, F1 Challenge 99-02 and MotoGP. This all works without Problems. All Original Isos, with Gamepad. And standard, using Nvidia inspector, win7.
westside
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2019-1-05 @ 15:30

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby ZellSF » 2019-1-07 @ 09:54

NotMrJoker wrote:
robertmo wrote:right click start menu
click "Command Prompt (Admin)"
and run it from there


Thank you for your reply. It still doesn't work. It does the exact same, I've tried on both Command Line as admin and Windows Powershell as Admin and nothing. Setup.exe will vanish as it used to and SetupUbi will still be in my Task Manager using CPU but not showing up.

https://www.google.com/search?&q=analyze%20wait%20chain
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1275
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby robertmo » 2019-1-07 @ 13:24

make cd images and try installing from images
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4456
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby VirtuaIceMan » 2019-1-14 @ 13:15

I've got them working on Win10 64bit, both are a bit of a pain!

I've also seen setup files do just what you're saying, and getting them to work properly can be almost impossible sometimes. Setup.exe is the one to run, not the Ubi one. Worst case, roll up a virtual machine and copy stuff across? I'll check my notes at home later to see if I wrote anything down or have anything set up a particular way...
My PC spec: Win10 64bit, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZXr, 16GB RAM, Asus Z97-A motherboard, NZXT 410 case, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor
User avatar
VirtuaIceMan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 899
Joined: 2003-12-22 @ 00:57

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby VirtuaIceMan » 2019-1-14 @ 21:44

Sorry I don't have any specifics for installing them. Maybe replace the installer (not sure if this would help though (https://reactos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=90351)? There's a note about analyzing what's stopping it, but I've never tried that: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/win ... a542ae1944

Maybe try disabling sound drivers or something else that might cause a conflict, temporarily? Game-wise, apart from updated Bink, you can use dgVoodoo2 against the game (I seem to use this on F1RC but not RS3) and Creative ALchemy, if you have a compatible card.

Oh yes, and you'll need cracked exe files, as the protection method used on both games no longer works on modern PCs!
My PC spec: Win10 64bit, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZXr, 16GB RAM, Asus Z97-A motherboard, NZXT 410 case, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor
User avatar
VirtuaIceMan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 899
Joined: 2003-12-22 @ 00:57

Re: Setup for F1 Racing Championship and Racing Simulation 3 not working

Postby VirtuaIceMan » 2019-1-14 @ 21:47

My PC spec: Win10 64bit, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZXr, 16GB RAM, Asus Z97-A motherboard, NZXT 410 case, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor
User avatar
VirtuaIceMan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 899
Joined: 2003-12-22 @ 00:57


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests