Real Roland RA-50 with dosbox over midi

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Real Roland RA-50 with dosbox over midi

Postby static- » 2019-3-16 @ 05:10

Hi, I just recently picked up a Roland RA-50 and would like to hook it up to my PC for usage with dosbox. I am using Dosbox-X and have properly configured to have dosbox output midi to the RA-50, but of course there is the issue of stuck notes due to the RA-50 not understanding the "all notes off" command.

I want to use softmpu's /ra50 support within dosbox to fix that, but I can't get it to load properly. As far as I know, I have ems enabled, but softmpu says "Error: Emm386 4.46+ or QEMM 7.03+ not detected", so I assume softmpu is looking for something more legit?

Is there another way to do this? Does softmpu-like behaviour exist within dosbox, thus not needing softmpu and working with all games even with ems support?

Also, is there any practical difference between the RA-50 and MT-32 for gaming? Do they both understand custom configurations/sounds, sysex and all that? Of course the custom MT-32 text won't likely show up on the RA-50 display.. but anything other than that or sound differences?

Thank you!
static-
Newbie
 
Posts: 79
Joined: 2005-5-26 @ 04:29

Re: Real Roland RA-50 with dosbox over midi

Postby doaks80 » 2019-3-16 @ 07:28

Interestingly softMPU borrowed dosboxes intelligent midi mode code...but probably doesn't work in dosbox as it uses specific port trap functionality provided by emm386 that dosbox doesn't emulate. Just a guess. You might need to build a real dos box.
k6-3+ 400 / s3 virge DX+voodoo1 / awe32(32mb)
via c3 866 / s3 savage4+voodoo2 sli / audigy1+awe64(8mb)
athlon xp 3200+ / voodoo5 5500 / diamond mx300
pentium4 3400 / geforce fx5950U / audigy2 ZS
core2duo E8500 / radeon HD5850 / x-fi titanium
doaks80
Member
 
Posts: 236
Joined: 2018-11-16 @ 21:22

Re: Real Roland RA-50 with dosbox over midi

Postby static- » 2019-3-17 @ 14:19

Thanks for the info! Makes sense.. I guess "HardMPU" would need to be ported :P I have a real dos box with an mt-32, was hoping to use this ra-50 with dosbox. I guess I could try PCem.. or if I load up emm386 in dosbox then perhaps it would work.
static-
Newbie
 
Posts: 79
Joined: 2005-5-26 @ 04:29


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests