VOGONS

Common searches


Reply 20 of 45, by Staniol

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
vedmysh wrote:

Welcome. Its worth to note the authors of dgVoodoo and dxWnd. Without their great tools this would never have been possible. Thanks guys!

Honestly speaking I prefer vanilla games with official patches applied. Another problem is a spare time.
Anyway I guess it is possible to use this pack as a starting point and use it as a base for running custom-patched games.

I can confirm that THS4 patch is working fine, which is good news, since it enables me to use my separate throttle-joystick combination, not to mention that the game runs in glorious 1600*1200.
I have my Christmas present for this year! 😀

Freedom of speech is our birth right, but the privilege of being heard needs to be gained.

Reply 21 of 45, by TheCabal

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hey there vedmysh!

damson redirected me to this thread since I'm trying to get F-15 running. Well.... al(most)l problems solved. 😀 Thank you for your efforts!!! It runs, I can read the text (german... need to try to change it to english though), no flickerings and no mess with the menues. Got some questions:

- Were the afterburner-graphics always on even if the throttle is on idle?
- The videos somehow don't show up. Are there any settings reg. this in dxwnd? I applied the video fix and then wen't back, nothing showing up.
- Is there a possibility to have a batch file, starting dxwnd+F-15? I tried to integrate all sims into Steam.

Thanks a lot again for sharing your solution with us. It's great! Next in line are to get Longbow, Longbow 2 and F/A-18 running too.

Previously I made USAF and IAF work on my rig... IAF making some problems though: with ddwrapper the 2D Cockpit-view is lagging like hell, non-cockpit views are smooth. I noticed that the ADI display in all cockpits are all black for whatever reason. dgvoodoo is able to run IAF... but only in widescreen... dgvoodoo won't set IAF up for 4:3. Maybe you tried to get those two running as well?

Greetings,
Cabal

Reply 22 of 45, by vedmysh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
TheCabal wrote:

Hey there vedmysh!

damson redirected me to this thread since I'm trying to get F-15 running.

Hello! Thats a good point. I guess here is a good place for english speaking community.

TheCabal wrote:

Well.... al(most)l problems solved. 😀 Thank you for your efforts!!! It runs, I can read the text (german... need to try to change it to english though), no flickerings and no mess with the menues. Got some questions:
- Were the afterburner-graphics always on even if the throttle is on idle?

Strange. Well, Ill check it out. Thanks.

TheCabal wrote:

- The videos somehow don't show up. Are there any settings reg. this in dxwnd? I applied the video fix and then wen't back, nothing showing up.

Honestly speaking I just not paid an attention to video playback. Will check this issue too.

TheCabal wrote:

- Is there a possibility to have a batch file, starting dxwnd+F-15? I tried to integrate all sims into Steam.

As far as I remember dxWnd allow to install "core" functionality right into the game folder. But do not remember who will load dll in this case. Ill check it out and reply here.

The only thing - I cant promise this will be a fast answer.

TheCabal wrote:

Thanks a lot again for sharing your solution with us. It's great! Next in line are to get Longbow, Longbow 2 and F/A-18 running too.

Thank you for testing!

TheCabal wrote:

Previously I made USAF and IAF work on my rig... IAF making some problems though: with ddwrapper the 2D Cockpit-view is lagging like hell, non-cockpit views are smooth. I noticed that the ADI display in all cockpits are all black for whatever reason. dgvoodoo is able to run IAF... but only in widescreen... dgvoodoo won't set IAF up for 4:3. Maybe you tried to get those two running as well?

Back to the USAF&IAF already answered in this thread. I already prepared and test some compatibility shims to my DxWnd fork. But the main problem as you already notice is rendering. I unable to run both games properly on my Win10 box and dgVoodoo as chassis. I discussed this with Dege and hope he will find time to implement some additional functionality in wrapper.

Reply 23 of 45, by Hippo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

**** EDIT: Doh! Running dxwnd as Administrator sorted it out. **** Leaving post here in case it helps others. Sorry for any bother - I will let you know how I get on. *****

*****
****

What a pleasant surprise to come across your post: many thanks for all your efforts. It is Jane's F-18, in particular, that I'm keen to get working, although all are wonderful sims that I enjoyed back in the day.

On my first attempt at installation, following your instructions above, it worked. Although I did have problems with the mouse cursor disappearing in the main interface. I also had problems in the mission editor, with windows being the wrong size, and with the mouse positioning being off. Windows Defender stops me copying dgVoodooCpl.exe, as it seems to think that it has detected Trojan:Win32/Tiggre!plock, but I assume that that file is not necessary for things to work.

Anyway, I then deleted everything, as I wanted to use another location. However, no matter what I try, and I'm doing (I think) exactly what I did before, it will not run. F18.exe appears for a few seconds in Task Manager, and then disappears - other than that, nothing happens, no error messages. Do you have any idea what the problem might be?

Thanks for any suggestions.

Reply 24 of 45, by Hippo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

RE Jane's F-18

I'm very impressed with what you've managed here. Not only are there no graphical glitches in the game, but other irritations which are present in other workarounds are not there, i.e. AI aircraft appear to be able to land on the carrier correctly. I was able to refuel, and land on the carrier without issue (no crabbing).

Many thanks for this. 😀

Reply 25 of 45, by vedmysh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Hippo wrote:

**** EDIT: Doh! Running dxwnd as Administrator sorted it out. **** Leaving post here in case it helps others. Sorry for any bother - I will let you know how I get on. *****

*****
****

Well, this pack itself does not require admin rights. Usually this means something wrong with the access rights. For example old games often create temporary files at the places where they have only read access.
Anyway, glad you are able to run it!

Hippo wrote:

Windows Defender stops me copying dgVoodooCpl.exe, as it seems to think that it has detected Trojan:Win32/Tiggre!plock, but I assume that that file is not necessary for things to work.

Thats the configuration tool for dgVoodoo wrapper.
The problem with false alarms is well known issue with dgVoodoo toolset.

Hippo wrote:

I'm very impressed with what you've managed here. Not only are there no graphical glitches in the game, but other irritations which are present in other workarounds are not there, i.e. AI aircraft appear to be able to land on the carrier correctly. I was able to refuel, and land on the carrier without issue (no crabbing).

Many thanks for this.

Welcome! Feel free to report here any incompatibility issues you will encounter during the game.

Reply 26 of 45, by Hippo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

"Welcome! Feel free to report here any incompatibility issues you will encounter during the game."

Sorry for the long post, with what most would consider minor issues.

RE: Jane's F/A-18

Many thanks for responding. I have had no issues in-cockpit, just in the interface:

- in the mission builder the cursor movement within the map area is very stuttery, and makes it impractical to use the tool.
- when assigning keystrokes in the custom keyboard options, there is overwriting (screen does not update properly).
- in custom arming (briefing), when scrolling the weapons (lower RH pane), there is overwriting (screen does not update properly).

Not sure if it helps, but I have a TSH 3.06 installation, with f18.exe set to windows 98 compatibility, and when I run this the interface appears to work without issue - maybe this could provide some clues. (It crashes as soon as I try to run a mission).

I have also been successful using your package with TSH 3.06 and 4. It works for me as long as I don't replace the f18.exe with yours. Running at 1024x768 when I can have 1920x1080 is just too hard to resist.

I was trying to use nVidia Control Panel to get AA, but this doesn't appear to work, I suppose that's normal? FXAA seems to work.

Reply 27 of 45, by vedmysh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Hippo wrote:
- in the mission builder the cursor movement within the map area is very stuttery, and makes it impractical to use the tool. - w […]
Show full quote

- in the mission builder the cursor movement within the map area is very stuttery, and makes it impractical to use the tool.
- when assigning keystrokes in the custom keyboard options, there is overwriting (screen does not update properly).
- in custom arming (briefing), when scrolling the weapons (lower RH pane), there is overwriting (screen does not update properly).

Not sure if it helps, but I have a TSH 3.06 installation, with f18.exe set to windows 98 compatibility, and when I run this the interface appears to work without issue - maybe this could provide some clues. (It crashes as soon as I try to run a mission).

Thank you.
Yup, thats the minor problems. Anyway ill add them to my "todo" list.

Hippo wrote:

I was trying to use nVidia Control Panel to get AA, but this doesn't appear to work, I suppose that's normal? FXAA seems to work.

Not sure what files TSH is replace, but if you still have dgVoodoo installed you can try to run dgVoodooCpl.exe (yup, that file, what windows defender mark as threat, if you unsure about that - submit the file to ms support, so they would remove the false alaram from signature db) set the AA in DirectX Tab.

Reply 28 of 45, by ARG16

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi, vedmysh.
Dear vedmysh, I will be eternally grateful to you for this magical procedure.
Thank you thank you thank you.
You are a genious.
I am 53 years old, and I have been a flight Combat Simmer many years ago until I was overcome by stress and dedicated myself to the flight Simulator.
I have started the F15 Strike Fighter or tape simulators, so I got to Janes F15, F18, IF16, USAF, IAF, Falcon 4, Falcon 4 Allied Force, Strike Fighter 2 and many more until I stopped.
But always, always, keep Janes F15 in my mind, one day longing to return. Today it is very poor as scenery, but it is clearly the one that I find full: good avionics without reaching the impossible and is the one that feels really immersed in the situational environment.
Unfortunately, I was throwing all the simulators because I had superiors and I regret it.
Even the F15, but it had 2 versions: one in Spanish.
But I kept the manual because it was a treasure.
After your incredible post arrived, I found my English version, the first one, that I bought on my travel honeymoon, haha.
I made several attempts of other people failing in the texts, but your version worked almost perfect. THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU.
I hope to enjoy it as before because I only have fabulous memories of these experiences. For me, although today there are incredible sims, Janes F15 gave me the best Customer experience.

Take this opportunity to give you feedback and ask for advice.
I barely flew it, too little, just to see if it works.
He only gave me a CTD, in Instant Actions, and nGlide in 1920x1080. This resolution looks excellent !!!!
I don't know if the resolution can be a problem.
Which one will be convenient?

- 800x600? It is the maximum of the simulator, but it is seen occupying the entire screen and flattened objects, especially the plane (I have a widescreen monitor).
- 1920x1080? It is the best, perfect quality and maintains the proportion of the original objects, showing the two black columns on the sides.
- NNNNxNNN? Any that is the same ratio as 800x600 but with higher resolution (16/9). For example 1600/900.

At 800x600 and marking the shorcut at 256 colors, I didn't have CTD, but I tried very little.
I will give it enough use to find the best option, but if there are suggestions I will find the way more easily and with certainty.

Finally I am very sorry not to keep my copy of the Janes F18. It's great though it's very dark and I love the 2D Cockpit and F18 doesn't have it.

My computer:
OS: Windows 10/64 bits.
Processor: Intel Intel i5 650.
Video: NVidia GForce GTX 660.
Native resolution: 1920 x 1080.

Dear: THANK YOU.
😀

Reply 30 of 45, by Canadair

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Dear Sirs
I have been trying to make F15 work for a whıle
I had good success wıth DXwnd, even wıthout resorting to use DGvoodoo.
I had good results wıth menu graphıc and everythıng but wıth constant crashes durıng game single missions about 10/20 minutes into flight .. Whıch means ın the end no results
Below there is my crash report , in italian but İ guess the culprit module is obvious. nvd3dum.dll
I tried rolling back to 2014 drivers for my nvidia 780M, but the result is the same
Same results happened with package download in this thread
I am looking for help
Thank you

Bucket errato 1650729036398278298, tipo 1
Nome evento: APPCRASH
Risposta: Non disponibile
ID CAB: 0

Firma problema:
P1: F15.EXE
P2: 1.0.0.1
P3: 36559ca8
P4: nvd3dum.dll
P5: 25.21.14.2531
P6: 5cac7fd6
P7: c0000005
P8: 007dfc23
P9:
P10:

FNome dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: F15.EXE, versione: 1.0.0.1, timestamp: 0x36559ca8
Nome del modulo che ha generato l'errore: nvd3dum.dll, versione: 25.21.14.2531, timestamp: 0x5cac7fd6
Codice eccezione: 0xc0000005
Offset errore 0x007dfc23
ID processo che ha generato l'errore: 0x1fd4
Ora di avvio dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: 0x01d5cde8d98c34c6
Percorso dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: D:\-------F15FIXPACK---------\mydxwnd\mydxwnd\f15\F15.EXE
Percorso del modulo che ha generato l'errore: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\nvd3dum.dll

Reply 31 of 45, by ARG16

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi everyone.
Yesterday I flew continuously for more than 2 hours without any CTD !!!
- I have used 1920 x 1080
- I'm still set in 256 colors in the emulator.
- I have set up the systems in Casual, just for a while.
- I've only flown in training.

By the way, does anyone know if I can download from any site, the command key map or a list of commands? I have lost everything.
That would be very useful to me.
At the moment I have not found.

Thank you. 😀

Reply 32 of 45, by ARG16

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi everyone.
Now I have gone for Jane's F/A-18. It's great again. It works OK, but be more unstable, on 2nd or 3rd flights or when leaving the mission. I will see with longer operations.
TSH did not work.
Thank you. 😀

Reply 33 of 45, by Virtualpilot

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Unfortunately I've been experiencing CTDs in Jane's F15.

First one happened in the first Gulf War campaign mission twice in a row. Missions two and three worked without problems. Then came the first actual real combat mission where you have to destroy SCUD launchers. I got two CTDs near the target site. In my third try I used jump to waypoint option, dropped bombs, but it looks like it screwed my escort planes because I was left there to duke it out with MIG-23s because the promised F-15C CAP was not there.

Other problems: Cockpit starts to flash either in red or green in 2D mode. Changing view fixes it. Happens all the time.

Sound is very distorted after starting the mission but clears about in a minute. If I change the view to external it fixes right away.

Reply 34 of 45, by Virtualpilot

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Well it seems the crashes are related to air-to-ground radar. Now I turn it on at the very last minute and use it little as I can.

I already had to start over because there is a nasty side-effect from a CTD. All the equipment on your flight will be lost. I ran out of some bombs and LANTIRN pods.

Reply 35 of 45, by Virtualpilot

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Well I finished both campaigns in Jane's F-15 and installed F/A-18. The game itself seems to work OK but I'm having huge problems in the menus with mouse cursor. I'm seeing two cursors if I see them at all. I'm unable to edit weapons loads for example:

two-cursors.jpg
Filename
two-cursors.jpg
File size
110.93 KiB
Views
209 views
File license
Public domain

Reply 36 of 45, by vedmysh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I am sorry for this "silence period". Got too much work to do in RL and dedicated my spare time to other things.
But i promise ill return to the "compatibility pack" as soon as possible.
Cheers! Stay healthy!

Reply 37 of 45, by vedmysh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
ARG16 wrote on 2020-01-20, 11:24:

By the way, does anyone know if I can download from any site, the command key map or a list of commands? I have lost everything.
That would be very useful to me.
At the moment I have not found.

Original Jane's F15 manual in multi-file pdf's:
https://www.mediafire.com/file/m1x61fewv89gb9 … 5manual.7z/file

Original Jane's F18 manual in pdf:
https://www.mediafire.com/file/l82e7j3gtl04o9 … manual.pdf/file

Hope this helps!

Reply 38 of 45, by vedmysh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
ARG16 wrote on 2020-01-16, 11:50:
Hi, vedmysh. Dear vedmysh, I will be eternally grateful to you for this magical procedure. Thank you thank you thank you. You ar […]
Show full quote

Hi, vedmysh.
Dear vedmysh, I will be eternally grateful to you for this magical procedure.
Thank you thank you thank you.
You are a genious.
I am 53 years old, and I have been a flight Combat Simmer many years ago until I was overcome by stress and dedicated myself to the flight Simulator.
I have started the F15 Strike Fighter or tape simulators, so I got to Janes F15, F18, IF16, USAF, IAF, Falcon 4, Falcon 4 Allied Force, Strike Fighter 2 and many more until I stopped.
But always, always, keep Janes F15 in my mind, one day longing to return. Today it is very poor as scenery, but it is clearly the one that I find full: good avionics without reaching the impossible and is the one that feels really immersed in the situational environment.

Glad, you like it. The flight simulators also is my passion since my first pc.

ARG16 wrote on 2020-01-16, 11:50:
Take this opportunity to give you feedback and ask for advice. I barely flew it, too little, just to see if it works. He only ga […]
Show full quote

Take this opportunity to give you feedback and ask for advice.
I barely flew it, too little, just to see if it works.
He only gave me a CTD, in Instant Actions, and nGlide in 1920x1080. This resolution looks excellent !!!!
I don't know if the resolution can be a problem.
Which one will be convenient?

- 800x600? It is the maximum of the simulator, but it is seen occupying the entire screen and flattened objects, especially the plane (I have a widescreen monitor).
- 1920x1080? It is the best, perfect quality and maintains the proportion of the original objects, showing the two black columns on the sides.
- NNNNxNNN? Any that is the same ratio as 800x600 but with higher resolution (16/9). For example 1600/900.

Well, about ctd, honestly speaking, the problem could be anywhere.
But i doubt it resolution related. You can experiment with settings and try to find resolution fit your needs.
In this compatibility pack nglide is used for F15, so you can run nglide_config.exe in nglide folder and make changes you like.

ARG16 wrote on 2020-01-16, 11:50:

At 800x600 and marking the shorcut at 256 colors, I didn't have CTD, but I tried very little.

Can you explain, please, a little bit more this sentense about "shortcut"?
I am asking because current compatibility pack imply you dont need to set up any properties in windows compatibility tab (or shortcut) for executable.
You should run the game from dxwnd gui by clicking apropriate shorcut.

Reply 39 of 45, by vedmysh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Canadair wrote on 2020-01-18, 10:45:
Dear Sirs I have been trying to make F15 work for a whıle I had good success wıth DXwnd, even wıthout resorting to use DGvoodoo. […]
Show full quote

Dear Sirs
I have been trying to make F15 work for a whıle
I had good success wıth DXwnd, even wıthout resorting to use DGvoodoo.
I had good results wıth menu graphıc and everythıng but wıth constant crashes durıng game single missions about 10/20 minutes into flight .. Whıch means ın the end no results
Below there is my crash report , in italian but İ guess the culprit module is obvious. nvd3dum.dll
I tried rolling back to 2014 drivers for my nvidia 780M, but the result is the same
Same results happened with package download in this thread
I am looking for help
Thank you

Bucket errato 1650729036398278298, tipo 1
Nome evento: APPCRASH
Risposta: Non disponibile
ID CAB: 0

Firma problema:
P1: F15.EXE
P2: 1.0.0.1
P3: 36559ca8
P4: nvd3dum.dll
P5: 25.21.14.2531
P6: 5cac7fd6
P7: c0000005
P8: 007dfc23
P9:
P10:

FNome dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: F15.EXE, versione: 1.0.0.1, timestamp: 0x36559ca8
Nome del modulo che ha generato l'errore: nvd3dum.dll, versione: 25.21.14.2531, timestamp: 0x5cac7fd6
Codice eccezione: 0xc0000005
Offset errore 0x007dfc23
ID processo che ha generato l'errore: 0x1fd4
Ora di avvio dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: 0x01d5cde8d98c34c6
Percorso dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: D:\-------F15FIXPACK---------\mydxwnd\mydxwnd\f15\F15.EXE
Percorso del modulo che ha generato l'errore: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\nvd3dum.dll

Hello. nvd3dum.dll is user mode part of nvidia d3d driver. But i am sure the root of the problem not related to driver at all. So you dont need to rollback to some old versions.
Please, verify you correctly installed compatibility pack and F15 as stated in the manual in this thread.