Option to select refresh rate without modify resolution , is it possible to add it?

General information and assistance with dgVoodoo.

Option to select refresh rate without modify resolution , is it possible to add it?

Postby willow » 2019-11-10 @ 22:16

Good morning,
I have noticed that if resolution is unforced in dgvoodoo 2, refresh rate is 60 hz in my game (I have tried some games like legend of grimrock 2, so blonde, powerslide etc) even with my 144hz display.

Without dgvoodoo2, refresh rate is 144hz in game.

I have found a workaround modifying in .conf file the line "resolution = unforced" with "resolution = unforced, refrate = 144" but if it's possible, I would like any option in dgvoodoocpl.exe.
willow
Member
 
Posts: 136
Joined: 2012-1-07 @ 22:37

Re: Option to select refresh rate without modify resolution , is it possible to add it?

Postby Dege » 2019-11-11 @ 18:14

Just type the string 'unforced, 144' into the resolution selector combobox, save the config, and it's done.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1565
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06

Re: Option to select refresh rate without modify resolution , is it possible to add it?

Postby willow » 2019-11-16 @ 20:53

Dege wrote:Just type the string 'unforced, 144' into the resolution selector combobox, save the config, and it's done.

Thanks. It works
I have another question.
With 2x, 4x, max FHD, ISF options, refresh rate stay at 60hz and add ", 144" doesn't work.

Have you any solution?
willow
Member
 
Posts: 136
Joined: 2012-1-07 @ 22:37

Re: Option to select refresh rate without modify resolution , is it possible to add it?

Postby Dege » 2019-11-18 @ 13:08

Are you sure? 2x, 3x, etc. works for me (don't forget to enable 'Enumerate refresh rates' on the Global tab).
For Max FHD and all others with a space in the string, just replace the space with and underscore. So, for example, instead of 'max fhd' type 'max_fhd'.
Dege
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1565
Joined: 2003-9-04 @ 11:06


Return to dgVoodoo General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Qwantify [Bot] and 0 guests