SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Schedules and announcements about program releases.

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby MERCURY127 » 2017-12-01 @ 10:35

My P3 800 machine give 7.56 Speedsys score. With setmul or with bios settings - one score, 7.56. Its low? Possible its related with slightly buggy memory, which all 768 MB work at 100 MHz w/o errors, not 133... Also, WC run only with emm386... else i get halt.
MERCURY127
Newbie
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 16:38
Location: Russia

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby clueless1 » 2017-12-01 @ 10:57

@MERCURY127 - P2 and P3 cache performance are more highly optimized, so disabling them has a bigger effect. These cpus are much less flexible for cache manipulating than P54C, P55C, K6-2, K6-3+, VIA C3, etc.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby dr.zeissler » 2018-1-30 @ 17:14

Is there a way to use powernow in dos on older XP-Mobile CPU's?
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gerwin » 2018-1-30 @ 17:32

dr.zeissler wrote:Is there a way to use powernow in dos on older XP-Mobile CPU's?

SetMul does not do PowerNow for AMD Athlons and FalcoSoft's tools seem to support Athlon64 only. I don't own any Athlon XP Mobiles myself, just regular ones.
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2446
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby dr.zeissler » 2018-1-30 @ 17:56

hm, not good. this is for A64 only http://freedos.10956.n7.nabble.com/AMD- ... 24732.html

can I change the cpu to a A64?
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby Falcosoft » 2018-4-15 @ 17:01

gerwin wrote:
dr.zeissler wrote:Is there a way to use powernow in dos on older XP-Mobile CPU's?

SetMul does not do PowerNow for AMD Athlons and FalcoSoft's tools seem to support Athlon64 only. I don't own any Athlon XP Mobiles myself, just regular ones.

Let me inform you that in v1.1 of A64LOWP I have added partial support for Athlon 4/Athlon XP Mobile. On Athlon 4/XP Mobile only the multiplier/frequency can be modified, the voltage can not.
Also contrary to Athlon64, run-time chipset hacks may be required on desktop systems. More info can be found in the A64Lowp.txt file.
Since I do not own such CPU myself I worked blind so without the help of to S. Miltenberger (testing and useful information) it could not be done.
http://falcosoft.hu/dos_softwares.html#a64lowp
Note:
the multiplier table is very different from Athlon64, and you have to make the conversion manually:
Code: Select all
1st Parameter -> Athlon 4/XP Mobile CPU Multiplier
13x -> 4x
6x -> 5x
7x -> 6x
8x -> 7x
9x -> 8x
10x -> 9x
11x -> 10x
4x -> 11x
5x -> 12x
14x -> 13x
15x -> 14x
16x -> 15x
17x -> 16x
18x -> 17x

You can use TSCDOS for testing if multiplier setting worked or not. The more testers the better.
http://falcosoft.hu/dos_softwares.html#tscdos
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 556
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gerwin » 2018-4-17 @ 21:48

Falcosoft wrote:Let me inform you that in v1.1 of A64LOWP I have added partial support for Athlon 4/Athlon XP Mobile.

Nice work, thanks for the update!
Wonder if I actually have any mobile Athlon XPs...
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2446
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Previous

Return to Release Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sirlemonhead and 1 guest