VOGONS


Reply 1160 of 1168, by Daemonrunner

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-01-01, 19:53:

SC-VA has 64 voice polyphony independently from the selected mode (2 times the polyphony of SC-55 mkII). In this respect it is similar to SC-8820 that SC-VA emulates.

Cool!

Thanks for all the information you provided! Love the work you have done as well. I really like the versatility of your Midi Player.

Reply 1161 of 1168, by James-F

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-01-01, 18:43:
James-F wrote on 2021-01-01, 14:49:

I think playlist times need a refresh when opening FSMP.

I do not think so since playlist times are always calculated real time (they are not loaded back from storage).

Sorry, I should have been clearer.
The Time table in the Playlist is not recalculated after opening FSMP, maybe it would be a good idea to recalculate them after opening FSMP?

Time.png
Filename
Time.png
File size
37.76 KiB
Views
165 views
File license
Public domain


my important / useful posts are here

Reply 1162 of 1168, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
James-F wrote on 2021-01-02, 05:47:
Sorry, I should have been clearer. The Time table in the Playlist is not recalculated after opening FSMP, maybe it would be a go […]
Show full quote
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-01-01, 18:43:
James-F wrote on 2021-01-01, 14:49:

I think playlist times need a refresh when opening FSMP.

I do not think so since playlist times are always calculated real time (they are not loaded back from storage).

Sorry, I should have been clearer.
The Time table in the Playlist is not recalculated after opening FSMP, maybe it would be a good idea to recalculate them after opening FSMP?

Time.png

It is always recalculated after opening by a separate thread. It seems this thread is completely blocked/frozen on your system. I could never meet /reproduce such situation on my systems so far. So it is not a refreshing problem but a more serious issue. It would be good to find out what causes this problem.
Since when have you been experiencing this strange behavior? In version 5.8 more work is added to the thread in order to calculate also default Midi System (right next to time column). As can be seen on your screenshot this info is also missing so it's definitely a problem with this thread. Can you reproduce the issue also with version 5.7? Also what happens if you reset every setting of FSMP to default? Or if you change the files on playlist?
If the problem is caused by one of your 11 Midi files on your current playlist, please attach the files here.

Last edited by Falcosoft on 2021-01-02, 11:04. Edited 1 time in total.

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 1163 of 1168, by James-F

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

I've reset to defaults and the Time is fixed now.
But I have a bigger and probably the most annoying thing I have experienced with FSMP.

How in the world I get rid of this damn thing? I'm trying for an hour now.

directsound.png
Filename
directsound.png
File size
2.86 KiB
Views
148 views
File license
Public domain


my important / useful posts are here

Reply 1164 of 1168, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
James-F wrote on 2021-01-02, 10:24:
I've reset to defaults and the Time is fixed now. But I have a bigger and probably the most annoying thing I have experienced wi […]
Show full quote

I've reset to defaults and the Time is fixed now.
But I have a bigger and probably the most annoying thing I have experienced with FSMP.

How in the world I get rid of this damn thing? I'm trying for an hour now.
directsound.png

We have already discussed this one previously 😀
Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi
The point is:
1. The error message shows because you disabled all recording input sources.
2. You can avoid the error by either enabling a recording source or opening Device Settings dialog and pressing the minus sign next to Recording Source -> Input Port and finally pressing OK.

Last edited by Falcosoft on 2021-01-02, 10:50. Edited 1 time in total.

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 1166 of 1168, by xKingDukeNukemx

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hello Falcosoft. I have to say I enjoy your work you've put in for awhile now. But I was wondering since newly developed VST's are only VST3's and since 2018 They no longer Issue license to Developers to distribute VST2.

I've Converted SEQ and VAB to MIDI and SF2 from various PS1 Games and I founded VST to emulate the Reverb, But.... PS1Reverb is only in VST3.

I was wandering If your able to bring VST3 Support to Soundfont Midi Player.

Reply 1167 of 1168, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
xKingDukeNukemx wrote on 2021-01-06, 22:51:

Hello Falcosoft. I have to say I enjoy your work you've put in for awhile now. But I was wondering since newly developed VST's are only VST3's and since 2018 They no longer Issue license to Developers to distribute VST2.

I've Converted SEQ and VAB to MIDI and SF2 from various PS1 Games and I founded VST to emulate the Reverb, But.... PS1Reverb is only in VST3.

I was wandering If your able to bring VST3 Support to Soundfont Midi Player.

Hi,
Unfortunately no since the underlying Bass VST library does not support VST3.

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 1168 of 1168, by xKingDukeNukemx

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-01-07, 00:13:
xKingDukeNukemx wrote on 2021-01-06, 22:51:

Hello Falcosoft. I have to say I enjoy your work you've put in for awhile now. But I was wondering since newly developed VST's are only VST3's and since 2018 They no longer Issue license to Developers to distribute VST2.

I've Converted SEQ and VAB to MIDI and SF2 from various PS1 Games and I founded VST to emulate the Reverb, But.... PS1Reverb is only in VST3.

I was wandering If your able to bring VST3 Support to Soundfont Midi Player.

Hi,
Unfortunately no since the underlying Bass VST library does not support VST3.

Well at least I tried finding out. I'm not even sure why they did away with VST2 if they knew some midi players aren't compatible with VST3's.
I thought i'd point it out though. But thanks anyway.