Help...

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Help...

Postby Drakton » 2003-10-18 @ 20:10

I'm following the step by step guide by firestorm 225, (excellent work, btw) but got this error: "No CD Rom installed. Sorry"
What can I do to solve this?
Apparently the game looks for the cd rom with the game in it, but can't find it.
Any help will be greately appreciated.
TIA
Drakton
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2003-10-18 @ 20:06

Postby icemann » 2003-10-19 @ 08:46

Mount something as your D: ?
Two stones, two crosses, the rest is just icing. - 7th Guest
User avatar
icemann
Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: 2003-8-25 @ 01:31

Postby Drakton » 2003-10-19 @ 12:17

Thanks, but if I mount something as my G: (my cd rom) how do I access the c: directory in which the game is installed?
Drakton
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2003-10-18 @ 20:06

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2003-10-19 @ 16:10

You need to mount as many drives as you need.

mount c c:\
mount g g:\ -t cdrom

Will mount C as C drive (hard-disk) and G as G: drive (cdrom).
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6540
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Postby Drakton » 2003-10-20 @ 02:35

Thanks. That's exactly how I did it and now I got the game running. Two problems still:
1- It runs in a small window;
2- It runs very slow. I ctrl+f12 and ctrl+f8 but still runs very slow and with no voices. I got only music, but if irc, there were some spoken dialog also...

I can't believe the sense of nostalgia I felt when started to play this game!!!
Drakton
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2003-10-18 @ 20:06

Postby icemann » 2003-10-20 @ 02:56

Going full screen via the ctrl+enter keyboard combo should fix the small screen problem.
Two stones, two crosses, the rest is just icing. - 7th Guest
User avatar
icemann
Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: 2003-8-25 @ 01:31

Postby Drakton » 2003-10-20 @ 03:51

Thanks. Now this happened to me.
I went to the dir where I have my game installed (Shadows Over Riva). I right click the icon and in the properties screens, in the program tab I chose maximized, and in the compatitility tab I chose run in 256 colors, and run in 640x480 resolution. The game now runs without dosbox, by just clicking the .exe file and it runs in full window and very smooth!!!
AAAhhhh... this is great.
Drakton
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2003-10-18 @ 20:06

Postby Snover » 2003-10-21 @ 23:54

*blink*
That's interesting, seeing as how it's impossible, since compatibility mode is for WINDOWS EXECUTABLES ONLY.
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5214
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby Drakton » 2003-10-22 @ 03:10

I got the feeling that you are thinking this is a lie. Well, it's not. Now to tell the full story I first ran the game using dosbox. I saved one or two of those games. Later, I went to modify the configuration parameters I said before and ran the game directly from Windows. It started and automatically loaded the last savegame. Later I tried to built a new party and went to experiment a litlle, so I renamed the save directory. The game didn't run. I created the save directory (empty); the game didn't run. I copied some of the savegame files and the game ran perfectly.
That's my story, believe it or not.
All I know it's Im playing this game and enjoying it like it was the first time.
Drakton
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2003-10-18 @ 20:06

Postby Drakton » 2003-10-22 @ 05:02

Snover wrote:*blink*
That's interesting, seeing as how it's impossible, since compatibility mode is for WINDOWS EXECUTABLES ONLY.


On the other hand, you may be right, somehow.
I returned the values I changed to the original ones, and surprise! the game ran, so it had nothing to do with the compatibility thing. More likely, it had to do somehow with the existence of some savegames.
Oh well... I really don't care as long as it keeps working :)
Drakton
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2003-10-18 @ 20:06


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests