VOGONS


Shoving some SL64V celery into a slot 1

Topic actions

First post, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Well i have this new SlotKit knockoff in hand tonight. I figured i would post pictures of it. I must admit i am a little worried plugging this thing into my Gigabyte GA-6BXC Rev 2.0 motherboard. The motherboard has been rock solid with the F4C(beta) bios and my 600E PIII

Attachments

  • DSCN3225.JPG
    Filename
    DSCN3225.JPG
    File size
    171.1 KiB
    Views
    643 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • DSCN3224.JPG
    Filename
    DSCN3224.JPG
    File size
    190.25 KiB
    Views
    643 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • DSCN3223.JPG
    Filename
    DSCN3223.JPG
    File size
    199.32 KiB
    Views
    643 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • DSCN3211.JPG
    Filename
    DSCN3211.JPG
    File size
    197.57 KiB
    Views
    643 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • DSCN3210.JPG
    Filename
    DSCN3210.JPG
    File size
    214.54 KiB
    Views
    643 views
    File license
    Public domain

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 1 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Then i have what was called on eBay... "Original 3-Pin Intel Socket 370 3-Wire DC 12V CPU Cooling Fan w/ Heat Sink"

🤣 it doesn't have a lot of weight to it and i wonder if it would even keep the proc cool at all.

Attachments

  • DSCN3222.JPG
    Filename
    DSCN3222.JPG
    File size
    163.94 KiB
    Views
    639 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • DSCN3220.JPG
    Filename
    DSCN3220.JPG
    File size
    164.09 KiB
    Views
    639 views
    File license
    Public domain

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 2 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

The adaptor seems to have a cheap MOSFIT on the right side of the card however no jumpers or even caps.

I was digging thru my all CPU's and found 4 socket 370's
---
SL3XW 667/256/133/1.65V PIII
SL52R 1000/256/133/1.75V PIII
SL5ZE 1100A/256/100/1.475 Celeron
SL64V 1400/256/100/1.5 Celeron

So i have some choices but not sure if I can reconfigure my GA-6BXC for a FSB of 133.

In my own defense I do have another 370 adaptor on the way that has jumpers if this seems to risky.

Well guys would you try this knockoff adaptor in your slot 1?

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 4 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

For a consolation prize I do have this "Socket 370 to Slot 1 Adapter" on the way and should be here early next week. It does have some jumpers & caps.

Attachments

  • c3.jpg
    Filename
    c3.jpg
    File size
    458.85 KiB
    Views
    630 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • c2.jpg
    Filename
    c2.jpg
    File size
    438.2 KiB
    Views
    630 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • c1.jpg
    Filename
    c1.jpg
    File size
    387.54 KiB
    Views
    630 views
    File license
    Public domain

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 5 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Here is what my motherboard manual says about FSB133. To me it's says yes i can run FSB133 however it throws off my AGP slot.

I have a "PNY TECHNOLOGIES GF4TI4200AGP VIDEO GRAPHICS CARD" on the way. I believe the video card to be a GeForce4 TI 4200 in translation.

So if i'm correct and the AGP slot is 1/3 faster how much of an issue is that or am i just hosed?

Attachments

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 6 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

In the end i just wanted to max out the cpu. Something i could have never afforded back in 1998 when i first owned 3 Abit BH6 motherboards. With prices the way they are now i can readily add more power for this old boat anchor i love. The million dollar question is which CPU would be the best route. Even if it means sticking with the standard slot 1 and not using any adaptor.

I have read and read on this and i am probably more confused now than when i started. Hence the wild a arse post trying to figure all this out. Also i would never overclock any of this as i have plenty more computers way more powerful than this could ever be.

This 440BX is like a home coming to me & i just want to squeze as much power out of it with out breaking the bank and overclocking it.

Thanks for any of your time.

Bill

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 7 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
debs3759 wrote on 2020-10-14, 01:25:

I don't think the card supports Tualatin CPUs. That means the SL5ZE and SL64V won't work with it.

Well that's not good news but all is not lost yet. I guess i need to understand why they won't work first. So i guess i will be spending some time in Wikipedia tomorrow trying to figure out why. Thank you for your post.

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 8 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Does anyone think a 100fsb Coppermine would work in one of those adaptors?

Intel Pentium III 1GHz 100MHz 256KB PPGA370 Processor SL5QV
https://www.cpu-world.com/sspec/SL/SL5QV.html

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 9 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

So an op here named gerwin said at the bottom of this thread below.

Quote: Near Switch Block SW1 there is a VRM chip. When this chip is of the type "HIP6004BCB" it can support coppermine core voltages. When instead it is something like "HIP6004ACB", it cannot.

Overclocking GA-6BXC Rev:1.7

I guess i will need to check what gerwin is talking about.

I wish there was some way to get a full supported cpu list for this motherboard.

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 10 of 84, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

In your first post you mention that you run a 600E PIII in your board - the 600E is a Coppermine so your board should be fine to run a 1000 Coppermine too. I am less sure if the two slotkets you chose will do the trick.

Reply 11 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
PARKE wrote on 2020-10-14, 10:03:

In your first post you mention that you run a 600E PIII in your board - the 600E is a Coppermine so your board should be fine to run a 1000 Coppermine too. I am less sure if the two slotkets you chose will do the trick.

I wish i knew what's the correct slotket to buy! I would pull the trigger on it for sure. Except for this craziness https://www.ebay.com/itm/Powerleap-PL ... 37858829

Yep your right on the Coppermine i did kinda miss that last night. I was so tired of trying to chase this monster down. All i want to do is pick the right parts for this darn thing and move on with my life. Anyway i did pull the trigger on that 100fsb 1000mhz coppermine this morning. It was $13.69 shipped so why not? They want almost $300.00 for a regular Slot 1 / SC242 1000mhz and that's not going to happen. I did find an 800MHz SC242 on ebay but i don't think it would be worth it for a little improvement

If anyone knows of a slotket that will work please let me know. That Powerleap above is beyond my paygrade.

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 12 of 84, by Bancho

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Get a MSI MS6905 Master Sloket and be done with it. That will most certainly run 100FSB coppermine's. I currently use one for a 133fsb Via C3 CPU on a Gigabyte GA-6BXC Rev 2.0. I'm sure i've had 133fsb Coppermines running on it too.

Reply 13 of 84, by script-fu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Bancho wrote on 2020-10-14, 12:18:

Get a MSI MS6905 Master Sloket and be done with it. That will most certainly run 100FSB coppermine's. I currently use one for a 133fsb Via C3 CPU on a Gigabyte GA-6BXC Rev 2.0. I'm sure i've had 133fsb Coppermines running on it too.

Does yours have the Lin-Lin adapter stacked as well?

Thanks for the input i searched ebay with no luck but saved the search. I see one on Amazon but the price is not right.

Gigabyte GA-6BXC r.2.0 b.F4C / PIII 600E / 3x256 PC133 / Quadro 2 MXR 32 MB / CT4760 & CT4860
Fatal1ty AA8XE / 4X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
KN9 SLI / 2X2GB PC6400 / 8800 GTS 320MB / ck specs
Fatal1ty AN9 32X / ck specs

Reply 14 of 84, by debs3759

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
script-fu wrote on 2020-10-14, 03:33:

Does anyone think a 100fsb Coppermine would work in one of those adaptors?

Intel Pentium III 1GHz 100MHz 256KB PPGA370 Processor SL5QV
https://www.cpu-world.com/sspec/SL/SL5QV.html

I believe it should work.

Reply 15 of 84, by Bancho

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
script-fu wrote on 2020-10-14, 12:38:
Bancho wrote on 2020-10-14, 12:18:

Get a MSI MS6905 Master Sloket and be done with it. That will most certainly run 100FSB coppermine's. I currently use one for a 133fsb Via C3 CPU on a Gigabyte GA-6BXC Rev 2.0. I'm sure i've had 133fsb Coppermines running on it too.

Does yours have the Lin-Lin adapter stacked as well?

Thanks for the input i searched ebay with no luck but saved the search. I see one on Amazon but the price is not right.

No, It doesn't have a LinLin attached. I never tried it with Tualatin Chips. For that you need a Powerleap or Upgradeware Sloket and they fetch good money so be prepared.

Reply 16 of 84, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
script-fu wrote on 2020-10-14, 12:07:
PARKE wrote on 2020-10-14, 10:03:

In your first post you mention that you run a 600E PIII in your board - the 600E is a Coppermine so your board should be fine to run a 1000 Coppermine too. I am less sure if the two slotkets you chose will do the trick.

I wish i knew what's the correct slotket to buy! I would pull the trigger on it for sure.

Any slotket with jumpers for the full range of Coppermine voltages (1.6 volt up to 1.8v) should do fine. Like the MSI Master mentioned by Bancho; but other manufacturers like Iwill and Soltek made similar products. The two slotkets you have or ordered look a bit simple in that respect - they may work or they may not.

Reply 17 of 84, by Con 2 botones

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
script-fu wrote on 2020-10-14, 01:27:

For a consolation prize I do have this "Socket 370 to Slot 1 Adapter" on the way and should be here early next week. It does have some jumpers & caps.

I own the same "370SP" slotket you´ve shown up there. Bought it a couple years ago to see if I could upgrade my slot 1 Gateway E-4200. Tried a Tualaron with no success.
I finally decided to leave the system alone and period correct (just swapped the original 600E for a 750E, slot 1).
But I´m curious how useful that adapter would be. Let us know your results please!

Reply 18 of 84, by Tetrium

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
script-fu wrote on 2020-10-14, 01:11:

Then i have what was called on eBay... "Original 3-Pin Intel Socket 370 3-Wire DC 12V CPU Cooling Fan w/ Heat Sink"

🤣 it doesn't have a lot of weight to it and i wonder if it would even keep the proc cool at all.

Be wary that this stock Intel HSF doesn't appear to have been made for s370 CPUs with IHS, meaning that it might put so much force onto the socket tabs that they might snap.
This is disregarding whether or not it will be sufficient to cool your CPU. Personally I think the black HSF you've shown us would be more suited for s370 CPUs of about 20W TDP or so (and those stock Intel HSFs from that era often were obnoxiously loud as well).

script-fu wrote on 2020-10-14, 12:07:

I wish i knew what's the correct slotket to buy! I would pull the trigger on it for sure. Except for this craziness https://www.ebay.com/itm/Powerleap-PL ... 37858829

If I were to wanting to buy a slotket and see one for sale, I'd first google the adapter to see what it is. Don't buy first and RTM later or you might (if worst comes to call) end up having to vent the magic smoke 😒
Or do buy first if you're willing to accept the consequences, but I wouldn't recommend this.

Whats missing in your collections?
My retro rigs (old topic)
Interesting Vogons threads (links to Vogonswiki)
Report spammers here!

Reply 19 of 84, by PARKE

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Con 2 botones wrote on 2020-10-14, 16:00:

I own the same "370SP" slotket you´ve shown up there. Bought it a couple years ago to see if I could upgrade my slot 1 Gateway E-4200. Tried a Tualaron with no success.
I finally decided to leave the system alone and period correct (just swapped the original 600E for a 750E, slot 1).
But I´m curious how useful that adapter would be. Let us know your results please!

It looks as if the 370SP is the predecessor of the 370SPC (brand name Fastfame; see photo).

slotket01.JPG
Filename
slotket01.JPG
File size
298.89 KiB
Views
422 views
File license
Public domain

Early slotket versions were used to run s370 Celeron cpu's on Slot 1 boards hence they did not need to deliver voltages below 2 volt. The later slotket versions were meant to also run Coppermines and these needed to deliver lower voltages. It is possible that some of the early slotkets work ok via the 'auto' setting but that is not certain. When playing with this kind of hardware I prefer to be in control and therefore I would not feel comfortable with uncertainties.
The 370SPC above here works fine with all Coppermines via the 'auto' setting btw.

Edit: see also Intel's slotket recommendations.

Filename
Slotket.pdf
File size
39.18 KiB
Downloads
12 downloads
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception