Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2016-6-28 @ 23:20

OK. In what exactly is the harm if you add the possibility to set the preamp as optional ? And leave default range without preamp.

As I understand it no one can't explain the cause , but all say what if add this option - will be bad. Amusingly ))))
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby guncrazy » 2016-7-06 @ 09:17

Is there purely software based? I am looking to pick up and SC-55 and maybe an SC-88 but if this is all I need thats better. How does this work?
guncrazy
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2006-5-04 @ 08:29

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby James-F » 2016-7-06 @ 09:56

SC-VA is completely software and works perfectly.
If you use Dosbox more than a retro PC, SC-VA would be better.
Last edited by James-F on 2016-7-06 @ 15:31, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby guncrazy » 2016-7-06 @ 10:00

Yes I use DosBox extensively! This is great because buying used models is very expensive.
guncrazy
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2006-5-04 @ 08:29

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2016-7-16 @ 11:35

By the way , i'm found one melody in which is clipping , even with current volume level.
I'm can not undestand , as this can be , if Roland underestimated output level.
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2016-7-21 @ 22:20

Now SCVA download at this link
http://cdn.roland.com/assets/media/zip/ ... _trial.zip
From the main page, it was removed.
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby syche » 2016-8-13 @ 10:44

Hi!

Could someone confirm that in the attached midi (theme.mid) file between 1:41 and 1:56 Tubular bells (channels 14 and 15) are almost inaudible (in any mode, btw), even though it shows them as playing at a high level? I was playing with SCVA yesterday and noticed this strange behaviour. I never had the real SC hardware, so I don't know how it should sound on it, but I know this composition quite well (from the game), played it on different hardware back in the day and lately different soundfonts and I'm fairly certain that these tubular bells were meant to be heard. It's a minor detail, of course, I just want to confirm that it's not just my setup and me doing something wrong. Also, if anyone who has any model of the real Sound Canvas (or better yet several different models, lol) could also check it for comparison.

BTW this rip from the game has some errors, sadly I couldn't find any better to demonstrate the issue, but I have Ultima 8 installed and it behaves exactly the same way at this moment (tubular bells inaudible). Thanks.

Edit: I found a better example (without errors) that demonstrates the issue. Endgame.mid - look at channels 14 and 15 between 1:47 and 2:03. Again tubular bells are inaudible even though it shows that it's playing them at a high level.
Attachments
ENDGAME.ZIP
Ultima 8 theme - endgame
(24.44 KiB) Downloaded 65 times
THEME.ZIP
Ultima 8 theme
(16.83 KiB) Downloaded 45 times
syche
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2016-8-13 @ 09:47

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby thecrankyhermit » 2016-8-13 @ 17:20

Question - can this be used on multiple computers? Not all at once, but I have two desktops and one laptop, and it would be nice to use this on all of them without having to buy it three times. $125 is pricey enough for a single copy.
Running:
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Core 2 Duo 2.53Ghz
Geforce 9600 GT
2GB RAM
thecrankyhermit
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 2006-5-12 @ 03:47

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby kode54 » 2016-8-16 @ 05:06

License files are not machine specific. There are also other ways of acquiring such needlessly expensive software, but discussing such is not allowed on this forum, so we encourage you to go blow your money away in the most careless manner possible.
User avatar
kode54
Member
 
Posts: 271
Joined: 2003-6-15 @ 05:32

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby sUPERtOTO009 » 2016-8-17 @ 03:46

syche wrote:Hi!

Could someone confirm that in the attached midi (theme.mid) file between 1:41 and 1:56 Tubular bells (channels 14 and 15) are almost inaudible (in any mode, btw), even though it shows them as playing at a high level? I was playing with SCVA yesterday and noticed this strange behaviour. I never had the real SC hardware, so I don't know how it should sound on it, but I know this composition quite well (from the game), played it on different hardware back in the day and lately different soundfonts and I'm fairly certain that these tubular bells were meant to be heard. It's a minor detail, of course, I just want to confirm that it's not just my setup and me doing something wrong. Also, if anyone who has any model of the real Sound Canvas (or better yet several different models, lol) could also check it for comparison.

BTW this rip from the game has some errors, sadly I couldn't find any better to demonstrate the issue, but I have Ultima 8 installed and it behaves exactly the same way at this moment (tubular bells inaudible). Thanks.

Edit: I found a better example (without errors) that demonstrates the issue. Endgame.mid - look at channels 14 and 15 between 1:47 and 2:03. Again tubular bells are inaudible even though it shows that it's playing them at a high level.


Yep, I confirm that. The tubular bells between 1:41 and 1:56 are inaudible. I tested THEME.MID file in SC-VA All-modes (SC-55, SC-88, SC-88pro and SC-8820), Yamaha S-YXG50 VST, Microsoft GS Softsynthetizer and Reality GM/GS SoundFont. Only in SC-VA the Tubular Bells are inaudible (only a one little beat near to 1:56).

By the way, in Akumajo Dracula X68000, I can't hear the complete "evil laugh" effects in the Intro theme "Black Mass" (SC-55 option selected). Thank You for the help.
sUPERtOTO009
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2016-2-26 @ 17:37

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2016-8-19 @ 00:05

I can't confirm this , because if play only Tubular-Bells , differenc there is. Maybe this linked so as wha SC-VA correctly workin with additional parameters MIDI file. Yes , this
exactly so,

Channel 09 volume range 0.

but problem in as working this patch on SC-VA , video attached.

In Tubular-bells all what upper C7 played very very quiet.
Attachments
333.rar
Problem,
(4.66 MiB) Downloaded 55 times
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2016-8-19 @ 01:14

Details this effect or problem as who like )
In video

Yet i think , what SCVA play Tubular-bells correctly , although first time and doubted in this )

Where use , only up-tone for next note - is sound bright ) but Sound Canvas VA another case
Attachments
synths.rar
But , Virtual Sound Canvas played this also as Sound Canvas VA , although Hyper Canvas play this melody otherwise )
(4.3 MiB) Downloaded 38 times
problem.part3.rar
(3.21 MiB) Downloaded 47 times
problem.part2.rar
(5 MiB) Downloaded 35 times
problem.part1.rar
(5 MiB) Downloaded 34 times
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby sUPERtOTO009 » 2016-8-20 @ 19:06

Another issue detected: the activation don't work in the new version of Windows 10 Anniversary Edition (1607). When I try to select Activation option from OPTION button with SAVIHost, only appear the message "Sound Canvas VA is running trial mode". No matter what I try to do (compability mode, etc). Tested with Sound Canvas VA v1.00 and v1.03 in a clean installation of Windows 10 rev. 1607. Please, confirm that. Thanks!!!
sUPERtOTO009
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2016-2-26 @ 17:37

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby citrixscu » 2016-8-20 @ 21:36

thecrankyhermit wrote:Question - can this be used on multiple computers? Not all at once, but I have two desktops and one laptop, and it would be nice to use this on all of them without having to buy it three times. $125 is pricey enough for a single copy.


You can activate the product on 2 machines.
User avatar
citrixscu
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 2013-9-18 @ 05:37

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby citrixscu » 2016-8-20 @ 21:52

sUPERtOTO009 wrote:Another issue detected: the activation don't work in the new version of Windows 10 Anniversary Edition (1607). When I try to select Activation option from OPTION button with SAVIHost, only appear the message "Sound Canvas VA is running trial mode". No matter what I try to do (compability mode, etc). Tested with Sound Canvas VA v1.00 and v1.03 in a clean installation of Windows 10 rev. 1607. Please, confirm that. Thanks!!!


Can't confirm directly, as I activated prior to upgrading to v1607. Currently on latest fast ring build and have no problems with product activation. Does activator create the proper directories in C:\ProgramData\Roland\Activator\ ?
User avatar
citrixscu
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 2013-9-18 @ 05:37

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby sUPERtOTO009 » 2016-8-21 @ 03:43

citrixscu wrote:
sUPERtOTO009 wrote:Another issue detected: the activation don't work in the new version of Windows 10 Anniversary Edition (1607). When I try to select Activation option from OPTION button with SAVIHost, only appear the message "Sound Canvas VA is running trial mode". No matter what I try to do (compability mode, etc). Tested with Sound Canvas VA v1.00 and v1.03 in a clean installation of Windows 10 rev. 1607. Please, confirm that. Thanks!!!


Can't confirm directly, as I activated prior to upgrading to v1607. Currently on latest fast ring build and have no problems with product activation. Does activator create the proper directories in C:\ProgramData\Roland\Activator\ ?


OK. I found the problem: Windows Defender (included in Windows 10). I turned off that crap, uninstall the program, delete the "C:\ProgramData\Roland\Activator\" directory and any registry entry. Reinstall SC-VA.....and activation has successfull completed. Now all working perfect. Sorry for the false positive and thanks for the help!!!

PSD: Sorry if my english is not good. :)
sUPERtOTO009
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2016-2-26 @ 17:37

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby James-F » 2016-8-21 @ 10:35

syche wrote:Could someone confirm that in the attached midi (theme.mid) file between 1:41 and 1:56 Tubular bells (channels 14 and 15) are almost inaudible (in any mode, btw), even though it shows them as playing at a high level?

Well that's simple.
All SC instruments have a range, the velocity of these tubular bells is around 50 (out of 127) and the pitch is very high, it's simply out of the sound canvas range.
You will not hear it on any sound canvas including the hardware because the song was not composed on a sound canvas.

Have fun.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2016-8-21 @ 17:22

James-F
There's another reason)))
Usually in MIDI Synthesizers such as Microsoft WaveTable , CoolSoft Virtual MIDI Synth , YAMAHA S-YXG50 and others very easy decide problem sound modulation.. in such cases, just upshift sound frequency. This not correctly because this method very very rude. In SoundCanvas Deviceas and SC-VA take into account the specificity sounds of instruments )
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-8-21 @ 17:42

James-F is right. Although SCVA has valid Tubular Bells range to note D9 (110) it is very silent. You should set Tubular Bells notes at least an octave down to make them audible
Test video:
https://youtu.be/OCAmDuz-DOs
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 906
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2016-8-21 @ 19:24

Falcosoft »
It that , about what i said before.
SC-VA it has different samples for patch , unlike of other SoftSynthesizers or SoundFonts.
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

PreviousNext

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ElBartoME and 5 guests