awe64 - no sound

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 19:31

the reinstall.com is part my third party boot manger to dual boot with windows 95

isn't hymen.sys needed for windows 3.11
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby dr_st » 2017-1-04 @ 19:35

Yes, hymen.sys...

When you are solving a strange problem, you try all sorts of things. It's quite possible you are dealing with a hardware issue, but to know for sure you want to eliminate all software components that can possibly affect the environment.
User avatar
dr_st
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1985
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 19:43

dr_st wrote:You don't need CTCM in CONFIG.SYS.

You don't need DIAGNOSE or CTCU in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

I don't think any of this should hurt, but it definitely does not help, so maybe it's best to take it out.


I took out the lines out from config and autoexec.bat and now the aweutil says awe initialization failed
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 20:36

Rollback, so that the AWE64 initialises. Ensure you have this file in your:

"C:\Your AWE64 directory\DRV" directory, and you should see a file called CTMIDI.DRV.

There are various versions. Ensure it is the one compatible with AWE64. There should be one somewhere in the VOGONS drivers sections.
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 20:49

I do have that in sb16 driver directory
Last edited by Robhalfordfan on 2017-1-04 @ 20:51, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 20:51

No, check that the file physically exists in the above directory and it is the version for the AWE 64.
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 20:52

j^aws wrote:No, check that the file physically exists in the above directory and it is the version for the AWE 64.

I do have it and how can I tell what version is it
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 20:59

Check the file date. My working one is dated 6/6/1996. Older ones may work. Check VOGONS drivers - there should be various versions.
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 21:03

mine says same date
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 21:13

Do you have "MFBEN" jumper enabled on the soundcard?
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 21:17

yeah I do
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 21:21

Have you ran CTCU - it's a utility, and verified all the AWE64 ports are available without conflicts, including EMU8000 and MIDI ports?
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 21:25

j^aws wrote:Have you ran CTCU - it's a utility, and verified all the AWE64 ports are available without conflicts, including EMU8000 and MIDI ports?


Yeah here a pic of the testing of audio
Attachments
DSC_0891.JPG
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 21:26

Have you a pic for the EMU and MIDI?
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 21:27

is that gameport and wavetable
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 21:29

Yes, check all sections and verify.
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 21:32

The gameport test is greyed out but that set I/O range 200-207 (with no other choice available to change range) and pic is the wavetable test and the I/O range has no other choice available to change to
Attachments
DSC_0892.JPG
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 21:36

Can you type "pause" on a new line in AUTOEXEC.BAT, after the last relevant soundcard entry and post a screenshot?
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 21:44

Two screen shots for all sound card thing on startup, top pic is start and sec pic is end of sound card startup
Attachments
DSC_0894.JPG
DSC_0893.JPG
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby j^aws » 2017-1-04 @ 21:56

In your CONFIG.SYS, move all DEVICE= and DEVICEHIGH= entries AFTER DOS=HIGH.

Immediately after DOS=HIGH, add in a new line, DOS=UMB

Post your current CONFIG.SYS.
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 779
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

PreviousNext

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests