Volume control in Heroes of Might and Magic II

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Volume control in Heroes of Might and Magic II

Postby sideburns » 2017-2-02 @ 07:24

I recently installed Heroes of Might and Magic II on my Linux computer (Which distro doesn't matter.) running under Dosbox. All is going well, except for one thing: the volume is pegged at max, and adjusting it doesn't do any good. If I have to, I can adjust the computer's sound before running the program, and put it back when I'm done, but that's just a kludge. Does anybody know how to make changes like that work, either from inside the program, or by editing a configuration file?
User avatar
sideburns
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2013-9-15 @ 22:31

Re: Volume control in Heroes of Might and Magic II

Postby mrau » 2017-2-02 @ 15:34

linux can, depending on factors, change the volume for just one program - that might solve the problem?
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1091
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: Volume control in Heroes of Might and Magic II

Postby zirkoni » 2017-2-02 @ 17:17

In DOSBox:
mixer master 10:10
or some other values that result in acceptable sound volume. Then make a batch script to execute that command and start the game so you don't have to write it every time.
User avatar
zirkoni
Member
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 2014-7-17 @ 08:54

Re: Volume control in Heroes of Might and Magic II

Postby sideburns » 2017-2-02 @ 21:10

I don't know how to set volume on a per-program basis in Xfce, but I know where to ask. As far as using mixer, I already have an [autoexec] section in the .conf file that sets everything up and runs the program, provided that it's a Dosbox command. And, I run that from a shell script, so I can put it in their if needed.
User avatar
sideburns
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2013-9-15 @ 22:31

Re: Volume control in Heroes of Might and Magic II

Postby zyga64 » 2017-2-03 @ 10:28

sideburns wrote:I don't know how to set volume on a per-program basis in Xfce, but I know where to ask. As far as using mixer, I already have an [autoexec] section in the .conf file that sets everything up and runs the program, provided that it's a Dosbox command. And, I run that from a shell script, so I can put it in their if needed.


If you're using Pulseaudio (all modern distros use it by default), you can use 'pavucontrol' which can control volume per-program. Check if DOSBOX can be set to output audio by Pulseaudio.

I think something like mentioned in 2nd answer might help to redirect SDL to Pulseaudio: http://askubuntu.com/questions/79944/dosbox-has-no-sound
1) SCAMP /286@20 /4MB /TVGA9000C /CMI8330
2) i420EX /486DX33 /8MB /Trio64V+ /YMF718
3) i430HX /P233MMX /64MB /VirgeDX+3Dfx /Vibra16s
4) i440BX /P!!! 450 /256MB /TNT /AWE64
5) i865G /E3200 /1GB /Ti4200 /YMF724
zyga64
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: 2014-3-12 @ 14:38
Location: Poland

Re: Volume control in Heroes of Might and Magic II

Postby sideburns » 2017-2-03 @ 16:34

Thank you, but as it turns out, using mixer to set the volume to 30:30 was Just Right.
User avatar
sideburns
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2013-9-15 @ 22:31


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests