Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-07 @ 23:41

I have a Vibra 16 C card. Right now it's plugged into a 286 motherboard with no hard drive and a single 720K floppy, for testing purposes. I want to initialize the OPL3 chip without having to load any device drivers from the disk, just with a single utility.

Is this possible?

If not, which drivers should I load at the bare minimum to make this card functional?
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-4-08 @ 01:22

If it's a soft programmable card but not PnP, you just need DIAGNOSE.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6421
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-08 @ 18:58

Hmm... Interesting.

So on a 286 I just run DIAGNOSE and it will work?

That doesn't appear to work... I ran DIAGNOSE and it chokes when I tell it that the card is set at address 220. It can't find the card.
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-4-08 @ 20:54

It might be PnP in which case you need CTCM (or possibly a workaround).
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6421
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-08 @ 21:33

Oh, just realized I forgot to include the model number in the OP! It's a CT2960. Do we know whether that is a PnP card or not?
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2017-4-08 @ 21:36

Just install it the standard way, and it will tell you.

2 disks, SBBASIC and CTCMBBS.

Run SBBASIC installation, if it asks for CTCM disk, you know it's PnP. If not, then it's not. Pretty easy :)
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-08 @ 21:49

Thanks Phil, that's what I'd be doing but unfortunately I don't have that luxury :( . All I have is a single 720K drive. No HDD.
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2017-4-08 @ 22:02

keenmaster486 wrote:Thanks Phil, that's what I'd be doing but unfortunately I don't have that luxury :( . All I have is a single 720K drive. No HDD.


Got another machine to test it out?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby dr.sbaitso » 2017-4-08 @ 22:29

If i recall correctly, all the SB Vibra 16S and 16C cards are plug and play.
dr.sbaitso
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 2017-4-06 @ 17:19

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-4-08 @ 22:40

If the Vibra S uses a CT2504 chip, it may not be PnP. The 2960 uses a Vibra C chip so you do require PnP configuration.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6421
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-08 @ 23:53

PhilsComputerLab wrote:Got another machine to test it out?

I wish :( Currently I'm away from my primary DOS/Win98 machines I'd be using otherwise. I'm just trying to see if I can make it work with this 286 motherboard I found.
dr.sbaitso wrote:If i recall correctly, all the SB Vibra 16S and 16C cards are plug and play.

gdjacobs wrote:If the Vibra S uses a CT2504 chip, it may not be PnP. The 2960 uses a Vibra C chip so you do require PnP configuration.

OK, that clears things up a little - so assuming it is PnP, then what's the bare minimum with the least memory usage that I would have to load/run to initialize (at the minimum) the OPL3 chip?
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby badmojo » 2017-4-09 @ 12:46

I haven't ever seen a Vibra16C with an OPL3 chip.
If it's broke, then fix it!
User avatar
badmojo
l33t
 
Posts: 3206
Joined: 2011-10-11 @ 04:14
Location: Australia

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-09 @ 14:10

Badmojo, I know it's not a real OPL3. I don't care, I just want to initialize it.
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2017-4-09 @ 15:34

CTCM can not run on a 286 (probably compiled for 386+).

Have a look here: viewtopic.php?t=35282

The tool by dca2 worked fine on my attempt - a CT4180. It's not a TSR and thus takes no memory.
1+1=10
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-09 @ 16:40

h-a-l-9000 wrote:Have a look here: viewtopic.php?t=35282

The tool by dca2 worked fine on my attempt - a CT4180. It's not a TSR and thus takes no memory.


YES!!!!!

This is EXACTLY what I was looking for. Worked perfectly first try, no questions asked. I now have a fully initialized Sound Blaster with no memory used. Bingo!

Thank you!
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Initializing the Vibra 16 OPL3 chip on the small

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-4-09 @ 22:58

badmojo wrote:I haven't ever seen a Vibra16C with an OPL3 chip.


It's the onboard CQM core.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6421
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North


Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests