VOGONS


Tandy Nano - 3 Voice Soundcard ISA - Lowprofile

Topic actions

Reply 60 of 77, by ElBrunzy

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

@maxtherabbit : I think second dma added support to dma 5,6 and 7. I will allow myself to advance that it support 16 bit, but don't quote me on that, just folklore from my youth.

@matze79 : oplx just released a version this week that support 2xSN76489. On one computer I will have TNDY NANO + TNDY SMD on another I will have TNDY NANO + SB1.5/CMS and thoroughly enjoy music. But there is also GUSPNP, GUSClassic, AWE32 and EWS64XL in there, so you are telling me that it might be a conflict with another card ? Interesting, maybe stuff like NSSI, norton/pctool SI or HWInfo will help me figure out the culprit...

edit : on this computer the GUS is on DMA 7 and AWE32 on HIGH DMA 5, do you think to free every resources out of DMA#2 would fix that conflict ? (but I would prefer to continue to use the NANO on 0x2C0 and have a standard setup)

Reply 61 of 77, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

It only conflicts if you use it at 0C0h on AT.

There is some culprint with Dual SN76489, it would require configurable Frequency also.
There Systems with 2Mhz SN76489, 4Mhz etc.
But Tandy runs 3.58Mhz.
Which is now not supported by any of the Cards.

So it would require a new design with configurable frequencys.

https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de - under constructing since ever

Co2 - for a endless Summer

Reply 62 of 77, by ElBrunzy

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

I agree, you should not bore with that. Leave the 2xSN76489 to the usual dual SAA1099 we see on CM/S and SB1.x.

I see 0c0 is used by DMA 4 to cascade both controller, so maybe it's related to some bus mastering device I have in there. This computer is due for a maintenance soon so I will be able to pinpoint the problem further as I will take advantage of this to do more concise testing about using TNDY NANO on 0c0.

Reply 63 of 77, by FreddyV

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
FreddyV wrote on 2020-09-07, 19:46:

Elbrunzy,

This is what I did first. The currently released mod master can be used to play vgm files with sbvgm and we can do a playlist.

Now I am adding vgm format for opl2 opl3 and tandy. If it fail to load, it use sbvgm.

Hi,

I added this for you and it is a good idea:

sbvgm.JPG
Filename
sbvgm.JPG
File size
29.52 KiB
Views
238 views
File license
Public domain

IT is passing the Devices config done in Mod MAster to SBVGM.
I noticed that if we have an onboard OPL3, the OPL3lpt argument seems to be ignored.

Reply 64 of 77, by ElBrunzy

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

oh wow, if this is working great I will have to report it to oplx on his sbvgm thread. It's been so long since we been looking for a frontend to listen to vgm using the payer. I'm surprised it does not work using cubicplayer and pretending .vgm/vgz are kind of archive and sbvgm is the decompressor... anyway, we are all using a batch file for each .vg? loop and it's subpar so your solution is very welcome, I think you can even save/load playlist, right ?

You should talk to oplx about the command line problem, but I'm pretty sure it's normal. His command line interpreter is nothing but intuitive, and while it's probably the expected behavior, maybe it is not or you found a situation. I would ask him on his own thread if I where you, I'm sure he would be pleased to check it out. Also, you did not explained me how to reach the synth/wave config menu, I've read all doc, onscreen help and try many shortcut but have not find it yet.

Reply 65 of 77, by FreddyV

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
ElBrunzy wrote on 2020-09-12, 18:22:

oh wow, if this is working great I will have to report it to oplx on his sbvgm thread. It's been so long since we been looking for a frontend to listen to vgm using the payer. I'm surprised it does not work using cubicplayer and pretending .vgm/vgz are kind of archive and sbvgm is the decompressor... anyway, we are all using a batch file for each .vg? loop and it's subpar so your solution is very welcome, I think you can even save/load playlist, right ?

You should talk to oplx about the command line problem, but I'm pretty sure it's normal. His command line interpreter is nothing but intuitive, and while it's probably the expected behavior, maybe it is not or you found a situation. I would ask him on his own thread if I where you, I'm sure he would be pleased to check it out. Also, you did not explained me how to reach the synth/wave config menu, I've read all doc, onscreen help and try many shortcut but have not find it yet.

Hi,

It is in the b21 version I just released yesterday.
For the "Synth" Menu: When you are in the output menu, press Tab or click on Synth with the mouse.
(Or Press t then Tab)

OPL2LPT is normally supported (Not Tested)
OPL2LPT Not supported (I Wanted to know if OPL2LPT Work first)
TDYLPT Should work
For .VGM, IMF, DRO, RAW files

Reply 66 of 77, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Tracker released:
TNDY Tracker - Tracker Music with SN76489 - Tandy 1000 / Tandy 3 Voice ISA Cards / Tandy / TNDLPT Parallelport Devices

https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de - under constructing since ever

Co2 - for a endless Summer

Reply 67 of 77, by DosWorld

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hope pickup one !

CPU: Amd K6/450, RAM: 256M, VIDEO: S3Trio V+, SOUND: EWS64XXL/64M
CPU: iP/100, RAM: 16M, VIDEO: S3Trio V+, SOUND: SB AWE32
IBM Aptiva, CPU i486DX/80, RAM: 96M
Compaq Contura 4/25 2820D, CPU: i486SX/25, RAM: 4M, VGA.
HP 200LX/2M

Reply 69 of 77, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

i can ship again to USA, seems normality is coming back.
But shipping is very slow its by Ship.
A few people contacted me some time ago for a Kit, so now you can PM me 😀

https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de - under constructing since ever

Co2 - for a endless Summer

Reply 70 of 77, by ElBrunzy

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Matze79 I swapped my socket 7 board today. The older one was becoming problematic instable. They both are 430tx triton chipset, the new board does the exact same behavior than the older one (no sound output on 0x0c0 and work allright on 0x2c0). Soon I will install the second card in another computer, hopefully it will have a different chipset and maybe this time on 0x0c0 it will work.

Reply 71 of 77, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Driver issues almost ruled out, thanks to Dragonsphere compatibility now increased a lot!

Tested so far:
- Ultima 6
- Stunts

Playing without any issues now!

Testing Release ( Only Tandy Card @ 2C0, note is Testing VERSION only!)

command:
tndy C0-C7 2C0 nosb tandy

Filename
TNDY094-2.zip
File size
4.24 KiB
Downloads
1 download
File license
Public domain

No fix yet for tndlpt.

Please try it out and report!

https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de - under constructing since ever

Co2 - for a endless Summer

Reply 72 of 77, by Terracresta

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Finally found the time to solder the Tandy Nano. After quite a bit of trying I got it to work, but with my Socket 7 system (one of the first ATX boards) it also only plays sound by using port 2C0.
Ultima 6 works fine but King's Quest 2 only plays one voice over the Nano, while the rest of the sound comes out of the PC Speaker. KQ2 also has problems of turning the sound off (even if turned off in the ingame settings) and it will even continue after ending the game. Death Knights of Krynn has a constant humming tone instead of proper music.

My jumper is set to AT at the moment after not getting any sound at all on XT, no matter the settings. Might have also been the potentiometer being on max, as I set it to min before testing it again after checking all the solder points. But I also put it in a different ISA slot this time. One funny thing is, when the potentiometer is set quite low, even typing on the keyboard caused some feedback.

PS: The Lotech driver is loading into memory but I don't get any sound. Tandy Tracker is crashing at playback.

Last edited by Terracresta on 2020-10-18, 17:19. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 73 of 77, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Do you have 1.o or 1.1 ?

You need to patch Kings Quest 2. It will not work proper without Patches.
i have no problems running it on 386/486.
Some Stuff also is speed sensitive.

ftp://ftp.oldskool.org/pub/TandySoundPatches/Games/

did you try Testing Release Driver above ?

https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de - under constructing since ever

Co2 - for a endless Summer

Reply 74 of 77, by Terracresta

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
matze79 wrote on 2020-10-18, 17:11:
Do you have 1.o or 1.1 ? […]
Show full quote

Do you have 1.o or 1.1 ?

You need to patch Kings Quest 2. It will not work proper without Patches.
i have no problems running it on 386/486.
Some Stuff also is speed sensitive.

ftp://ftp.oldskool.org/pub/TandySoundPatches/Games/

did you try Testing Release Driver above ?

I got the v1.1 and am using the testing release. Didn't test the other version again, after getting the card to work at all.

EDIT: Just tested it with the version from March. KQ2 is the same but the sound has a far higher pitch. Death Knights actually plays music but it's badly distorted. Ultima 6 is still working fine.

Reply 75 of 77, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Did you patch KQ2 ?

i send you a PM.

https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de - under constructing since ever

Co2 - for a endless Summer

Reply 76 of 77, by Terracresta

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
matze79 wrote on 2020-10-18, 19:35:

Did you patch KQ2 ?

i send you a PM.

I didn't but will try your version tomorrow.

EDIT:
Running your patched version works fine, no matter if the intro tune or the wave effects when starting a new game.
I don't really see SSI games in the list of Tandy patches though for fixing Death Knights of Krynn, if it's something that can be fixed on the game's side. But just found you thread about patching games, so I might give this a try.

Btw, is it normal for the card to make a quite loud sound at a fresh boot?

Reply 77 of 77, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Game patching thread was about patching to 0E0 for the other Cards.
Which anyway seems to have same Problems as using 0C0 on some Systems.
So you may want read Carlostex Stuff about patching 😀

If you press Ctrl + Alt + Del on a AT+ Machine it will not detect Reset.
You have to press Reset Button on the Machine only this way the MCU gets Reset Signal from ISA Bus.
So yes, its normal if you don`t use Reset Button.
As the BIOS on AT+ Machines can scan in DMA Controller Range and that can trigger the MCU to Enable the Amp before you run any tool to Silence the IC.
The MCU normally waits a little bit on Boot until the POST passed (a time out is running)
Then it will allow a write to the SN76489 to unlock the Amplifier.

https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de - under constructing since ever

Co2 - for a endless Summer