VOGONS

Common searches


Reply 20 of 40, by darry

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-09, 05:50:
Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋 20220908_224239.jpg 20220908_22 […]
Show full quote
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 04:32:
Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seem […]
Show full quote
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-08, 23:21:

Sort of. It would be a EVGA 450 BT from 4 years ago. This guy used it for his build and that's where I got the idea of using a modern PSU and will use the model Tech Tangents used just to be sure it would actually work.

Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seems to be OK at handling mainly 5V loads.
So assuming it is still in working order and in-spec, it should be a lot better than your original one .

[1]
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/evga-450 … e-psu,5605.html
https://www.overclock.net/threads/why-you-sho … -bt450.1715802/
https://web.archive.org/web/20190724102211/ht … w-power-supply/

Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋
20220908_224239.jpg
20220908_224247.jpg
20220908_224300.jpg
20220908_224318.jpg

The capacitors closest to the power supply connector show bulging and signs of corrosion due to leakage on top of the cross shaped vent. So these are bad . The one closest to the video card in the first photo looks like it might be slightly bulging on top, but it is hard to tell due to the photo angle and lighting. Capacitors can degrade and fail without outward signs, so you can't always tell by looking at them, but when they do bulge and/or leak, it is certain they have gone bad.

Reply 21 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 06:47:
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-09, 05:50:
Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋 20220908_224239.jpg 20220908_22 […]
Show full quote
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 04:32:
Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seem […]
Show full quote

Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seems to be OK at handling mainly 5V loads.
So assuming it is still in working order and in-spec, it should be a lot better than your original one .

[1]
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/evga-450 … e-psu,5605.html
https://www.overclock.net/threads/why-you-sho … -bt450.1715802/
https://web.archive.org/web/20190724102211/ht … w-power-supply/

Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋
20220908_224239.jpg
20220908_224247.jpg
20220908_224300.jpg
20220908_224318.jpg

The capacitors closest to the power supply connector show bulging and signs of corrosion due to leakage on top of the cross shaped vent. So these are bad . The one closest to the video card in the first photo looks like it might be slightly bulging on top, but it is hard to tell due to the photo angle and lighting. Capacitors can degrade and fail without outward signs, so you can't always tell by looking at them, but when they do bulge and/or leak, it is certain they have gone bad.

I notice the bads ones now with my moronic self 🤪. Can bad capacitors cause computers to shut down?

Reply 22 of 40, by dondiego

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

The capacitors are obviously in bad shape, there are even more than those near the PSU connector. And you'd need to recap all of the same type. The board is very old anyway so that's no surprise.
I have an asus p3 board and it's unstable at 100 MHZ bus, at 133 it doesn't even post. The caps look good and they are nichicon, mine doesn't have isa so i don't think it's worth repairing.

LZDoom, ZDoom32, ZDoom LE
RUDE (Doom)
Romero's Heresy II (Heretic)

Reply 23 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 06:47:
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-09, 05:50:
Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋 20220908_224239.jpg 20220908_22 […]
Show full quote
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 04:32:
Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seem […]
Show full quote

Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seems to be OK at handling mainly 5V loads.
So assuming it is still in working order and in-spec, it should be a lot better than your original one .

[1]
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/evga-450 … e-psu,5605.html
https://www.overclock.net/threads/why-you-sho … -bt450.1715802/
https://web.archive.org/web/20190724102211/ht … w-power-supply/

Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋
20220908_224239.jpg
20220908_224247.jpg
20220908_224300.jpg
20220908_224318.jpg

The capacitors closest to the power supply connector show bulging and signs of corrosion due to leakage on top of the cross shaped vent. So these are bad . The one closest to the video card in the first photo looks like it might be slightly bulging on top, but it is hard to tell due to the photo angle and lighting. Capacitors can degrade and fail without outward signs, so you can't always tell by looking at them, but when they do bulge and/or leak, it is certain they have gone bad.

I've reinstalled the orginal motherboard (with no bad capacitors) as well as the CPU (a Intel PIII 733MHz) that was include with the built and now the PC no longer powers down but I'm back at square one where it gets no post.

It's LED lights on the motherboard are all red, what does that mean?.

Reply 24 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 06:47:
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-09, 05:50:
Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋 20220908_224239.jpg 20220908_22 […]
Show full quote
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 04:32:
Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seem […]
Show full quote

Well, it was apparently very affordable (was 25$ to 40$ when new) and didn't review disastrously [1]. On the plus side, it seems to be OK at handling mainly 5V loads.
So assuming it is still in working order and in-spec, it should be a lot better than your original one .

[1]
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/evga-450 … e-psu,5605.html
https://www.overclock.net/threads/why-you-sho … -bt450.1715802/
https://web.archive.org/web/20190724102211/ht … w-power-supply/

Here are clear close up images of the capacitors, they all look fine to me but what do I know? 😋
20220908_224239.jpg
20220908_224247.jpg
20220908_224300.jpg
20220908_224318.jpg

The capacitors closest to the power supply connector show bulging and signs of corrosion due to leakage on top of the cross shaped vent. So these are bad . The one closest to the video card in the first photo looks like it might be slightly bulging on top, but it is hard to tell due to the photo angle and lighting. Capacitors can degrade and fail without outward signs, so you can't always tell by looking at them, but when they do bulge and/or leak, it is certain they have gone bad.

I got further in when I press the reset button on the computer and it got a post but now it hangs at the boot screen with a CMOS error message.

20220909_042746.jpg
Filename
20220909_042746.jpg
File size
1.05 MiB
Views
340 views
File license
Public domain

Also the LED lights on the motherboard are now 🟢🟢🔴🟢, is that good?.

Reply 25 of 40, by dondiego

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

That means the battery is empty, replace with a new CR2032 one. And check voltages in BIOS in the pc health section.
Of course after you replace it you need to reconfigure the settings and save.

LZDoom, ZDoom32, ZDoom LE
RUDE (Doom)
Romero's Heresy II (Heretic)

Reply 26 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
dondiego wrote on 2022-09-09, 12:36:

That means the battery is empty, replace with a new CR2032 one. And check voltages in BIOS in the pc health section.
Of course after you replace it you need to reconfigure the settings and save.

Where do I find the PC health section from here?.

20220909_055252.jpg
Filename
20220909_055252.jpg
File size
680.78 KiB
Views
325 views
File license
Public domain

Reply 27 of 40, by darry

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-09, 12:55:
dondiego wrote on 2022-09-09, 12:36:

That means the battery is empty, replace with a new CR2032 one. And check voltages in BIOS in the pc health section.
Of course after you replace it you need to reconfigure the settings and save.

Where do I find the PC health section from here?.
20220909_055252.jpg

Not all motherboards had such a feature at the time. If it exists on this one, it may be hidden under one if the main sections.

Reply 28 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
darry wrote on 2022-09-09, 19:47:
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-09, 12:55:
dondiego wrote on 2022-09-09, 12:36:

That means the battery is empty, replace with a new CR2032 one. And check voltages in BIOS in the pc health section.
Of course after you replace it you need to reconfigure the settings and save.

Where do I find the PC health section from here?.
20220909_055252.jpg

Not all motherboards had such a feature at the time. If it exists on this one, it may be hidden under one if the main sections.

After I replace the CMOS battery like dondiego suggested, how do I reconfigure the settings?.

Reply 29 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
dondiego wrote on 2022-09-09, 12:36:

That means the battery is empty, replace with a new CR2032 one. And check voltages in BIOS in the pc health section.
Of course after you replace it you need to reconfigure the settings and save.

I've replaced the CMOs battery with a new modern one as well as the power supply with a EVGA 450 BT. But both did noithing where it still gets the CMOs checksum error. 😥

20220915_155036.jpg
Filename
20220915_155036.jpg
File size
1.11 MiB
Views
253 views
File license
Public domain

Check if this motherboard that I've replaced from the previous one with the 2 dead capacitors has any flaws in these new pics I just took.

20220915_182849.jpg
Filename
20220915_182849.jpg
File size
1.19 MiB
Views
253 views
File license
Public domain
20220915_182926.jpg
Filename
20220915_182926.jpg
File size
1.21 MiB
Views
253 views
File license
Public domain
20220915_182944.jpg
Filename
20220915_182944.jpg
File size
1.18 MiB
Views
253 views
File license
Public domain
20220915_182957.jpg
Filename
20220915_182957.jpg
File size
1.29 MiB
Views
253 views
File license
Public domain

Reply 30 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
dondiego wrote on 2022-09-09, 12:36:

That means the battery is empty, replace with a new CR2032 one. And check voltages in BIOS in the pc health section.
Of course after you replace it you need to reconfigure the settings and save.

20220915_183036.jpg
Filename
20220915_183036.jpg
File size
937.22 KiB
Views
251 views
File license
Public domain
20220915_183154.jpg
Filename
20220915_183154.jpg
File size
923.17 KiB
Views
251 views
File license
Public domain
20220915_183230.jpg
Filename
20220915_183230.jpg
File size
1.59 MiB
Views
251 views
File license
Public domain
20220915_183242.jpg
Filename
20220915_183242.jpg
File size
1.45 MiB
Views
251 views
File license
Public domain

Reply 31 of 40, by darry

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

Try pressing DEL to enter setup as it says on the bottom of the screen and then save settings and exit . On the next boot, the checksum should no longer appear.

Once that is done, you will likely still need to access setup again effect some changes in order to configure the boot drive, but testing the above would be a good first step.

EDIT : Nothing visually problematic on the capacitors according to my eyes. Keep in mind that capacitors can go out of spec or fail without any visual cues .

Reply 32 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
darry wrote on 2022-09-16, 02:39:

Try pressing DEL to enter setup as it says on the bottom of the screen and then save settings and exit . On the next boot, the checksum should no longer appear.

Once that is done, you will likely still need to access setup again effect some changes in order to configure the boot drive, but testing the above would be a good first step.

EDIT : Nothing visually problematic on the capacitors according to my eyes. Keep in mind that capacitors can go out of spec or fail without any visual cues .

After I made my last message and before I read this message, I've checked out this video to see if it made any use. Iv'e followed on what to do in the video and the CMOs error was gone and was able to boot into Windows.

Unfortunately, it appears the motherboard is messed up as everytime to first boot up the computer, I get no post until I have to repeatedly press the reset button until it gets a post, It's very annoying. Then every other time, it freezes at the boot screen after powering it on where it looks like this 👇🏼.

20220915_195234.jpg
Filename
20220915_195234.jpg
File size
989.24 KiB
Views
224 views
File license
Public domain

Then, when it goes into Windows without freezing, it gets frequent errors like illegal shutdowns or blue screens.

20220915_194915.jpg
Filename
20220915_194915.jpg
File size
793.47 KiB
Views
224 views
File license
Public domain
20220909_154826.jpg
Filename
20220909_154826.jpg
File size
1.06 MiB
Views
224 views
File license
Public domain
20220909_160227.jpg
Filename
20220909_160227.jpg
File size
701.23 KiB
Views
224 views
File license
Public domain

I have no clue if all that is a problem with the motherboard, or the operating system!!!. 😭

Reply 33 of 40, by Repo Man11

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

I would suggest that you strip the machine down to one stick of RAM and a video card and run Memtest.

Attachments

"A lot of times when you first start out on a project you think, This is never going to be finished. But then it is, and you think, Wow, it wasn't even worth it." - Jack Handey

Reply 35 of 40, by Repo Man11

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-16, 04:14:
Repo Man11 wrote on 2022-09-16, 03:51:

I would suggest that you strip the machine down to one stick of RAM and a video card and run Memtest.

Do I run Memtest in DOS mode?.

I'm assuming that your machine has a working floppy drive, and that you have a good blank floppy disk. If you have both of those, that program will write the image to the floppy, then you boot from the floppy it it will be automatic from there. There are other ways to run it, but I still find the floppy disk to be fast and easy so long as you have one in the machine you want to run MemTest on.

https://www.memtest86.com/

"A lot of times when you first start out on a project you think, This is never going to be finished. But then it is, and you think, Wow, it wasn't even worth it." - Jack Handey

Reply 36 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Repo Man11 wrote on 2022-09-16, 04:54:
joeguy3121 wrote on 2022-09-16, 04:14:
Repo Man11 wrote on 2022-09-16, 03:51:

I would suggest that you strip the machine down to one stick of RAM and a video card and run Memtest.

Do I run Memtest in DOS mode?.

I'm assuming that your machine has a working floppy drive, and that you have a good blank floppy disk. If you have both of those, that program will write the image to the floppy, then you boot from the floppy it it will be automatic from there. There are other ways to run it, but I still find the floppy disk to be fast and easy so long as you have one in the machine you want to run MemTest on.

https://www.memtest86.com/

Another problem with the machine is that the CD drive can't access any CDs when inserted in, but the floppy drive works. However, I don't have any blank floppy disks so I guess we'll have to go with "other ways".

Reply 37 of 40, by smoke86

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Caps on last photo (near PSU connestor) are OBVIOUSLY leaked and needs replacing, which is likely to ceuse that issue.
Also, one of the wires on ATX connector is damaged (oragne one, bottom right side on last ohoto)

Reply 38 of 40, by dondiego

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

The photos you mention are OBVIOUSLY from the old motherboard and PSU. The new photos don't cover the entire new motherboard. Looks like bad caps too though.

LZDoom, ZDoom32, ZDoom LE
RUDE (Doom)
Romero's Heresy II (Heretic)

Reply 39 of 40, by joeguy3121

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
dondiego wrote on 2022-09-16, 19:30:

The photos you mention are OBVIOUSLY from the old motherboard and PSU. The new photos don't cover the entire new motherboard. Looks like bad caps too though.

Riiiiiiiiiiiiigggghhht!!!!! beacuse I never mention that I bought a new exact same model as a replacement which has bad capacitors then restoring the old motherboard with no brown capacitors like in this "fake" photo......

20220916_131442.jpg
Filename
20220916_131442.jpg
File size
964.25 KiB
Views
136 views
File license
Public domain

And I've obviously modded my PSU that I didn't replace to resemble a EVGA PSU......

20220916_131838.jpg
Filename
20220916_131838.jpg
File size
1.32 MiB
Views
136 views
File license
Public domain

SMH 🤦🏼‍♂️