VOGONS


Not boot

Topic actions

First post, by rain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi, i have old socket 7 motherboard, when trying from boot from floppy its not working with windows 98 boot disk? its working a little bit then stopping from boot

Reply 1 of 19, by Meatball

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
rain wrote on 2022-07-21, 15:00:

Hi, i have old socket 7 motherboard, when trying from boot from floppy its not working with windows 98 boot disk? its working a little bit then stopping from boot

Disconnect the Hard disk and all other IDE devices, and then try again. My experience has been there's something going on with the disk when this happens, though. If it is disk related, you can then start examining the BIOS settings, partition layout, etc.

***->WINNER, 1ST PLACE<-***
2022 #QUAKE3totheMAX -560.5fps-
Brain Drain Retro LAN https://discord.com/channels/799008837918261328
Windows ME
NForce2 A7N8X-E DLX
Athlon 848/154MHz
DDR@411MHz (2-3-3-3)
GeForce 256 DDR@144/344MHz
ESS Maestr0-1

Reply 2 of 19, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Some of the bios settings may be to blame.

Sometimes system bios cachable. And various other settings as well.

What board?
What processor?
What ram?
What ram config?
What cards?

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 5 of 19, by rain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-07-21, 23:27:
Some of the bios settings may be to blame. […]
Show full quote

Some of the bios settings may be to blame.

Sometimes system bios cachable. And various other settings as well.

What board?
What processor?
What ram?
What ram config?
What cards?

how to disable cache?

Reply 7 of 19, by zapbuzz

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
rain wrote on 2022-07-21, 15:00:

Hi, i have old socket 7 motherboard, when trying from boot from floppy its not working with windows 98 boot disk? its working a little bit then stopping from boot

Make sure your hard disks drive selection jumper is primary/master and if you have a cdrom it is set to secondary/slave (I do not condone slavery some disks have that printed on it however)
Your hard disk it could be too big I wonder if your bios can view the correct capacity in the menu if not you'll need a dynamic drive overlay to access it or a modded bios update (wims bios forum can help).

Reply 8 of 19, by rain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
zapbuzz wrote on 2022-07-22, 13:49:
rain wrote on 2022-07-21, 15:00:

Hi, i have old socket 7 motherboard, when trying from boot from floppy its not working with windows 98 boot disk? its working a little bit then stopping from boot

Make sure your hard disks drive selection jumper is primary/master and if you have a cdrom it is set to secondary/slave (I do not condone slavery some disks have that printed on it however)
Your hard disk it could be too big I wonder if your bios can view the correct capacity in the menu if not you'll need a dynamic drive overlay to access it or a modded bios update (wims bios forum can help).

i tried only floppy disk is attached still not working

Reply 9 of 19, by zapbuzz

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
rain wrote on 2022-07-22, 14:04:
zapbuzz wrote on 2022-07-22, 13:49:
rain wrote on 2022-07-21, 15:00:

Hi, i have old socket 7 motherboard, when trying from boot from floppy its not working with windows 98 boot disk? its working a little bit then stopping from boot

Make sure your hard disks drive selection jumper is primary/master and if you have a cdrom it is set to secondary/slave (I do not condone slavery some disks have that printed on it however)
Your hard disk it could be too big I wonder if your bios can view the correct capacity in the menu if not you'll need a dynamic drive overlay to access it or a modded bios update (wims bios forum can help).

i tried only floppy disk is attached still not working

that can mean the memory is faulty and I would try one module at a time to find it or remove one at a time to find it

Reply 11 of 19, by zapbuzz

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
rain wrote on 2022-07-22, 15:37:

tried one module but this time mobo not even opening

then it requires a pair to run but im pretty sure you can set the bios to slow boot or look for memory checking so it scans memory several times

Reply 12 of 19, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Try playing with bios settings. Sometimes they will cause behaviors like this.

rain wrote on 2022-07-22, 15:37:

tried one module but this time mobo not even opening

All socket 5/7 mobos require pairs of 72 pin simms. Or a single dimm

rain wrote on 2022-07-22, 06:17:
motherboard: dfi G586IPV REV : C RAM : 2X8 MB SİEMENS EDO RAM CPU : PENTIUM 120 maxtor 20 gb hdd […]
Show full quote

motherboard: dfi G586IPV REV : C
RAM : 2X8 MB SİEMENS EDO RAM
CPU : PENTIUM 120
maxtor 20 gb hdd

https://www.ultimateretro.net/en/motherboards/1766

Possible bios update btw:

http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/k6plus.htm

A6E84B55-4DFD-472B-B7D9-E02BFC77B6D6.jpeg
Filename
A6E84B55-4DFD-472B-B7D9-E02BFC77B6D6.jpeg
File size
110.54 KiB
Views
387 views
File license
Public domain

This model is close… may wanna ask chkcpu (user here) if it’s the right one. That user is Jan from the site. This thread is a good place to talk to him.

Re: Diy modding support for k6+And 120gb hard drives into bios roms

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 14 of 19, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I’ve had such bad luck with floppies that I got a gotek with oled, dial encoder and flash floppy. And don’t even use floppies anymore

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 15 of 19, by rain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-07-22, 17:42:

I’ve had such bad luck with floppies that I got a gotek with oled, dial encoder and flash floppy. And don’t even use floppies anymore

do you know about anything about system bios caching?

Reply 16 of 19, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
rain wrote on 2022-07-23, 06:35:
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-07-22, 17:42:

I’ve had such bad luck with floppies that I got a gotek with oled, dial encoder and flash floppy. And don’t even use floppies anymore

do you know about anything about system bios caching?

Sometimes it can cause issues. Try and find out.

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 17 of 19, by rain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-07-23, 16:31:
rain wrote on 2022-07-23, 06:35:
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-07-22, 17:42:

I’ve had such bad luck with floppies that I got a gotek with oled, dial encoder and flash floppy. And don’t even use floppies anymore

do you know about anything about system bios caching?

Sometimes it can cause issues. Try and find out.

how to do it? which part of bios screen?