awe64 - no sound

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-01 @ 13:16

Could you let us know how far you got? There's often only one part that is problematic.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-01 @ 15:02

the set aweblaster and set blaster isn't recognize properly in autoexec.bat and still no midi sound and nae sure is a messed up somewhere
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-01 @ 22:12

This is prior to the SB Pro being installed? If so, let's get the AWE64 installed then make any changes after.
Use either the Win98 tutorial or the one for MS-DOS from Phil's website.
http://www.philscomputerlab.com/tutoria ... -gold.html

As I'm not sure which OS you're using right now, please let me know what your test system is running and how far you got on the tutorial.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-01 @ 22:49

will have a look and I am using dos 6.22 with windows 3.11 installed
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-02 @ 13:58

followed the video and still getting same results - sound with the fx but no midi background midi music
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-02 @ 16:20

AWEUTIL loads properly (and is resident if you run MEM /C/P)? What IO port was assigned to the EMU8k MPU? Be sure to set this port as MIDI output in game setups, otherwise the sound card's game port might be used for MIDI out and you don't have a MIDI module connected.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-02 @ 16:39

my settings for awe64 are

base I/O - 220h
wavetable - 620h
mpu401- 300h
irq - 5
dma - 1, 5

and in the post where to get two soundcards at once with my awe64 and sb pro 2 - what did comment out mean
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-02 @ 17:10

Preceed lines in AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS with REM and they won't process.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-02 @ 17:14

Try going through the steps in this post and let me know how it goes:
https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f= ... 69#p434014
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-02 @ 19:15

so sorry - but still nothing (maybe still not understanding completely)

but still same result
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-02 @ 23:08

Okay. First, is that jumper installed as specified? Second, have you enabled the line for GM emulation for games that use MIDI? Alternately, try testing Doom, Descent, or one of the other games which use the EMU chip directly before worrying about GM emulation.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby dr_st » 2017-1-03 @ 09:08

All you need to do to get SFX, FM and EMU8000 working in an AWE64 is the following lines in AUTOEXEC.BAT (here I assume your SB stuff is installed in C:\SB; if it's elsewhere, changes the path accordingly):

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
C:\SB\CTCM.EXE
C:\SB\AWEUTIL.COM /S

I also have the following two lines before, but I think they are not mandatory (unless you want GM emulation):
SET SOUND=C:\SB
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0

And I also run the mixer to set the volume:
C:\SB\MIXERSET.EXE /P /Q

So really, the entire SB-related junk in my AUTOEXEC is:

Code: Select all
SET SOUND=C:\SB
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
C:\SB\CTCM.EXE
C:\SB\AWEUTIL.COM /S
C:\SB\MIXERSET.EXE /P /Q
User avatar
dr_st
l33t
 
Posts: 2043
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby BloodyCactus » 2017-1-03 @ 13:35

one thing to note, I'd go into the directory ctcu is in, use the patched one to setup its config, this creates the ctpnp.cfg (I think thats it, off top of my head) file. once you exit ctcu with awe64 configured, copy that file to c:\ so when you run ctcm it fints id, it looks in current directory.
--/\-[ Stu : Bloody Cactus :: http://kråketær.com :: http://mega-tokyo.com ]-/\--
User avatar
BloodyCactus
Oldbie
 
Posts: 931
Joined: 2016-2-03 @ 13:34
Location: Lexington VA

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-03 @ 16:53

gdjacobs wrote:Okay. First, is that jumper installed as specified? Second, have you enabled the line for GM emulation for games that use MIDI? Alternately, try testing Doom, Descent, or one of the other games which use the EMU chip directly before worrying about GM emulation.



yes the jumper is on and try the setting in autoexec.bat and still nothing and trying using doom to test it and always getting fx sounds but no midi background music
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-03 @ 16:54

dr_st wrote:All you need to do to get SFX, FM and EMU8000 working in an AWE64 is the following lines in AUTOEXEC.BAT (here I assume your SB stuff is installed in C:\SB; if it's elsewhere, changes the path accordingly):

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
C:\SB\CTCM.EXE
C:\SB\AWEUTIL.COM /S

I also have the following two lines before, but I think they are not mandatory (unless you want GM emulation):
SET SOUND=C:\SB
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0

And I also run the mixer to set the volume:
C:\SB\MIXERSET.EXE /P /Q

So really, the entire SB-related junk in my AUTOEXEC is:

Code: Select all
SET SOUND=C:\SB
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
C:\SB\CTCM.EXE
C:\SB\AWEUTIL.COM /S
C:\SB\MIXERSET.EXE /P /Q


done that and still same result as before - sounf fx yeah but no midi background music
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby dr_st » 2017-1-03 @ 21:03

1) Am I correct that no matter what you tried and no matter which environment you tested in, you never got any FM or AWE music to play, ever?
2) Can we see a photo of the card?
User avatar
dr_st
l33t
 
Posts: 2043
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-03 @ 21:17

Doom is able to find the EMU chip? Last thing, run MIXERSET and crank all the inputs.

I'm starting to wonder if we're looking at a broken trace or maybe a blown component.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 18:29

dr_st wrote:1) Am I correct that no matter what you tried and no matter which environment you tested in, you never got any FM or AWE music to play, ever?
2) Can we see a photo of the card?


When I run diagnose to see what sound isn't coming out, I get 8-bit and 16-bit sound but no awe wave form or synthesised sound coming out and few pics of card below
Attachments
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby Robhalfordfan » 2017-1-04 @ 18:52

gdjacobs wrote:Doom is able to find the EMU chip? Last thing, run MIXERSET and crank all the inputs.

I'm starting to wonder if we're looking at a broken trace or maybe a blown component.


There is pics in last reply for pics of card and here are pics of config and autoexec.bat before and after installing the drivers for sound card
Attachments
sketch-1483555465612.png
sketch-1483555243022.png
sketch-1483555488740.png
sketch-1483555274319.png
User avatar
Robhalfordfan
Member
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 2016-11-24 @ 18:55

Re: awe64 - no sound

Postby dr_st » 2017-1-04 @ 19:26

What's this REINSTAL.COM thing?

You don't need CTCM in CONFIG.SYS.

You don't need DIAGNOSE or CTCU in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

I don't think any of this should hurt, but it definitely does not help, so maybe it's best to take it out.

I would also try with a bare CONFIG/AUTOEXEC (just press F5 to skip both files) and then try to run the sound-related lines of AUTOEXEC manually. Unless it needs HIMEM.SYS? Don't think so, but not sure.
User avatar
dr_st
l33t
 
Posts: 2043
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

PreviousNext

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests