Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Azrael » 2017-4-12 @ 10:19

A-L-E-X wrote:Well at least you know it is stable under Auto/4-way for 2x2 GB dual channel memory.

Is it possible the problem is the type of memory you are using? Is it DDR2-667 CAS Latency of 5?

I left mine on Auto and for some reason CPU-Z is showing it going at a speed of 192 MHz with a CAS Latency of 3.



I use currently ddr2 CL4 533 667 (CL4) 800 compliant QPi and another version of RAM gsKILL 533 667 (CL4) 800 both at 533MHZ cl4 all timings are configured on AUTO.

It's not only my problem it's a general problem I discussed in other forum with other users, which own 4coredual-sata2
Last edited by Azrael on 2017-4-16 @ 09:36, edited 1 time in total.
Azrael
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2017-3-10 @ 10:58

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby A-L-E-X » 2017-4-14 @ 20:25

I have another question. I use a Cyberpower UPS- the model number is 1000AVR. Its battery has died, which means I can't use it to power my computer during black outs anymore. But can I still use it to filter the voltage and control sags and surges? This area has a sag problem (the lights dim frequently, especially when it's windy or storming.) I have a power supply with active PFC and that also is said to control sags and surges and filter the voltage (.99) without a battery so if the PSU doesn't need a battery to do that, my UPS wouldn't either? (it's a line-interactive conditioning type.) I'd get a new battery but I'm having a tough time finding the right one and don't know how to attach it to the UPS.

Besides no backup battery power, the UPS is working fine, I get full readouts on my power usage on the LCD as well as the program I installed that came with it on my computer.
A-L-E-X
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 22:22

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Arctic » 2017-4-19 @ 02:30

I just finished a system with the 4 Core Dual SATA2.
It is running great, although the memory bandwidth is a bit disappointing...
I renewed the heatsink compound on the cpu and the northbridge and it is really quiet and cool despite the (big P4) Intel Boxed cooler!

Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHt
2GB GEIL DDR2 @ 667MHz / 4-5-5 ... 2T
ASRock 4Core Dual SATA2 Rev 2.00
HIS Radeon 3850 512MB AGP
500W Cooler Master PSU
Cooler Master ATC220 "Mad Max" :lol:
Image
Athlon XP 3000+ Barton @ 2.25GHz / 512MB DDR333 CL2 (2-2-5 1T) / Asus A7V333 2.0 / Voodoo 5 5500 64MB AGP 2x / Soundblaster 512 / Pioneer 105S / Win98SE
I am looking for Goldfinger Device - PM me!
User avatar
Arctic
Oldbie
 
Posts: 650
Joined: 2015-1-13 @ 19:32

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby vetz » 2017-4-19 @ 05:22

I recently acquired a 939Dual-SATA2 board with the AM2CPU expansion card. Not much information out on the internet on that board, but it's very interesting. I've ordered a few AM2 CPUs I will be testing (including the Black Edition 5400+ (Brisbane) and 6400+ (Windsor F3). For this purpose I'll be starting a new thread.
User avatar
vetz
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 3235
Joined: 2012-4-23 @ 17:13

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2017-4-19 @ 06:46

Arctic wrote:I just finished a system with the 4 Core Dual SATA2.
It is running great, although the memory bandwidth is a bit disappointing...

Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHt
2GB GEIL DDR2 @ 667MHz / 4-5-5 ... 2T
ASRock 4Core Dual SATA2 Rev 2.00
HIS Radeon 3850 512MB AGP
500W Cooler Master PSU
Cooler Master ATC220 "Mad Max" :lol:
BIOS => Advanced => Advanced Host Config. => Pipeline DRQCTL => [Enabled]
Source : LINK
Check memory bandwidth and report back.

Nice system :)
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Arctic » 2017-4-19 @ 10:22

agent_x007 wrote:
Arctic wrote:I just finished a system with the 4 Core Dual SATA2.
It is running great, although the memory bandwidth is a bit disappointing...

Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHt
2GB GEIL DDR2 @ 667MHz / 4-5-5 ... 2T
ASRock 4Core Dual SATA2 Rev 2.00
HIS Radeon 3850 512MB AGP
500W Cooler Master PSU
Cooler Master ATC220 "Mad Max" :lol:
BIOS => Advanced => Advanced Host Config. => Pipeline DRQCTL => [Enabled]
Source : LINK
Check memory bandwidth and report back.

Nice system :)


Thank you! I will post pictures as soon as the fans have arrived :D

I tried your fix but the values stayed the same :depressed: :

write:
before (CL4): 5277 MB/s
after (CL4): 5275 MB/s
667/DC/CL3: 5411MB/s

The next thing I will try is using better overclocking RAM.
Maybe I can get them to run in CL3 :lol:

edit: the memory now works @ DDR-II 667 CL3 3-3-3,13-2T
edit2: 3DMark crashed... I will try CL4 4-4-4, 12-2T
Image
Athlon XP 3000+ Barton @ 2.25GHz / 512MB DDR333 CL2 (2-2-5 1T) / Asus A7V333 2.0 / Voodoo 5 5500 64MB AGP 2x / Soundblaster 512 / Pioneer 105S / Win98SE
I am looking for Goldfinger Device - PM me!
User avatar
Arctic
Oldbie
 
Posts: 650
Joined: 2015-1-13 @ 19:32

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby A-L-E-X » 2017-4-19 @ 17:59

agent_x007 wrote:
Arctic wrote:I just finished a system with the 4 Core Dual SATA2.
It is running great, although the memory bandwidth is a bit disappointing...

Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHt
2GB GEIL DDR2 @ 667MHz / 4-5-5 ... 2T
ASRock 4Core Dual SATA2 Rev 2.00
HIS Radeon 3850 512MB AGP
500W Cooler Master PSU
Cooler Master ATC220 "Mad Max" :lol:
BIOS => Advanced => Advanced Host Config. => Pipeline DRQCTL => [Enabled]
Source : LINK
Check memory bandwidth and report back.

Nice system :)


I think my CMOS battery is running out. It's weird but when I keep my UPS turned off the time doesn't save but if I keep the UPS on the time saves fine. The really weird thing is if I keep the UPS on for a few days (with the computer off) and then turn the UPS off for a few days and then turn it back on, the time still stays saved. Should I replace my CMOS battery and besides the inconvenience of having to set the time (which I can set a script to do every time my computer starts), is there any reason to replace the CMOS battery? Will the BIOS settings revert back to default or will the computer not boot up if the CMOS battery completely dies? I've not seen any side effects besides the occasional time issue (which doesn't seen to be happening anymore) so I'm thinking of not replacing the battery just yet.
A-L-E-X
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 22:22

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby shiva2004 » 2017-4-19 @ 21:59

vetz wrote:I recently acquired a 939Dual-SATA2 board with the AM2CPU expansion card. Not much information out on the internet on that board, but it's very interesting. I've ordered a few AM2 CPUs I will be testing (including the Black Edition 5400+ (Brisbane) and 6400+ (Windsor F3). For this purpose I'll be starting a new thread.

I hate you :evil: ; seriously, I really like this motherboard but I can't find one that works properly: the first was a gift and doen't even boot, the second one I bought as working, and it really work but only with an AGP card, if you use a PCIe one the machine boots but no image and the third one come in a lot of different pieces and gets stuck during booting. As for the AM2CPU, to me it's pure unobtanium (at least at a reasonable price) so for now I use the second best thing... a 4Core Dual Sata :lol:
shiva2004
Member
 
Posts: 170
Joined: 2016-3-18 @ 10:30

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby vetz » 2017-4-19 @ 22:30

shiva2004 wrote:
vetz wrote:I recently acquired a 939Dual-SATA2 board with the AM2CPU expansion card. Not much information out on the internet on that board, but it's very interesting. I've ordered a few AM2 CPUs I will be testing (including the Black Edition 5400+ (Brisbane) and 6400+ (Windsor F3). For this purpose I'll be starting a new thread.

I hate you :evil: ; seriously, I really like this motherboard but I can't find one that works properly: the first was a gift and doen't even boot, the second one I bought as working, and it really work but only with an AGP card, if you use a PCIe one the machine boots but no image and the third one come in a lot of different pieces and gets stuck during booting. As for the AM2CPU, to me it's pure unobtanium (at least at a reasonable price) so for now I use the second best thing... a 4Core Dual Sata :lol:


Had to recap most of my board to get it to even boot, the caps had blown. Haven't done much testing with it, so I really hope its stable under load. Regarding the AM2CPU, you can still buy it new on Amazon UK. https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Computers-Ac ... rds=am2cpu
User avatar
vetz
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 3235
Joined: 2012-4-23 @ 17:13

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Arctic » 2017-4-20 @ 04:25

I also have an ASRock 939 Dual SATA2 and two AM2 cards.
But it has broken caps. That's why I went for the 4Core Dual SATA2 instead. :dead:
Image
Athlon XP 3000+ Barton @ 2.25GHz / 512MB DDR333 CL2 (2-2-5 1T) / Asus A7V333 2.0 / Voodoo 5 5500 64MB AGP 2x / Soundblaster 512 / Pioneer 105S / Win98SE
I am looking for Goldfinger Device - PM me!
User avatar
Arctic
Oldbie
 
Posts: 650
Joined: 2015-1-13 @ 19:32

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby dexvx » 2017-4-20 @ 18:09

Are there any advantages to using the Via PT800 in the Asrock 775Dual's over an i865G with LGA775? Seems the price on these Asrock 775Dual's are quite high at the moment.
dexvx
Oldbie
 
Posts: 725
Joined: 2017-3-07 @ 03:32
Location: USA

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-4-20 @ 18:49

Possibly improved compatibility for PCI sound cards in DOS, although I don't have hard evidence.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5710
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby exxocet » 2017-4-23 @ 12:51

Moved from GTX 570 to HD 6970 and it works, no problem.
So, the best video solutions for ASRock 4COreDual SATA2 are:
AMD - HD 6970 2 GB
nVidia - GTX 580 3 GB

Snap3.jpg
Snap7.jpg
Snap5.jpg
Snap6.jpg
Last edited by exxocet on 2017-4-23 @ 13:00, edited 3 times in total.
exxocet
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2017-2-12 @ 20:50

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby Arctic » 2017-4-23 @ 12:54

exxocet wrote:Moved from GTX 570 to HD 6970 and it works, no problem.
So, the best video solutions for ASRock 4COreDual SATA2 are:
AMD - HD 6970 2 GB
nVidia - GTX 580 3 GB


Wouldn't a GTX 560 already be severely bottlenecked on this board?
Image
Athlon XP 3000+ Barton @ 2.25GHz / 512MB DDR333 CL2 (2-2-5 1T) / Asus A7V333 2.0 / Voodoo 5 5500 64MB AGP 2x / Soundblaster 512 / Pioneer 105S / Win98SE
I am looking for Goldfinger Device - PM me!
User avatar
Arctic
Oldbie
 
Posts: 650
Joined: 2015-1-13 @ 19:32

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby exxocet » 2017-4-23 @ 13:05

Arctic wrote:
exxocet wrote:Moved from GTX 570 to HD 6970 and it works, no problem.
So, the best video solutions for ASRock 4COreDual SATA2 are:
AMD - HD 6970 2 GB
nVidia - GTX 580 3 GB


Wouldn't a GTX 560 already be severely bottlenecked on this board?


Bandwidth definitely will be bottlenecked, but it still helps with GPU postprocessing on graphical details (anti-aliasing, anisotropic etc)
exxocet
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2017-2-12 @ 20:50

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby A-L-E-X » 2017-4-24 @ 08:19

exxocet wrote:
Arctic wrote:
exxocet wrote:Moved from GTX 570 to HD 6970 and it works, no problem.
So, the best video solutions for ASRock 4COreDual SATA2 are:
AMD - HD 6970 2 GB
nVidia - GTX 580 3 GB


Wouldn't a GTX 560 already be severely bottlenecked on this board?


Bandwidth definitely will be bottlenecked, but it still helps with GPU postprocessing on graphical details (anti-aliasing, anisotropic etc)



Excellent! Is the GTX 580 faster than the HD 6970 or are they about the same?

And do you have Rev 1 of the board or Rev 2? (Rev 1 has 8 channel surround sound built into the board.)

I might need that extra video memory for this

http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic. ... 6640#p6640

Also, if one isn't using AA and AF what is the fastest video card to use with the Q6600 quad core CPU before bottlenecking hits?

I know that's a theoretical question but there should be a way of measuring it.

Isn't AGP 8X = PCI-e 1.0 4x?
A-L-E-X
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 22:22

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby exxocet » 2017-4-24 @ 09:14

A-L-E-X wrote:Excellent! Is the GTX 580 faster than the HD 6970 or are they about the same?

And do you have Rev 1 of the board or Rev 2? (Rev 1 has 8 channel surround sound built into the board.)

I might need that extra video memory for this

http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic. ... 6640#p6640

Also, if one isn't using AA and AF what is the fastest video card to use with the Q6600 quad core CPU before bottlenecking hits?

I know that's a theoretical question but there should be a way of measuring it.

Isn't AGP 8X = PCI-e 1.0 4x?


Actually, as far as i remember, AGP 8x is double speed on 2 GB bandwidth, while PCI-E 1.x @4x is just 1 GB, but in real world 4core Dual SATA2, both seems to sport similar bandwidth. Maybe a little bit faster on PCI-E, considering the MOSFET transistor that feeds AGP run voltage also has to power the PT880 Ultra Northbridge chip.
I have an GTX 570, I don't have a 580 on my hands right now, but it's obviously that GTX 580 3GB it's the apex of graphic on this mobo. I've run 3Dmark11 on both cards and HD 6970 is slightly faster than GTX 570 in graphics, but will loose points in Physx/CUDA capabilities.


HD 6970 on 3Dmark Vantage(Performance preset)

Snap6.jpg


The results are pretty similar with agent_x007 benchmark on HD 5870 (first page), marginally differences due to different OS/RAM. While his benchmark on HD 5770 sports lower figures, my 6970 is not an improvement over his HD 5870 on this board, being severely bottlenecked. So, it's crystal clear: PCI-E @4x bottleneck somewhere between HD 5770 and 5870, probably near HD 5850 performances. Anything above that is overkill.
exxocet
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2017-2-12 @ 20:50

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby agent_x007 » 2017-4-25 @ 22:55

@exxocet I think it might be a CPU bottleneck actually...
Can you run a Vantage X-Score and compare to my 5870 ?
Here's free Advanced key : 3DMVA-S1R5T-HXXPD-PWFPT-LF3HV-TQ5AZ-K5T5J-W1UEC
(available on futuremark legacy website)

I need to check my 5870 and GTX 580 with OC'ed QX9770 on Windows 7/10 x64.
Image
User avatar
agent_x007
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: 2016-1-19 @ 11:06

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby exxocet » 2017-4-26 @ 09:19

[@agent_x007,
I can't run Xtrme as it requires 1920x1080 monitor, my display runs on 1680x1050.

Anyway, I've modified a bit the FSB and RAM settings to mirror yours (my prev test was done on 266 FSB and 333Mhz/CL5 RAM) and run P-score again. The results are even worse.

Thing is mobo is heavily modified, instead of running better it might have gone the other way, but I'd rather blame it on the OS.
Attachments
Image1.jpg
exxocet
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2017-2-12 @ 20:50

Re: Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Postby A-L-E-X » 2017-4-26 @ 17:33

exxocet wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:Excellent! Is the GTX 580 faster than the HD 6970 or are they about the same?

And do you have Rev 1 of the board or Rev 2? (Rev 1 has 8 channel surround sound built into the board.)

I might need that extra video memory for this

http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic. ... 6640#p6640

Also, if one isn't using AA and AF what is the fastest video card to use with the Q6600 quad core CPU before bottlenecking hits?

I know that's a theoretical question but there should be a way of measuring it.

Isn't AGP 8X = PCI-e 1.0 4x?


Actually, as far as i remember, AGP 8x is double speed on 2 GB bandwidth, while PCI-E 1.x @4x is just 1 GB, but in real world 4core Dual SATA2, both seems to sport similar bandwidth. Maybe a little bit faster on PCI-E, considering the MOSFET transistor that feeds AGP run voltage also has to power the PT880 Ultra Northbridge chip.
I have an GTX 570, I don't have a 580 on my hands right now, but it's obviously that GTX 580 3GB it's the apex of graphic on this mobo. I've run 3Dmark11 on both cards and HD 6970 is slightly faster than GTX 570 in graphics, but will loose points in Physx/CUDA capabilities.


HD 6970 on 3Dmark Vantage(Performance preset)

Snap6.jpg


The results are pretty similar with agent_x007 benchmark on HD 5870 (first page), marginally differences due to different OS/RAM. While his benchmark on HD 5770 sports lower figures, my 6970 is not an improvement over his HD 5870 on this board, being severely bottlenecked. So, it's crystal clear: PCI-E @4x bottleneck somewhere between HD 5770 and 5870, probably near HD 5850 performances. Anything above that is overkill.


Thanks! Do you have the first version of the mobo or Rev. 2? I read on Anandtech that HD series 6xxx might not work on the first version of the 4core dual.

The reason I wondered where the bottleneck was is because the two best AGP chips made were the 3850 and 4670, so I figured that the reason why faster AGP chips weren't made is because above those chips, there'd be a bottleneck.
A-L-E-X
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 22:22

PreviousNext

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cyrix200+, looking4awayout, Roman555 and 10 guests