Munt and output.

Developer's Forum for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of the Munt Project.

Munt and output.

Postby Tempus » 2017-7-01 @ 21:25

Is it possible to select what soundcard Munt should output sound from, other than when playing songs in the GUI? I tried to select a certain soundcard in the GUI, but it doesn't use that soundcard when I play games in DosBox for instance. I am using Windows 10, and this soundcard I wanted output to is not the default sound. Does Munt output only on default sound, while used in Dosbox?

EDIT: It seems I need the GUI open for it to select the selected sound output. If I close the GUI, Munt will play through default sound device.
User avatar
Tempus
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-7-01 @ 21:18

Re: Munt and output.

Postby Dominus » 2017-7-02 @ 05:05

I never thought you had closed the GUI :)
The GUI is your Roland MT-32 device, if you close it, it's as if you turned it off... Well, not really since you still get it on your default output :)

(Btw. Munt stuff belongs into viewforum.php?f=40 "MT32 Development" in the MDI Emulation category - Hopefully some moderator moves the topic - I don't have moderation power in Marvin)
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7273
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Munt and output.

Postby Stiletto » 2017-7-03 @ 13:44

Moved.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3714
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Munt and output.

Postby sergm » 2017-7-03 @ 14:50

@Tempus

Oops, that's a miss.

Note, when you shutdown the GUI, a different synthesizer engine starts that is built in the Windows MIDI driver. Although, it is far from being fully compatible with the GUI, I see no reason for not using the DefaultAudioDevice property you set with the GUI. I'll fix that shortly.

However, there is only one Audio API available for the internal synthesizer engine of the Windows MIDI driver, so it'll use that audio device only if its name matches one available for "WinMMAudio" API (a.k.a. "waveout"). Best would be to select in the GUI the device you want that has "WinMMAudio: " prefix.
sergm
Oldbie
 
Posts: 722
Joined: 2011-2-23 @ 16:37

Re: Munt and output.

Postby Kaminari » 2017-7-04 @ 15:04

Sergey, I wonder how do we configure the settings of Windows Munt driver? Are the settings of Qt Munt shared with the driver, or do we need to use the old inf/ini file method?
Core2 Quad Q6600 3.0 GHz | Radeon R9 280X 3 GB | DDR2 8.0 GB | Win7-64 SP1
User avatar
Kaminari
Oldbie
 
Posts: 768
Joined: 2002-12-06 @ 01:54

Re: Munt and output.

Postby sergm » 2017-7-04 @ 15:17

Kaminari wrote:Sergey, I wonder how do we configure the settings of Windows Munt driver? Are the settings of Qt Munt shared with the driver, or do we need to use the old inf/ini file method?


Right, the Windows MIDI driver reads the settings which mt32emu-qt maintains. Obviously, being a light-weight version of the full-featured synth, not all of them have effect but most do. So, when a supported option is toggled in mt32emu-qt, it'll be applied in the driver further on (usually, a restart is the best way to ensure that but many options are re-read and applied upon re-opening the MIDI port).
sergm
Oldbie
 
Posts: 722
Joined: 2011-2-23 @ 16:37

Re: Munt and output.

Postby Tempus » 2017-7-11 @ 14:35

I didn't understand. Was there any conclusion to this? Do I need the GUI open to use a different soundcard than default for Munt or not?
User avatar
Tempus
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-7-01 @ 21:18

Re: Munt and output.

Postby sergm » 2017-7-11 @ 14:48

Tempus wrote:I didn't understand. Was there any conclusion to this? Do I need the GUI open to use a different soundcard than default for Munt or not?


Currently, yes. Either you set the device you want as the default one in the system or use the GUI app to do the synthesis and output to a non-default audio device.

In a week, I plan to rollout a new release that will incorporate that feature. If you want to participate in testing, this page provides for a development snapshot of a MIDI driver that is able to use another audio device you select with the help of the GUI.
sergm
Oldbie
 
Posts: 722
Joined: 2011-2-23 @ 16:37

Re: Munt and output.

Postby Tempus » 2017-7-11 @ 15:20

I downloaded stuff from the page you linked, but as for my computer, there's no change. Output while Munt GUI is not running, Munt outputs to default.
User avatar
Tempus
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-7-01 @ 21:18

Re: Munt and output.

Postby sergm » 2017-7-11 @ 18:31

Just be sure to reinstall the updated driver ;)
sergm
Oldbie
 
Posts: 722
Joined: 2011-2-23 @ 16:37


Return to MT-32 Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest