Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby MKT_Gundam » 2019-3-31 @ 02:27

What are the best options to bypass the 512mb Ram limit in win 98SE?
I plan make a p4 rig with win98SE and Xp.
User avatar
MKT_Gundam
Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: 2017-11-01 @ 00:52

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby doaks80 » 2019-3-31 @ 02:41

There is ONLY one reliable way. HIMEMX.
k6-3+ 400 / s3 virge DX+voodoo1 / awe32(32mb)
via c3 866 / s3 savage4+voodoo2 sli / audigy1+awe64(8mb)
athlon xp 3200+ / voodoo5 5500 / diamond mx300
pentium4 3400 / geforce fx5950U / audigy2 ZS
core2duo E8500 / radeon HD5850 / x-fi titanium
doaks80
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2018-11-16 @ 21:22

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby cyclone3d » 2019-3-31 @ 06:23

That doesn't get around the limit.. that just limits the amount of RAM that can be seen.
User avatar
cyclone3d
l33t
 
Posts: 3070
Joined: 2015-4-08 @ 06:06
Location: Huntsville, AL USA

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby jesolo » 2019-3-31 @ 08:24

You have 3 options to "bypass" or get around it:

* Use the MaxFileCache setting in the System.ini file to reduce the maximum amount of memory that Vcache uses to 512 megabytes (524,288 KB) or less. 
* Use the System Configuration utility to limit the amount of memory that Windows uses to 512 megabytes (MB) or less.
* Reduce the amount of memory that is installed in your computer to 512 MB or less.
User avatar
jesolo
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: 2014-6-24 @ 19:04
Location: South Africa

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby dottoss » 2019-3-31 @ 13:15

The absolute best? That would in my opinion be R. Loew patch for win9x at http://rloew.x10host.com/Programs/Patchm.htm It is 20USD and he's usually very responsive and sends products within hours of purchase. I think this would be the easiest approach for you, considering you are also dual booting Win9x and Windows XP? it will let Windows 9x work with several gigabytes of RAM.

Otherwise, MaxPhysPage, HIMEMX or other work-arounds would be applicable. Make sure you run the win9x setup installation with less than 1gb ram. Preferrably with no more than 512mb ram.
User avatar
dottoss
Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30


Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby dottoss » 2019-3-31 @ 15:23



Yes, perhaps? It seems the answer is in that link.

"I am the designer of that Patch. The latest version is available at rloew1.no-ip.com. The operators of that German site illegally hacked an early version of my Patch. 98 Guy is an Internet Troll that has been promoting this Warez version for years. Dencorso knew that it was Warez and banned 98 Guy.

The Fool's Design link showed that he initiated the Thread and that the links to the German site have been purged. The Thread has apparently been removed"

I wouldn't touch that file, even if i was paid 20USD.. :dead:
User avatar
dottoss
Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby MKT_Gundam » 2019-4-01 @ 16:41

jesolo wrote:You have 3 options to "bypass" or get around it:

* Reduce the amount of memory that is installed in your computer to 512 MB or less.

For xp, is 512mb acceptable to run games? In XP, i will use for early dx9 games (radeon 9600pro + p4 2.4 Northwood), dosbox, Glide wrapers and using daemon tools for win 98 games with sound.
User avatar
MKT_Gundam
Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: 2017-11-01 @ 00:52

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby cyclone3d » 2019-4-02 @ 01:50

XP with only 512MB pretty much sucks. Minimum I do for XP is 1GB and more is always better, especially for games.
Last edited by cyclone3d on 2019-4-02 @ 17:01, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
cyclone3d
l33t
 
Posts: 3070
Joined: 2015-4-08 @ 06:06
Location: Huntsville, AL USA

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby doaks80 » 2019-4-02 @ 06:33

Did u mean to write XP twice there?
k6-3+ 400 / s3 virge DX+voodoo1 / awe32(32mb)
via c3 866 / s3 savage4+voodoo2 sli / audigy1+awe64(8mb)
athlon xp 3200+ / voodoo5 5500 / diamond mx300
pentium4 3400 / geforce fx5950U / audigy2 ZS
core2duo E8500 / radeon HD5850 / x-fi titanium
doaks80
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2018-11-16 @ 21:22

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby leileilol » 2019-4-02 @ 16:34

I'd modify expectations. The time to start "needing" 512MB have been around 2006 for ambitious stuff like Battlefield 2, Supreme Commander, etc... This was in the era of web browsers not needing 1gb for each tab and comfortably past the Win98/ME support period.
by the way, DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9728
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby keenmaster486 » 2019-4-02 @ 16:41

I wouldn't personally need more than 512 MB for 98SE unless I was trying to run modern hacked-up software such as *cough* modern web browsers that never even consider the possibility of some other program also running. Why would you ever use your computer for anything other than running our awesome web browser? You don't actually need those 8 GB of RAM that Chrome is taking up!
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby cyclone3d » 2019-4-02 @ 17:02

doaks80 wrote:Did u mean to write XP twice there?


Why yes I did. Pretty sure I was running a high fever when I posted that... fixed.
User avatar
cyclone3d
l33t
 
Posts: 3070
Joined: 2015-4-08 @ 06:06
Location: Huntsville, AL USA

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby MKT_Gundam » 2019-4-05 @ 19:19

leileilol wrote:I'd modify expectations. The time to start "needing" 512MB have been around 2006 for ambitious stuff like Battlefield 2, Supreme Commander, etc... This was in the era of web browsers not needing 1gb for each tab and comfortably past the Win98/ME support period.

i will keepp 512mb. Thanks for the advice people.
User avatar
MKT_Gundam
Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: 2017-11-01 @ 00:52

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby Cobra42898 » 2019-4-05 @ 21:40

I've used maxfilecache and maxphyspage on my d865gbf celeron 2.6ghz. 1gb ram, no problems.
Searching for Epson Actiontower 3000 486 PC.
Cobra42898
Newbie
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 2018-8-11 @ 10:43

Re: Best way to bypass the 512mb ram limit of WIN98SE

Postby chinny22 » 2019-4-09 @ 11:29

Note you can run get away with more then 512 on Win98, its not ideal but as you want to duel boot. 768MB works fine for me without any tweaks
User avatar
chinny22
l33t
 
Posts: 2352
Joined: 2011-8-26 @ 12:02
Location: Australian but living in the UK for now


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests