Speedset == illegal instruction?

Problems related to Speedset.

Speedset == illegal instruction?

Postby diehlr » 2002-8-02 @ 19:06

I tried using Speedset with Star Control 2 and it crashes with a popup window titled "16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem" that says:

VDMS Launchpad - star
The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS: 0000 IP: 0022 OP:63 1d 54 08 63 Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Has anyone else run into this problem? If so, does anyone know if I'm doing something wrong to cause the problem?

The contents of star.bat are:
speedset -60 starcon2.exe /s:lpt1
diehlr
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 2002-7-31 @ 17:35

Postby diehlr » 2002-8-02 @ 19:42

BTW, here are my machine specs:

Windows XP
GeForce 2
256 megs
P4 2.4 ghz, Abit BD7II
diehlr
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 2002-7-31 @ 17:35

Re: Speedset == illegal instruction?

Postby vladr » 2002-8-02 @ 20:42

diehlr wrote:I tried using Speedset with Star Control 2 and it crashes with a popup window titled "16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem" that says:

VDMS Launchpad - star
The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS: 0000 IP: 0022 OP:63 1d 54 08 63 Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Has anyone else run into this problem? If so, does anyone know if I'm doing something wrong to cause the problem?

The contents of star.bat are:
speedset -60 starcon2.exe /s:lpt1


Does SCII even start to load up before getting the error (i.e. is it SPEEDSET or SC2 who is generating the error?).

V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby diehlr » 2002-8-03 @ 04:09

AFAIK, SC2 doesn't start loading, so I think it is a problem related to Speedset. I don't see any text output before the window reports the error. I'll investigate it a little more tomorrow with some other programs to see how it fares..
diehlr
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 2002-7-31 @ 17:35

Postby Fisu » 2002-8-04 @ 20:34

You need to have different kind of crack or run without a crack to get it working. Although it still doesn't actually work, has numerous problems which arise when you try to do anything in the game.
Fisu
 

Postby diehlr » 2002-8-04 @ 21:35

I'm not using a crack, I have a copy of the Starmap and just use that when I want to play. I still get an illegal instruction with Speedset.
diehlr
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 2002-7-31 @ 17:35

Postby vladr » 2002-8-04 @ 22:19

diehlr wrote:I'm not using a crack, I have a copy of the Starmap and just use that when I want to play. I still get an illegal instruction with Speedset.


Have you tried Speedset with other games (or even with command.com) yet?!

V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby diehlr » 2002-8-04 @ 22:23

No, sorry. I'll try it out tonight. I can use it by itself, ie- not under VDMSound, correct?
diehlr
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 2002-7-31 @ 17:35

Postby diehlr » 2002-8-04 @ 22:29

OK, I just tried it with Stunts and it worked, although -60 was INSANELY fast. So I tried -10 and it seems very fast, but not quite insane.

So, since that worked I tried -10 on Star Control 2 and that worked also (didn't crash anyway, it got to the copy protection screen) but not under VDMS. I haven't tried it with VDMS yet, but will later.

I also noticed if you use speedset twice in the same DOS prompt, bad things happen (Illegal instruction in 16 Bit MS-DOS Subsystem).. not sure why. More info later.
diehlr
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 2002-7-31 @ 17:35

Postby Snover » 2002-8-05 @ 19:16

Try using -2 or -3. Shouldn't be quite so insanely fast :)
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5204
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47


Return to Speedset

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests