Vista Midi Out Solution Discovered!!!

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Vista Midi Out Solution Discovered!!!

Postby prismra » 2007-10-07 @ 16:05

I don't know if you guys have seen this yet but someone has created a midi mapper for vista that is much easier to use than regedit.

Homepage:
http://akkordwechsel.de/15-windows-vista-und-der-midi-mapper/

Direct Link:
http://putzlowitsch.de/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/plw-vista-midi-mapper_0_91.zip

You simply select your midi device and click ok. You're done. No reboot, no hassle!

This will suffice until Microsoft pulls their head out of their ass and implements something like this in the control panel.

Enjoy![/url]
Rocking the following:

Roland MT-32
Roland SC-55 Sound Canvas
User avatar
prismra
Newbie
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-5-10 @ 08:59

Re: Vista Midi Out Solution Discovered!!!

Postby ThanhLoan » 2007-11-02 @ 18:23

I tried this but I still got No midi output devices in the list of device.

Anything else we need to do ?
ThanhLoan
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2007-11-02 @ 18:20

Re: Vista Midi Out Solution Discovered!!!

Postby prismra » 2007-11-02 @ 18:55

What sound card do you have?
Rocking the following:

Roland MT-32
Roland SC-55 Sound Canvas
User avatar
prismra
Newbie
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-5-10 @ 08:59

Re: Vista Midi Out Solution Discovered!!!

Postby ThanhLoan » 2007-11-07 @ 21:28

Hi,
I use the built-in sound card of my motherboard Intel® Desktop Board D845GERG2/D845GEBV2.
I got Realtek AC97 audio
ThanhLoan
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2007-11-02 @ 18:20

Re: Vista Midi Out Solution Discovered!!!

Postby prismra » 2007-11-08 @ 00:41

I don't imagine that that motherboard has a midi connection. The program allows you to select a midi port to send midi data to an external device (i.e. Roland MT-32 or other synthesizer/sound module).
Rocking the following:

Roland MT-32
Roland SC-55 Sound Canvas
User avatar
prismra
Newbie
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-5-10 @ 08:59

Re: Vista Midi Out Solution Discovered!!!

Postby ThanhLoan » 2007-11-12 @ 18:10

My real problem is 2-fold :
1. VISTA does not have a MIDI Mapper as MIDI Output device
2. I have my M-Audio MIDIMan-Uno device installed but it does not show up as a MIDI Output device for other apllication like RealOrch (my karaoke player)
With XP, MIDI Ports are mapped my MIDIMApper and output to MS Wavetable Synthesizer.
This function is not available with VISTA anymore.
ThanhLoan
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2007-11-02 @ 18:20



Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests