Unable to change to...

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 08:16

I don't understand what is happening here.

I mount the drive like I am supposed to(mount c c:\games), I switch to the c prompt(c:), then I put in(cd\games; c:\games; cd games; c:games) and none of them go to the games directory... It just says one of two things(Unable to change to: games; Unable to change to: \games; Illegal command: C:\games) I got it to work ONCE, it went to the prompts like it should, I was able to load the game, and everything was fine.

Now it won't do it and my brain is going to explode since I'm following what I'm supposed to do and it won't go, and that it worked before and why not now?!?!!

I hope someone knows what is happening here and how to fix it.

Huge thanks to whomever can sort this out!

~Brevon
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby wd » 2008-8-21 @ 08:32

If you do "mount c c:\games" then the c-drive in dosbox is your c:\games
directory on your real system.
Just do a DIR on the dosbox c-drive to check out what's there.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 08:37

Yeah, it's there. I'm actually an old dos user, love the program! Anyways, it is indeed there, like I said it worked that one time and now it's not going.
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Qbix » 2008-8-21 @ 08:41

mount c c:\
c:
cd games
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10707
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 08:43

Unable to change to: games.

That's what I get when I do it like you just suggested. I realize how to do it, it just won't go...
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Qbix » 2008-8-21 @ 09:21

then there is no folder games on c:\
or you have totally no access to it .
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10707
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 09:32

Hmmmmm, makes me wonder if it is some stupid Vista administrator problem.... Gonna check that out and see what happens.
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 09:42

........ No dice.....

I was already set as an administrator....

The file is there too, I checked it again... Looking right at syndicate, raptor and DOOM 2...
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 09:47

I also tried reinstalling it.
The version is 0.72

I'm going off line for about 5-6 hours, so, if anyone has any suggestions as to what to try or do, I'll give them a whirl when I get back.

Thanks for all of your input so far as well!

~Brevon
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby wd » 2008-8-21 @ 09:50

The file is there too

file!=directory
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 09:56

Err yeah, directory(folder) whichever. Typing in a hurry.... That's what I meant, sorry for the confusion.
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby MiniMax » 2008-8-21 @ 11:17

mount C "C:\games"
C:
dir


What does that give you?

mount -u C
mount C "C:\"
C:
dir


What does that give you?
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 15:37

. <dir>
.. <dir>
Doom2 <dir>
Raptor <dir>
Syndic~1 <dir>
Zipfil~1 <dir>

These are the results of your first request.(above)

The second suggestion is showing all of my directories, as you would imagine, had to use the old /p command to see them all, and "games" is there.
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby wd » 2008-8-21 @ 16:16

So where's the problem? Read again my first reply.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 16:37

Ugh...... I'm doing everything the way I should be. It worked ONE time, so I know it's possible.... I've tried everything that everyone here has suggested. The time that it did work, I went about it the same way everyone has been telling me to. By the way, it wasn't working before it decided to work either. I was having the same problem then as I am now.
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 16:52

AHHHHHHHH HAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!


I think I have it figured out, I'm getting confused that I should be seeing something like C:\games\doom2> When "Games" is the "C:\" itself! I tried cd doom2 and now I have "C:\DOOM2>" I think I'm good. I'll post to let everyone know if this is good or not.
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Brevon » 2008-8-21 @ 17:09

Yep, I'm good! Thanks for everyone's input. It did good to get my head going with the problem.

~Brevon
Brevon
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2008-8-21 @ 07:59

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby wd » 2008-8-21 @ 17:20

I think I'm good.

Sort of.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby forreuse » 2011-5-23 @ 12:10

Hello, sorry for bringing this old post again up.
I have the exact same problem... Tried everything suggested already but still it is not working.
I played Master of Orion 2 once with dosbox everything ran just fine. But now it won't start again. I mount C: but then it gives me "unable to change to..."

I run a win7 64 bit system.
forreuse
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2011-5-23 @ 12:05

Re: Unable to change to...

Postby Dominus » 2011-5-23 @ 15:18

So read this thread.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7696
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Next

Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest