Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby highnrg » 2009-6-23 @ 09:13

Hey,

I am currently running Gabriel Knight 2 in Dosbox for Mac osx.

I have the pc version, all 6 cd's ... I just don't have a pc anymore.

Everything is working great, except when I come to the end of chapter 1, it asks me to change cd's. I can't open my cd drive 'cause the program is using it, and there's no way to eject it from dosbox.

I've read about imgmounting, but I am so confused.

I am currently trying to copy each CD onto my hard drive as an ISO file, but it's not working.

How can I get all 6 CD's mounted on my hard drive, so I can imgmount the game... and what would be the ms dos code to make it work??

PLEASE HELP!
highnrg
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2009-6-23 @ 09:08

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby MiniMax » 2009-6-23 @ 10:45

You need to master a couple of things:

1) Make images of the CD's. Sometimes ISO-images will do, sometimes you need to create BIN/CUE images. Don't ask me how.

2) Use the IMGMOUNT command to mount multiple images on a single drive-letter. See the README file.

3) Use CTRL-F4 to rotate between the images when the game asks you to switch CD's. I am not use if a simple CTRL-F4 works on MacOSX. You might need to also press Fn, Apple-key or some other magic key.
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Inspiron 9400 | Core Duo T2400 @ 1.83 GHz | GeForce Go 7800 | SONY DVD+-RW DW-Q58A | Win XP Pro/SP2
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5109
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby highnrg » 2009-6-23 @ 11:28

I am pretty sure I almost have it...

I got 2 of the disc images on my desktop. One is "volume_id" the other is "volume_id 1"

if i type...

imgmount d: /volumes/volume_id/ -t iso
it says MSCDEX is running and good to go.

I think type...

imgmount e: /volumes/volume_id 1/- t iso

same message.

but then when I go to run it, it can't find the 1st cd.

However...

If i just type...

mount d /volumes/volume_id/ -t cdrom -usecd 0

it loads and works and i can play but i cant switch cd's.
(so i know the paths are correct.. )

I'm just missing something small... that like specifies to load the first cd first.

please help!! im trying so hard to master this.
highnrg
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2009-6-23 @ 09:08

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby Qbix » 2009-6-23 @ 11:39

you didn't create an image by only using imgmount.
You really need to make an image (which is a file) and mount them all in one line
Code: Select all
imgmount d image1.cue image2.cue image3.cue -t cdrom
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 9688
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby highnrg » 2009-6-23 @ 11:44

How are they not images? I am pretty sure they are... I dont have either of the cd's in my actual computer...

But the cd icons are still on my desktop. They are .iso files, because thats what the original CD's were.

To rephrase, I have both CD1 and CD2 on my desktop, and neither of the cds are in my computer.

if i add the .iso to the filenames in dosbox when i am imgmounting, it says that it can't find the file...
highnrg
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2009-6-23 @ 09:08

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby highnrg » 2009-6-23 @ 11:58

okay i just typed, 'imgmount d: "volumes/volume_id" "/volumes/volume_id 1" -t cdrom

and it read it and said, "mscdex: mounted subdirectory: limited support.

then if i type D: it says, 'drive d does not exist! you must mount it first"

what am i doing wrong :(
highnrg
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2009-6-23 @ 09:08

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby Qbix » 2009-6-23 @ 11:59

you are mounting the images when they are mounted by your operating system.
you need to mount the isos themselves.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 9688
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby MiniMax » 2009-6-23 @ 12:18

highnrg wrote:I am pretty sure I almost have it...

I got 2 of the disc images on my desktop. One is "volume_id" the other is "volume_id 1"

if i type...

imgmount d: /volumes/volume_id/ -t iso
it says MSCDEX is running and good to go.

Is your desktop called /volumes?
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Inspiron 9400 | Core Duo T2400 @ 1.83 GHz | GeForce Go 7800 | SONY DVD+-RW DW-Q58A | Win XP Pro/SP2
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5109
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby highnrg » 2009-6-24 @ 00:20

i will try mounting the .iso's without having my system mount them..

if they are on my desktop would they still be under /volumes?
highnrg
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2009-6-23 @ 09:08

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby highnrg » 2009-6-24 @ 00:29

holy #*&$(#* it worked!

thank you so much.

I basically had my system unmount the cd's and just had the isos on my desktop.

also, i verified the path of the iso's, an i thought they were in /volumes/ but they were not.

thank you for all of ur help!!!

amazing program!
highnrg
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2009-6-23 @ 09:08

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby collector » 2009-6-24 @ 00:49

MiniMax wrote:
highnrg wrote:I am pretty sure I almost have it...

I got 2 of the disc images on my desktop. One is "volume_id" the other is "volume_id 1"

if i type...

imgmount d: /volumes/volume_id/ -t iso
it says MSCDEX is running and good to go.

Is your desktop called /volumes?

The Sierra CDs were usually labeled "VOLUME_ID"
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 2554
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby highnrg » 2009-6-24 @ 02:48

Qbix knew what I meant... and also knew I was trying mounting the CD image when it was already mounted in my system.

The reason I was using /volumes/ is because thats where mounted CD's are 'stored' in my mac...

However, the key is to mount the .iso from DOSbox, not have it already mounted on my mac.
highnrg
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2009-6-23 @ 09:08

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby IIGS_User » 2009-6-24 @ 15:51

highnrg wrote:However, the key is to mount the .iso from DOSbox, not have it already mounted on my mac.

To be complete this thread, the path to Mac's desktop folder is
"/Volumes/Macintosh HD (the boot drive name)/users/yourname/desktop/"

But I would recommend to store the stuff in your documents folder in "DOSGames/CDs" or something, which would lead to
"/Volumes/Macintosh HD/users/yourname/documents/DOSGames/CDs", besides a standard C drive folder in your "/documents/DOSGames" folder,
probably called "Drive C".

This can be shortened to
"mount c "~/Documents/DOSGames/Drive C/"

In Mac OS X, the ~ sign can be generated by Alt+n, but while in DOSBox, activate num key, hold down alt while typing 1 2 6.
Klimawandel.
User avatar
IIGS_User
Oldbie
 
Posts: 815
Joined: 2007-3-14 @ 19:59
Location: native_lang=ger

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby ookverbermin » 2013-11-22 @ 21:06

I am having a similar problem, but I'm running dosbox in windows 7. I'm playing Privateer 2, with the disk's burned to ISO's and mounted with virtual clone drive. The second two disks are just cut-scene video's but when the game asks me to "insert disc two" nothing I do works.
ookverbermin
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-11-22 @ 20:12

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby Dominus » 2013-11-22 @ 21:08

C'mon, stop posting your question all over years old topics again and again! Read the readme, especially the imgmount part.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5591
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby ookverbermin » 2013-11-23 @ 00:07

Dominus wrote:C'mon, stop posting your question all over years old topics again and again! Read the readme, especially the imgmount part.


Read it, still need some help. Sorry if that offends you, but you do realize it would have taken you no more time to actually answer my question than it did just to post telling me to go read it somewhere else.....
ookverbermin
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2013-11-22 @ 20:12

Re: Switching CD's - DOSBOX for Mac - Gabriel Knight 2

Postby Dominus » 2013-11-23 @ 00:20

Closing this topic. Please next time, don't hijack threads that have almost nothing to do with your problem (except that the game uses CDs). And when mods point out that you shouldn't hijack threads don't be like that.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5591
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest