Civilization II

Getting old Windows games working.

Civilization II

Postby Wolfie » 2009-11-12 @ 00:23

Ok, my first time here
I have windows vista home premium.

My question is, can i play Civilization II using dosbox
Wolfie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-11-11 @ 23:46

Re: Civilization II

Postby bushwack » 2009-11-12 @ 01:51

I'm thinking Civ2 is not a DOS game, but a Win3x and Win9x game.
User avatar
bushwack
Oldbie
 
Posts: 691
Joined: 2009-9-17 @ 18:38
Location: USA

Re: Civilization II

Postby elfuego » 2009-11-14 @ 19:20

And you are right ^^

Civ2 should be working nicely under any windows. It even worked in linux as far as i remember, under wine...
User avatar
elfuego
Oldbie
 
Posts: 630
Joined: 2007-5-25 @ 22:22
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: Civilization II

Postby DosFreak » 2009-11-14 @ 22:24

IIRC, Civ 2 is 16bit so won't work in 64bit Windows unless run in a VM
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alphanox and 1 guest