Civilization II

Getting old Windows games working.

Civilization II

Postby Wolfie » 2009-11-12 @ 00:23

Ok, my first time here
I have windows vista home premium.

My question is, can i play Civilization II using dosbox
Wolfie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-11-11 @ 23:46

Re: Civilization II

Postby bushwack » 2009-11-12 @ 01:51

I'm thinking Civ2 is not a DOS game, but a Win3x and Win9x game.
User avatar
bushwack
Oldbie
 
Posts: 700
Joined: 2009-9-17 @ 18:38
Location: USA

Re: Civilization II

Postby elfuego » 2009-11-14 @ 19:20

And you are right ^^

Civ2 should be working nicely under any windows. It even worked in linux as far as i remember, under wine...
User avatar
elfuego
Oldbie
 
Posts: 630
Joined: 2007-5-25 @ 22:22
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: Civilization II

Postby DosFreak » 2009-11-14 @ 22:24

IIRC, Civ 2 is 16bit so won't work in 64bit Windows unless run in a VM
Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"People like coldplay and voted for the nazis, you can't trust people."
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 8726
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests