Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby 2Mourty » 2010-1-18 @ 08:34

Browsing ebay and saw this:

http://cgi.ebay.com/Vintage-Intel-PAT38 ... 940wt_1161

Is there really such a thing as a dual 386 motherboard. If there is why? Was there an OS that could actually take advantage of that back in the day?

Maybe the other socket is for a 387 fpu.....
User avatar
2Mourty
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: 2007-7-06 @ 18:40
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby keropi » 2010-1-18 @ 08:39

I think that is a 387 socket, not a 2nd cpu socket
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6277
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby Amigaz » 2010-1-18 @ 08:39

Nah...the other socket is for an FPU (i387 or similar)
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby ih8registrations » 2010-1-18 @ 15:57

SMP 386 existed: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/121043 but pic of the board on ebay looks like a regular board with an empty fpu socket.
ih8registrations
Oldbie
 
Posts: 931
Joined: 2003-7-25 @ 17:20

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby GL1zdA » 2010-1-18 @ 20:35

Dual 386 computer existed in the form of the Compaq SystemPro, but it was only supported by Windows NT 3.1. (It was a custom, asymetric design). As you can see in the picture, there were actually processor daughterboards, not just sockets on the mainboard. You can find a nice file-server comparison including 386 SystemPro in InfoWorld (browse to page 55, there's some problem with googles page numeration). I can't think of any other computer using more than one 386 CPU. There were more dual (and more) 486 based servers, but these were mostly custom designs. (If you browse the pictures on1 and 2 on stason, you probably find some dual 486 motherboards). Dual processor workstation motherboards become more popular with the Pentium and the 430NX chipset (motherboards like Tyan S1462 @stason, manual).
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 745
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby ih8registrations » 2010-1-18 @ 20:50

Compaq was one, hp as well, and a few others, like the hubble space telescope:)
ih8registrations
Oldbie
 
Posts: 931
Joined: 2003-7-25 @ 17:20

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby keropi » 2010-1-18 @ 20:55

really? that is interesting ...
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6277
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby WolverineDK » 2010-1-18 @ 21:01

Yes, and if I remember correctly then The Hubble Space telescope has gotten at least two computer updates since its launch.
User avatar
WolverineDK
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: 2006-7-16 @ 21:00
Location: Denmark

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby ih8registrations » 2010-1-18 @ 23:35

One, was upgrading to.. dual 486! :)
ih8registrations
Oldbie
 
Posts: 931
Joined: 2003-7-25 @ 17:20

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby 2Mourty » 2010-1-19 @ 07:20

This site is such an amazing virtual fount of knowledge! Now for some reason, and I don't know why, a dual 486 sounds kind of cool!
User avatar
2Mourty
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: 2007-7-06 @ 18:40
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby WolverineDK » 2010-1-19 @ 17:17

2Mourty wrote:This site is such an amazing virtual fount of knowledge! Now for some reason, and I don't know why, a dual 486 sounds kind of cool!


Yeah if we obey the rules we can see the gems that are on this forum. And yes I must say, that this forum is really a fountain of knowledge. And me ? I am just trying to hold on and learn as much as possible from the other guys.
And I speak highly in regards to this forum because of its living information database of knowledge between the members.
User avatar
WolverineDK
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: 2006-7-16 @ 21:00
Location: Denmark

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby Svenne » 2010-1-19 @ 17:28

2Mourty wrote:This site is such an amazing virtual fount of knowledge! Now for some reason, and I don't know why, a dual 486 sounds kind of cool!
:D
However, that would probably require Windows NT 4.0, since Windows 9x cannot handle more than one CPU.
Intel C2D 2.8 GHz @ 3.0 GHz | ASUS P5KPL | ASUS GTS250 1 GB | 4GB DDR2-800 | 500 GB SATA | Win 7 Pro/Ubuntu 9.10
Svenne
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: 2009-8-05 @ 00:40

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby Amigaz » 2010-1-19 @ 19:04

Svenne wrote:
2Mourty wrote:This site is such an amazing virtual fount of knowledge! Now for some reason, and I don't know why, a dual 486 sounds kind of cool!
:D
However, that would probably require Windows NT 4.0, since Windows 9x cannot handle more than one CPU.


Or why not Windows NT3.1? NT4.0 is too "new" :D
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby GL1zdA » 2010-1-19 @ 21:06

Amigaz wrote:Or why not Windows NT3.1? NT4.0 is too "new" :D

Out of the box NT 3.1 supports only custom multiprocessor servers like the SystemPro, Wyse or AST. You won't be able to run it on an MPS compliant motherboard unless you get the MP specification v1.1 HAL installation kit.

EDIT: linked to the wrong topic :P.
Last edited by GL1zdA on 2010-1-19 @ 21:56, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 745
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby Amigaz » 2010-1-19 @ 21:15

GL1zdA wrote:
Amigaz wrote:Or why not Windows NT3.1? NT4.0 is too "new" :D

Out of the box NT 3.1 supports only custom multiprocessor servers like the SystemPro, Wyse or AST. You won't be able to run it on an MPS compliant motherboard unless you get the MP specification v1.1 HAL installation kit.


Really? I'm running Win NT3.1 on my 486 Eisa system
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby GL1zdA » 2010-1-19 @ 21:20

Amigaz wrote:
GL1zdA wrote:
Amigaz wrote:Or why not Windows NT3.1? NT4.0 is too "new" :D

Out of the box NT 3.1 supports only custom multiprocessor servers like the SystemPro, Wyse or AST. You won't be able to run it on an MPS compliant motherboard unless you get the MP specification v1.1 HAL installation kit.


Really? I'm running Win NT3.1 on my 486 Eisa system

But it is uniprocessor, isn't it? There's a standard HAL for uniprocessor systems, but not for multiprocessor ones (except for the Intel MPS kit).

EDIT: same as above. linked to the wrong topic.
Last edited by GL1zdA on 2010-1-19 @ 21:56, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 745
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby Amigaz » 2010-1-19 @ 21:37

GL1zdA wrote:
Amigaz wrote:
GL1zdA wrote:
Amigaz wrote:Or why not Windows NT3.1? NT4.0 is too "new" :D

Out of the box NT 3.1 supports only custom multiprocessor servers like the SystemPro, Wyse or AST. You won't be able to run it on an MPS compliant motherboard unless you get the MP specification v1.1 HAL installation kit.


Really? I'm running Win NT3.1 on my 486 Eisa system

But it is uniprocessor, isn't it? There's a standard HAL for uniprocessor systems, but not for multiprocessor ones (except for the Intel MPS kit).


You're right, I didn't read you post good enough :P
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby cdoublejj » 2010-1-20 @ 08:59

as far as OSs you could run that version of nt or xubuntu or maybe damn small linux
User avatar
cdoublejj
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: 2007-2-04 @ 19:48
Location: USA, MO

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby LightningCrash » 2010-6-07 @ 15:33

Hate to bump an old thread, but the 387 coprocessors i saw were 68-pin. That second socket in the listing looks like it's 132/133-pin

ETA: on further inspection and counting it looks like the socket is 121 pins
User avatar
LightningCrash
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-6-07 @ 15:28

Re: Dual 386 Motherboard??????

Postby Tetrium » 2010-6-07 @ 22:43

LightningCrash wrote:Hate to bump an old thread, but the 387 coprocessors i saw were 68-pin. That second socket in the listing looks like it's 132/133-pin

ETA: on further inspection and counting it looks like the socket is 121 pins

Looks like a socket for the weitek

http://www.cpu-collection.de/?l0=co&l1= ... =386%20FPU
User avatar
Tetrium
l33t++
 
Posts: 7584
Joined: 2010-1-27 @ 18:53
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: britain4, MCGA, mcobit, Tiido and 12 guests