Fallout 1

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Fallout 1

Postby MIKEISTKRIEG » 2010-6-13 @ 08:17

Sup, this is my first time using any of this emulating stuff.

ANYWAYS, everything downloaded fine, I used all the right folders blah blah blah..

But for some reason, none of the cutscenes or cinematics from Fallout will play. Like at the main menu when you hit "intro", nothing happens.

Halp?
User avatar
MIKEISTKRIEG
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-6-13 @ 08:02
Location: Wasteland

Re: Fallout 1

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-13 @ 08:26

what is your dosbox version and where have you got it from?
what is your Operating System?
what are your PC specifications?

post content of "DOSBox Status Window" (in Windows: right click on its title bar -> edit)
enclose your dosbox's config file

post your mount lines and what is written under every mount line
post what is written after you type "mount"
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Fallout 1

Postby MIKEISTKRIEG » 2010-6-13 @ 08:33

0.74, and right here http://www.dosbox.com/download.php?main=1
Windows XP
Um. I don't really know. I'm not too tech savvy.

DOSBox version 0.74
Copyright 2002-2010 DOSBox Team, published under GNU GPL.
---
CONFIG: Generating default configuration.
Writing it to C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Local Settings\Application Data\DO
SBox\dosbox-0.74.conf
CONFIG:Loading primary settings from config file C:\Documents and Settings\Owner
\Local Settings\Application Data\DOSBox\dosbox-0.74.conf
MIDI:Opened device:win32

Current Mount Drives are:
Mount Z is mounted as Internal Virtual Drive
User avatar
MIKEISTKRIEG
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-6-13 @ 08:02
Location: Wasteland

Re: Fallout 1

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-13 @ 08:40

follow the guide
viewtopic.php?t=8933
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Fallout 1

Postby MIKEISTKRIEG » 2010-6-13 @ 08:43

..did I do something wrong? Are you implying that I redownload DOSbox?
User avatar
MIKEISTKRIEG
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-6-13 @ 08:02
Location: Wasteland

Re: Fallout 1

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-13 @ 08:51

have you red the guide?
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Fallout 1

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2010-6-13 @ 13:52

[Moved to DOSBox Games/Apps. Section]

Follow the steps in the guide.

AFAIK, Fallout run also under Windows.
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6312
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: Fallout 1

Postby TomJeffersonJones » 2010-6-16 @ 17:03

much much MUCH easier to run Fallout 1 in windows. Don't forget to browse the mods at no mutants allowed as well.
TomJeffersonJones
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2006-8-21 @ 17:32

Re: Fallout 1

Postby Gadget2006 » 2010-6-18 @ 03:35

I think the ease of use under Windows is a very temporary thing - it may change with the next version of Windows or even with the next service pack for Vista or 7. Knowing that the thing runs in DosBox is a nice thought, too bad GOG.com does not ship DOS files with their release of the game.

At any rate, I successfully converted my GOG.com Fallout installation (for Windows) by downloading the Fallout 1.1 DOS patch, then copying dos4gw.exe, hmidet.386, hmidrv.386 (for memory) from other games I have to the fallout folder (FO1 is supposed to have dos4gw v1.97), and some manual tinkering with fallout.cfg to set up the sound because sound.exe, which was apparently used to set up the sound in the original DOS version, is nowhere to be found legally in either the Win edition or the official patches. I got it to run under DosBox 0.74 - I had to set memsize to 32 to get it not to crash after the first "loading" screen, otherwise it then ran perfectly at full speed.
Gadget2006
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 2007-10-07 @ 11:08

Re: Fallout 1

Postby leileilol » 2010-6-18 @ 05:11

When I tried Fallout in DOSBox, the cutscenes and intro worked fine. I didn't do anything special to get it to work.

Are you playing a rip?
94cheen : AM5x86P75ADW@160mhz; AWE64; Trio64v+ 1mb; 95C
97cheen : PII-300; 440LX; AWE32 8MB; Voodoo3 3000 16mb; 98se
pvrcheen : P4 2.8GHz Northwood; SBPCI128; Rage128 32mb; PowerVR PCX2 4mb; 98se
PRJ: Q3V - 3dfx Pixel Shader - Engoo
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 5740
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Fallout 1

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2010-6-18 @ 07:29

It seems he isn't. He got it from GOG.com
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6312
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: Fallout 1

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-18 @ 07:33

the question was to MIKEISTKRIEG
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35


Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest