Scale dosbox application

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Scale dosbox application

Postby tsaenger81 » 2012-4-17 @ 14:30

Hello,

i am trieing to use dosbox for an old DOS-Application.
At the moment it looks like it will work fine.
Now i try to optimate this Application usage.

I am wondering if it is poosible to scale the application. There for i used the command
Code: Select all
scaler=normal3x
but nothing happens.
I also changed the output to overaly
I am using dosbox with Win7 64 Client system.

Thanks for help

Tobias
tsaenger81
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2012-4-17 @ 13:57

Re: Scale dosbox application

Postby Qbix » 2012-4-17 @ 14:34

add forced
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 9748
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Scale dosbox application

Postby tsaenger81 » 2012-4-17 @ 14:39

you mean:

scaler=normal3x forced ?
I tried it, but nothing happends
tsaenger81
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2012-4-17 @ 13:57

Re: Scale dosbox application

Postby tsaenger81 » 2012-4-17 @ 14:59

i think it wont work because i am using the dosbox_geruml_locking patch.

My problem is, that without this patch my application won't start.
Or is there an possibility to use the actually dosbox with file locking?

Thanks a lot

Tobias
tsaenger81
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2012-4-17 @ 13:57

Re: Scale dosbox application

Postby VileRancour » 2012-4-18 @ 11:45

I don't see why a patch for umlauts and file-locking should interfere with the scaler. Try to specify a target resolution ("fullresolution" and "windowresolution" config settings).
Software gets slower more rapidly than hardware gets faster. Believe it, comrade.
User avatar
VileRancour
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: 2003-5-14 @ 22:11
Location: B800:0000


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest