Speedset 1.0.1

General information and assistance with VDMSound.

Speedset 1.0.1

Postby vladr » 2002-9-17 @ 02:56

Behold! The new (and otherwise much improved) SPEEDSET. Now written in assembly from scratch, SPEEDSET takes up a measely 1280 bytes of memory. It also allows for infinitely fine granularity (well, at least 0,000015 granularity) for infinitely fine control over speed.

Typical values:
Moneky Island 2, Indiana Jones 4, etc.: between 0.1 and 0.05
Ween the Prophecy, Star Control 2, etc.: around 5

Usage:
This SPEEDSET is different from the last version in the sense that it is now a TSR, which means that it's much easier to slip it in AUTOEXEC.VDMS (if not using LaunchPad), a .BAT file, or in LaunchPad's "Advanced Properties", under "Dos Environment", under "AUTOEXEC.BAT". Also, the "sign" convention changed (i.e. "positive" numbers mean faster and "negative" number mean slower).

Bugs, etc. go to ntvdm@hotmail.com

Examples:

Making Indiana Jones 4 run faster:
Code: Select all
G:\INDY4>speedset 0.75
Poor man's DOS speed controller (ver. 1.0.1)
Copyright (C) 2001 Vlad ROMASCANU

SPEEDSET is now resident on IRQ 6.

G:\INDY4>atlantis


Making Police Quest 3 run slower:
Code: Select all
G:\PQ3>speedset -50
Poor man's DOS speed controller (ver. 1.0.1)
Copyright (C) 2001 Vlad ROMASCANU

SPEEDSET is now resident on IRQ 6.

G:\PQ3>scidhuv


* * *

A newer version is now available. please see the "Announcements" forum.

* * *


V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Stiletto » 2002-9-17 @ 17:49

Woohoo!

Stupid question: is Speedset only for WinNT/2000/XP?
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3766
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Postby vladr » 2002-9-17 @ 20:41

Yes, NT/2k/XP only. The old PITSET was 100% DOS, but SPEEDSET uses a VDD.
V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Snover » 2002-9-17 @ 22:33

You really shouldn't NEED SPEEDSET with anything but NT-based systems.
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby vladr » 2002-9-18 @ 11:39

Snover wrote:You really shouldn't NEED SPEEDSET with anything but NT-based systems.


Win9x and Win3.1 have the same timer emulation problems (the slight "offness" like for Monkey Island and so on games may not be noticeable, but games like Star Control, Flashback, etc. are affected [I don't know for sure about StarControl, but I do know for sure about Flashback]).

V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Stiletto » 2002-9-18 @ 16:09

Let's tie this in with the discussion going here:
http://www.vogons.org/showthread.php?threadid=237

So is there a reliable slowdown utility for Ghz Processor machines for DOS and/or Windows? Looks like more testing is in order...

...does anyone own Mo'Slo 4BIZ and want to share? :)
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3766
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Postby Snover » 2002-9-18 @ 16:52

I know that I would like to see a copy of it... I'd probably only use it once to test stuff, since I don't spend much time playing games anymore, heh.
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby vladr » 2002-9-18 @ 19:44

See http://www.vogons.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=377 (moderators & admins only).

V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Wednesday 13 » 2003-1-13 @ 22:53

Excuse me admin sir, ow do i use these Speedsets? any tutorial, im sorry, i know this prolly is a stupid question to you, but im new. Sorry.
Wednesday 13
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2003-1-13 @ 22:00

Postby Snover » 2003-1-14 @ 03:47

READ THE FIRST POST IN THIS THREAD. It tells you EVERYTHING you need to know to run SPEEDSET.
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby Spikey » 2003-2-05 @ 08:08

Hey guys,

Thanks for providing the community with VDMS, and now this. :)

Getting to the point, I know the first post clears it up, but is there a way I can incorporate it into autoexec.vdms so I don't have the very annoying task of going to command prompt every time I want to run a DOS game?

Regards,
- Spikey
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Postby DosFreak » 2003-2-05 @ 15:19

Hmm, you can but you'll need to apply different settings for difference games. I would recommend creating a batch file for each game that needs specfific settings.
Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"Who's got time to read all the way down to the bottom of an email?"
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9484
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Postby Spikey » 2003-2-14 @ 11:38

Well, can you give me an example of the type of file?

Or changes to the autoexec.vdms file, etc..

I tried launchpad, and the update, neither of which worked.

If I just run a Sierra game, by, say, pressing enter, it plays with messed sound, and if I run Speedset from DOS I just get faster, messed sound.
Is there a way I can use Speedset with Launchpad?

Regards,
- Spikey
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Postby HunterZ » 2003-2-14 @ 21:47

Spikey wrote:Is there a way I can use Speedset with Launchpad?
Okay, say for example that you want to run a game called GAME.EXE with SPEEDSET at a setting of -10. Here's what I'd do:

1. Copy SPEEDSET.EXE and SPEEDSET.DLL to either the game folder or a folder in your DOS search path
2. Create a batch file (like G.BAT for example) and put the following two lines in it:
SPEEDSET -10
GAME.EXE
3. Create a LaunchPad shortcut/profile thingy for G.BAT with the VDMSound settings you want to use with the game.
4. Run the game via the LaunchPad shortcut and you should be good to go.

If you need to change the SPEEDSET value, just edit G.BAT and save your changes and run the game again via the LaunchPad shortcut.
User avatar
HunterZ
l33t++
 
Posts: 6050
Joined: 2003-1-31 @ 19:04
Location: Seattle

Postby Snover » 2003-2-15 @ 23:12

Last I checked the game executable was called by reference to SPEEDSET.
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby HunterZ » 2003-2-16 @ 02:10

Snover, I'm not sure what you mean, but SPEEDSET acts like a TSR, and as you can see in Vlad's examples it must be run and then the game executable must be run. The way I posted works - I used it all the time.
User avatar
HunterZ
l33t++
 
Posts: 6050
Joined: 2003-1-31 @ 19:04
Location: Seattle

Postby Snover » 2003-2-16 @ 02:53

/me is too l33t to read instructions or examples ;)
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Re: Speedset 1.0.1

Postby Loki-Jormunr » 2004-2-25 @ 08:36

:blah: :depressed: Hi Hunterz
i followed ur procedure, im trying to make police quest 4 cd run via vdm and speed... it's set to -20, it loads for a moment then it gives me a dos/4gw professional error : transfer stack overflow on interrupt and blahblah

what is the problem ,mate?

[MERGE by Stiletto]
ouh jeez why does forum make it double ?
**For æser Odin,for alvar Dåin,
Dvalin for dvergar.Allsvinn dei
for jotnar skar,eg riste sjølv sume**

Image Image
Lokasenna
User avatar
Loki-Jormunr
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2004-2-24 @ 09:12

Re: Speedset 1.0.1

Postby Stiletto » 2004-2-26 @ 04:47

Loki-Jormunr wrote:[MERGE by Stiletto]
ouh jeez why does forum make it double ?


Fixed now. Sorry, can't help with the problem, though.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3766
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Speedset 1.0.1

Postby Loki-Jormunr » 2004-2-26 @ 07:55

unbelievable! speedset won't work running it from the batch.

but it will work if u type the function in when u customize configuration inside VDM, in the DOS Environment button (autoexec)!
**For æser Odin,for alvar Dåin,
Dvalin for dvergar.Allsvinn dei
for jotnar skar,eg riste sjølv sume**

Image Image
Lokasenna
User avatar
Loki-Jormunr
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2004-2-24 @ 09:12

Next

Return to VDMSound General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest