Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby kolderman » 2019-5-21 @ 19:14

Thanks, I think I'll hold on to my sc55 in that case as I plan on playing a lot more doom and dn3d.
kolderman
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 2019-5-12 @ 04:22

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby rseron » 2019-6-17 @ 16:34

PhilsComputerLab wrote:Ok it seems to work now.

I used these two programs:

- loopMIDI
- SAVIHost

Here is a screenshot with Doom 2 in DOSBox :)


Hi Phil.
Do you know another app that works the same way the loopMIDI?
I tried install in the Windows XP 32bit but doesn't work.

EDIT: LoopMIDI doesn't install.
rseron
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-6-16 @ 02:57

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Staticblast » 2019-6-17 @ 21:49

rseron wrote:
PhilsComputerLab wrote:Ok it seems to work now.

I used these two programs:

- loopMIDI
- SAVIHost

Here is a screenshot with Doom 2 in DOSBox :)


Hi Phil.
Do you know another app that works the same way the loopMIDI?
I tried install in the Windows XP 32bit but doesn't work.

EDIT: LoopMIDI doesn't install.


For future reference, loopMIDI's site currently specifies: "Virtual loopback MIDI cable for Windows 7 up to Windows 10, 32 and 64 bit."

The last version of loopMIDI listed as XP compatible is available using the WaybackMachine.
Here's a direct link to the WaybackMachine download: https://web.archive.org/web/20170706055533/http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/loopMIDISetup_1_0_13_24.zip
4-in-1 build (thanks Phil!): AMD K6-III+ 450 / SOYO 5EMA+ / 128MB SDRAM / 80GB Seagate HDD / Voodoo 3 3000 / Orchid Righteous 3D / Sound Blaster CT2960 / MPU-401 PCMIDI Clone / HxC Floppy Emulator / 15" CRT monitor
Staticblast
Newbie
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 2012-9-06 @ 08:58

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2019-6-17 @ 22:48

Instead of LoopMidi you can also use MIDI Yoke and Maple virtual Midi cables under 32-bit XP.
Maple: https://web.archive.org/web/20060430113 ... river.html
MIDI Yoke: http://www.midiox.com/myoke.htm
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 918
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby realnc » 2019-6-25 @ 17:04

Probably silly question, but I'll ask it anyway: games expect a Sound Canvas device to be in GS mode initially, right? In other words, when a real SC-55 is switched on, it is in GS mode?

(I'm setting the SCVA plugin to GS mode prior to starting a game, assuming the above is true.)
User avatar
realnc
Member
 
Posts: 439
Joined: 2010-10-13 @ 11:02

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Spikey » 2019-6-26 @ 06:42

Sierra's games for example use GS drum notes, despite not using GS kits. Always better to use GS mode I think.
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 270
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2019-7-24 @ 11:32

This will be fixed ?
https://yadi.sk/d/Qor3CcdO5jqcog
Or only SC-55 will be working correct ?
In version 1.12 same bug
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 208
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby airs » 2019-9-23 @ 14:56

Purchased Sound Canvas VA last night and was very excited to use it this morning, but can't seem to get it working. When I load it in FSMP on my laptop, nothing happens. It just sits there and I can't click on anything in the VST panel or FSMP. No CPU/HDD activity, I've let it sit for ~15 minutes like that. Sound fonts work, and the Yamaha plugin works just fine.

Any ideas? :confused:
Attachments
ek6nt8G.jpg
airs
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-4-19 @ 18:42

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby kolderman » 2019-9-23 @ 19:10

airs wrote:Purchased Sound Canvas VA last night and was very excited to use it this morning, but can't seem to get it working. When I load it in FSMP on my laptop, nothing happens. It just sits there and I can't click on anything in the VST panel or FSMP. No CPU/HDD activity, I've let it sit for ~15 minutes like that. Sound fonts work, and the Yamaha plugin works just fine.

Any ideas? :confused:


Did you manage to register it or not get that far even? Worked fine for me under win 7 a couple of months ago.
kolderman
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 2019-5-12 @ 04:22

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby airs » 2019-9-23 @ 19:57

kolderman wrote:
airs wrote:Purchased Sound Canvas VA last night and was very excited to use it this morning, but can't seem to get it working. When I load it in FSMP on my laptop, nothing happens. It just sits there and I can't click on anything in the VST panel or FSMP. No CPU/HDD activity, I've let it sit for ~15 minutes like that. Sound fonts work, and the Yamaha plugin works just fine.

Any ideas? :confused:


Did you manage to register it or not get that far even? Worked fine for me under win 7 a couple of months ago.


Nope, can’t get that far :(
airs
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-4-19 @ 18:42

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby kolderman » 2019-9-23 @ 20:05

You have the 32-bit version of midiplayer? Selecting the correct file to load in the plugin?
kolderman
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 2019-5-12 @ 04:22

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2019-9-23 @ 21:06

kolderman wrote:You have the 32-bit version of midiplayer? Selecting the correct file to load in the plugin?

He must have otherwise FSMP would throw an error message immediately about the incorrect bitness. 64-bit FSMP could not load the 32-bit SCVA dll at all and vice versa.

airs wrote:..I've let it sit for ~15 minutes like that. Sound fonts work, and the Yamaha plugin works just fine.
Any ideas? :confused:


I suspect that the dll is loaded fine and the registration process of SCVA is stalled for unknown reason.
What version of SCVA is this? The offline or the cloud version? I think even the offline one requires active internet connection during the registration process so you should check that you have a working net and no security software or AV solution interfere with the process. You should try to disable your firewall/AV temporarily.
Also you could try another host such as SAVIHost at least until the registration process is completed (although I seriously doubt this is an FSMP related problem, trying SAVIHost could not hurt).
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 918
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby airs » 2019-9-23 @ 22:51

Falcosoft wrote:
kolderman wrote:You have the 32-bit version of midiplayer? Selecting the correct file to load in the plugin?

He must have otherwise FSMP would throw an error message immediately about the incorrect bitness. 64-bit FSMP could not load the 32-bit SCVA dll at all and vice versa.

airs wrote:..I've let it sit for ~15 minutes like that. Sound fonts work, and the Yamaha plugin works just fine.
Any ideas? :confused:


I suspect that the dll is loaded fine and the registration process of SCVA is stalled for unknown reason.
What version of SCVA is this? The offline or the cloud version? I think even the offline one requires active internet connection during the registration process so you should check that you have a working net and no security software or AV solution interfere with the process. You should try to disable your firewall/AV temporarily.
Also you could try another host such as SAVIHost at least until the registration process is completed (although I seriously doubt this is an FSMP related problem, trying SAVIHost could not hurt).


This is the offline version. Thanks for the suggestions, I will look into AV/firewall. Interestingly, the plugin works with FSMP just fine on two other computers I have.
airs
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-4-19 @ 18:42

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby airs » 2019-9-25 @ 22:20

Wow this Roland software is terrible. Reinstalled Windows and now the plugin loads, but when I go to activate it just says "Sound Canvas VA is running in trial mode" :angry:
airs
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-4-19 @ 18:42

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby kolderman » 2019-9-25 @ 22:24

airs wrote:Wow this Roland software is terrible. Reinstalled Windows and now the plugin loads, but when I go to activate it just says "Sound Canvas VA is running in trial mode" :angry:


Why do you think you can activate it on more than 2 computers? You said you had it running on two other computers already. I had no real issues installing and activating in Win7, and I personally think it's pretty awesome, along with Munt and the Yamaha emulator :)
kolderman
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 2019-5-12 @ 04:22

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby airs » 2019-9-25 @ 22:31

kolderman wrote:
airs wrote:Wow this Roland software is terrible. Reinstalled Windows and now the plugin loads, but when I go to activate it just says "Sound Canvas VA is running in trial mode" :angry:


Why do you think you can activate it on more than 2 computers? You said you had it running on two other computers already. I had no real issues installing and activating in Win7, and I personally think it's pretty awesome, along with Munt and the Yamaha emulator :)


The plugin loads on the other computers. I haven't activated it on them because those systems aren't near my retro PC.
airs
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-4-19 @ 18:42

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby kolderman » 2019-9-25 @ 23:09

Do you install any kind of network blockers? Running behind pi-hole? I actually activated SC-VA through a Ubuntu router using Wireshark to observe its traffic...if I recall it just calls out to Roland and to verisign to do certificate revocations checks. As I said no problems. When you try and activate you are able to enter your username/password I assume? Maybe try calling Roland for support...you are a paying customer after-all.
kolderman
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 2019-5-12 @ 04:22

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby airs » 2019-9-26 @ 00:50

kolderman wrote:Do you install any kind of network blockers? Running behind pi-hole? I actually activated SC-VA through a Ubuntu router using Wireshark to observe its traffic...if I recall it just calls out to Roland and to verisign to do certificate revocations checks. As I said no problems. When you try and activate you are able to enter your username/password I assume? Maybe try calling Roland for support...you are a paying customer after-all.


Yeah, I use a pi-hole. Tried disabling it just now and it still doesn't work. Decided to use one activation on my main PC just now and that worked just fine, so it's not related to my network. There's something about this laptop that Roland's software doesn't like. I really wish I could figure it out though because it's the perfect solution for my space :(
airs
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-4-19 @ 18:42

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby airs » 2019-9-26 @ 00:55

Omg it finally worked. I uninstalled/installed Sound Canvas (for the 8th time) and this time activation worked. Okaaaaaaaay...

Glad that's over. Now onto the games!
airs
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-4-19 @ 18:42

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby EmperorGrieferus » 2019-11-14 @ 16:41

Hello.
I read here that some user deleted "Activator" and "com.roland.activator" folders to make SCVA work.
I did this, but message "Your trial period has expired" is still appears.
What to do?
EmperorGrieferus
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2019-3-27 @ 16:14

PreviousNext

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests