Win9x + VDMSound **ALPHA**

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of VDMSound.

Win9x + VDMSound **ALPHA**

Postby vladr » 2002-12-16 @ 05:13

Chris has finished school (I think), so here goes. Seems to work more or less fine on Win98 in VmWare, so it should also work on a "real" Win98.

To install:

1) Very important - get VCREDIST.EXE from http://telia.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/vdmsound/vcredist.exe (mirror at http://umn.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/vdmsound/vcredist.exe) and install it. It should ask you to reboot when it's done.

2) Get the Win9x'd VDMSound (attached to this post) and unzip it in what will end up being the VDMSound directory (e.g. C:\VDMSOUND), then run INSTALL.BAT (registration of "VDMConfig.dll" should succeed, if not repeat step 1 above, reboot and try INSTALL.BAT again).

3) Edit AUTOEXEC.BAT as indicated during INSTALL.BAT (to make the VDMSPATH environment variable point to the installation folder) and restart Windows.

To use:

1) Go to the VDMSound installation directory (e.g. "cd C:\VDMSOUND").

2) Run DOSDRV.BAT ; ignore the error about the "Tip of the day". Do report any *other* errors.

3) Change directory to where the game is and run the game/application. VDMSound settings are port 220, IRQ 7, DMA 1. All virtualized, so it doesn't matter what values your soundcard actually has physyically, *always* use the values above.

NOTE: before running DOSDRV.BAT a second time (even in a different DOS box!) you should run VXDSBOOM.EXE first to completely unload VDMSound.

Cheers,
V.

NOTE: Jez jas complied the files updated since the original release along with the Win9x Alpha into a single zip. You will find that updated version here.
Attachments
VDMSound.win9x.src.alpha1.zip
(344.6 KiB) Downloaded 2144 times
VDMSound.win9x.src.alpha2.zip
(344.62 KiB) Downloaded 1836 times
VDMSound.win9x.bin.alpha3.zip
(336.12 KiB) Downloaded 2821 times
Last edited by vladr on 2008-3-28 @ 17:08, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Nicht Sehr Gut » 2002-12-16 @ 06:40

Congratulations to Vlad and Chris. I had the honor of the being the first downloader.

Of course, I figure it's only a matter of hours before we see numerous posts:

Where's the GUI?
This is more complicated than the other one...etc...

Heh.
User avatar
Nicht Sehr Gut
l33t
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 17:32

Postby vladr » 2002-12-16 @ 14:26

It's alpha, for God's sake, stop bitching about the GUI! ;)
All the credit should go to Chris for this one, my input to this was minimal (the adaptations to VDMSound were trivial, the bulk of the work was the VxD).

Cheers,
V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Nicht Sehr Gut » 2002-12-16 @ 15:53

Originally posted by vladr [B]It's alpha, for God's sake, stop bitching about the GUI! ;)
There you go Vlad, now we have a ready cut-and-paste response. Heh.
User avatar
Nicht Sehr Gut
l33t
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 17:32

Postby Z_God » 2002-12-16 @ 18:13

Works for me too in VMware in Linux with 98 FE. It runs really slow for me though, the sound is skipping alot, but that is probably VMware and not VDMs9x.

Has anyone tried it in 95 yet?

Edit: Just tried it in 95 in Win4lin:

After clicking on install.bat I get the following error from RegSvr32:
LoadLibrary("VDMConfig.dll") failed. GetLastError returns 0x0000001f.
When loading vxdinit I get a VDD Error:
Failed to load configuration library (VDMConfig.DLL).

Last error reported by Windows:
(translated from dutch) 0x0000001f - A device connected to the system, doesn't work.

Please make sure that VDMConfig.DLL is in the current directory or that its location is in the PATH, and that it is a valid image.

The Win4lin sound drivers suck though, they might be causing the problem.

I also found out I had set the wrong vdmspath in 98 at first. Somehow it seems to work 50% of the time without that path set correctly.
Last edited by Z_God on 2002-12-16 @ 19:43, edited 1 time in total.
Z_God
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2002-12-16 @ 18:09

Postby vladr » 2002-12-16 @ 21:46

For Win95: you need the latest DLL's from vcredist.exe. If you did install them then get DEPENDS from http://ntvdm.cjb.net/files/redist/ and open the DLL in DEPENDS to see what the issue may be.

Cheers,
V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Snover » 2002-12-16 @ 23:17

Hey, Vlad, where's the GUI? ^_^ (I'm gonna drive this one into the ground. UNIFICATION!)
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby Nicht Sehr Gut » 2002-12-18 @ 04:48

Originally posted by Snover [B]UNIFICATION!)
For the NT version I presume. Th Win9x version is just barely there. But yes, the NT version needs to be "unified", too many people downloading a piece here and there and wondering why it won't work.

The Gui needs to be standard, we're starting to see more and more Win9x "orphans" showing up who need it.
User avatar
Nicht Sehr Gut
l33t
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 17:32

Postby Marauder » 2002-12-18 @ 13:53

It works! I've been using SB Live before and it has pretty bad 8Mb E-MU Wavesynth. Now I loaded a 32Mb soundfont and fired up System Shock and I'm getting better music than ever. Vlad and Chris are my heroes :)

But it's Alpha allright, it has crashed my machine(total freeze) four times, never while playing but after exiting from the game or after closing the dos window.
Marauder
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2002-11-13 @ 01:11

Postby jez » 2002-12-18 @ 18:27

Vlad & Chris...

Great work :-) I've had mixed results though... although MadTV1 does have *some* sound, it doesn't have other parts of the sound, and the sound tends to hang. I'm wondering if it's relying on a SET BLASTER line in autoexec.bat. What exactly is this version of VDMsound emulating? SB? MIDI? Adlib? Could you give us the other ports, like the MIDI port, which it uses?

Also, are these ports fixed because it's an alpha, and they're just the defaults, or will they always have to be these values, because it's a limitation of the VxD?

Thanx.
== Jez ==
User avatar
jez
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: 2002-9-24 @ 20:40

Postby jez » 2002-12-18 @ 19:28

Apparently it was relying on the SET BLASTER variable :-) Put 'SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 H5 P330' in autoexec.bat and the sound works perfectly, _and the mouse works_!!!!! Great! Had to guess at what the low and high DMA, and the MIDI port was though. If that's being emulated at all yet?
== Jez ==
User avatar
jez
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: 2002-9-24 @ 20:40

Postby jez » 2002-12-18 @ 19:30

Sorry for multiple posts...

Emulation of sound for MadTV1 was perfect. However, with Detroit (by Sierra), it locked up very quickly if I told it to use the Sound Blaster with 220/7/1. Telling to use Adlib was more successful, although it locked up after about 5 minutes. A few teething troubles? :-)
== Jez ==
User avatar
jez
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: 2002-9-24 @ 20:40

Postby Nicht Sehr Gut » 2002-12-18 @ 21:25

Originally posted by jez [B]A few teething troubles?
Well as an Alpha, you should expect that, but have you confirmed that it will run consistently without VDMSound?
User avatar
Nicht Sehr Gut
l33t
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 17:32

Postby jez » 2002-12-18 @ 21:36

<I>have you confirmed that it will run consistently without VDMSound?</I>

I have, and not only that, but it runs consistently from WindowsXP's VDMsound.
== Jez ==
User avatar
jez
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: 2002-9-24 @ 20:40

Postby DosFreak » 2002-12-18 @ 21:38

Haven't had time to look at the Alpha but does this ver have a logging function?
Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"People like coldplay and voted for the nazis, you can't trust people."
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9083
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Postby Nicht Sehr Gut » 2002-12-19 @ 05:08

*sigh*

This is with an AS40GT Motherboard with a Philips "Acoustic Edge" Soundcard (PSC706)

VXDSLOAD caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:00000009.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=01f7 EIP=00000009 EFLGS=00010206
EBX=836b3000 SS=01ff ESP=0063fe2e EBP=0063ff78
ECX=05000000 DS=01ff ESI=81b7dc68 FS=4947
EDX=00000000 ES=01ff EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
00 40 06 65 04 70 00 65 04 70 00 54 ff 00 f0 28
Stack dump:
000001ff 004010fc 00000000 b5600040 0000bff8 dc680000 000081b7 78560053 6f6c7364 45006461 00004558 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000

Bombs out right after vxds1.exe is run and the message is typed out.
User avatar
Nicht Sehr Gut
l33t
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 17:32

*** UPDATE ***

Postby vladr » 2002-12-19 @ 13:10

Have you set VDMSPath properly?

In any case, Chris says:
I found a problem where the win32 thread ended up waiting on a semaphore that did not exist. I also found a problem where I was not returning the right thing on exit and caused the vxd to remain loaded. Attached is an updated version of vxdsound.vxd and vxdsound.asm. With this version it seems vxdsound can be loaded successfully 100% of the time (at least on my computer).


See attachment for new version of the vxd.

V.
Attachments
vxds0002.zip
(7.36 KiB) Downloaded 4327 times
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby vladr » 2002-12-19 @ 13:12

jez wrote:Apparently it was relying on the SET BLASTER variable :-) Put 'SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 H5 P330' in autoexec.bat and the sound works perfectly, _and the mouse works_!!!!! Great! Had to guess at what the low and high DMA, and the MIDI port was though. If that's being emulated at all yet?


The functionality is the same as XP. Actually all emulation DLL's are the same (except that I had to rebuild them as ANSI as opposed to UNICODE for Win9x). The only "different DLL" is VDDLoader.

V.
User avatar
vladr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 894
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 20:09
Location: Montréal, QC, CAN

Postby Pege » 2002-12-19 @ 13:49

Guys, I could kiss you! Finally I can get my Xcom Apoc's sounds working with my SB Audigy :D

Very nice job!

BTW my first post here, w00t!
If you're arguing with a stupid guy, make sure he isn't doing the same.
Pege
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2002-12-19 @ 13:45

Postby Pege » 2002-12-19 @ 14:03

Sry for double post, but this forum doesn't allow me to edit my posts...

Does it mess with my original sound card setup if I put "'SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 H5 P330" in my Autoexec.bat? And does it allow other games to access my original sound card setup if I don't have the DOSDRV.bat running?
If you're arguing with a stupid guy, make sure he isn't doing the same.
Pege
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2002-12-19 @ 13:45

Next

Return to VDMSound Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests