VOGONS


Reply 220 of 234, by BitWrangler

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Sorry if this is a dumb question, couldn't find it mentioned skimming through... Is a pre-plus K6-2 "mobile" expected to respond to multiplier change by software?

I've got this K6-2 1.8V core that everything says is a mobile variant.

Unicorn herding operations are proceeding, but all the totes of hens teeth and barrels of rocking horse poop give them plenty of hiding spots.

Reply 221 of 234, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
BitWrangler wrote on 2021-05-25, 18:36:

Sorry if this is a dumb question, couldn't find it mentioned skimming through... Is a pre-plus K6-2 "mobile" expected to respond to multiplier change by software?

I've got this K6-2 1.8V core that everything says is a mobile variant.

I'm also interested in this, I have a K6-2/366 that is apparently a mobile CPU as well, this would make using it a lot more interesting..

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 222 of 234, by forteller

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

It's been quite some time since those questions were asked, but setmul makes use of PowerNow!, which was introduced in K6-2+/K6-III+ CPUs. Earlier K6-2 with lowered voltage are not supported as they provide no means to control multiplier via software. You will be able to disable L1 cache on this CPUs, but not L2 cache which is on motherboard.

2017: 7800X@4,6G / X299 / 32GB / GTX 1080 / SM961 256GB+2x256GB RAID0 / G710+ / G402 / U2713H
2003: P4 2,8C@3,4G / IS7 / 2GB / AIW9700Pro / 160GB+2x40GB RAID0 / SK-8000 / IMO 1.1A / G200
2000: K6-3+@600M / 591P / 384MB / Voodoo3+1 / GUS+AWE32 / 40GB

Reply 223 of 234, by K-rnivoro

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

So I cannot change the multiplier of my PII and PIII Slot-1 processors. But I can disable L2 and (most important) L1 cache with SetMul in these processors? My Aopen 440BX chipset based does not have the L1 enable/disable option in the BIOS.

Reply 224 of 234, by bbuchholtz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hey Guys,

I've been finding all kinds of uses for this tool. Again, many thanks for your work on this!

I found a way to run executables from CONFIG.SYS. This allows me to run things like SETMUL, prior to memory management loading. Please see the attached tool.

-Brian

Attachments

  • Filename
    wrap10.zip
    File size
    16.82 KiB
    Downloads
    30 downloads
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 225 of 234, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

I've been using this program to disable L1 cache on my Cx5x86 for so long now, but only today I realized it can actually manipulate the multiplier.. *facepalm*

I'll do some tests later on and see how granular I can get with speed adjustments. Sweet.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 227 of 234, by BitWrangler

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Don't think Thunderbirds did it, but on those if you've got motherboard clock multi settings you can set them to lower multipliers. However if you stick any old Palomino in there and do an L5 mobile mod, it will respond ... provided the motherboard lets it ... some say it's only guaranteed on KT266A up, but I've seen it work on a KT133 board... I think it's whether the maker did something specific to block it, or didn't allow it by coincidence i.e. shall I tie this "useless" line high or low, heads or tails.

Unicorn herding operations are proceeding, but all the totes of hens teeth and barrels of rocking horse poop give them plenty of hiding spots.

Reply 228 of 234, by JSO

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Understood thank you.
I have already installed the board on a vintage brand new ATX case and recently I bought the CT4760 with Live Drive II the CT4860 and the Digital DIN header bracket, so it's time to give it life.

I don't know which GPU should I install. I have a Voodoo 3 on a K7 build. Any Matrox or S3 better than Nvidia of the time?

DOS IS THE POWER OF OUR CHILDHOOD MEMORIES!

Reply 229 of 234, by speeddemon

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
PhilsComputerLab wrote on 2016-04-09, 01:49:
lvader wrote:
After an aborted attempt of building a socket 7 K6 III+ system (CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of […]
Show full quote

After an aborted attempt of building a socket 7 K6 III+ system (CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of booting the OS) I've decided to try VIA C3 as it looks like it gives me even more flexibility. I've found a suitable mobo with 3 ISA slots and I have a few CPUs on the way, an Ezra 800 Mhz, Ezra-T 1 Ghz and a Nehemiah 1.2 GHz. Would I be right in saying the Ezra-t would be the one to go for for the greatest flexibility at the lower end of performance? Also is the multiplier locked to it's rated speed (i.e.133 x 7.5) or can I attempt to go higher (i.e. overclock). Presuming the multiplier isn't locked, With I cache disabled is it likely to overclock more than if all caches enabled (i.e. full speed) and give me more working multiplier options?

Also I'm I right in saying the main benefit of Ezra-t vs a regular Ezra is that the FSB isn't locked?

Thanks
Jeff

Keen to hear how you go with all of this. What motherboard did you end up going for?

I had the same problem as Ivader on my Intel 430TX chipset Asus TX97-X motherboard with K6-III+ 500 running at 6x83 with a patched 0112X_J2 BIOS from The Unofficial AMD K6-2/3+ Page. I haven't seen this issue and (simple, but not obvious) solution documented anywhere so it seemed worthwhile to comment on when I saw Ivader's post from many years ago.

Like Ivader said, the problem was: "CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of booting the OS". The issue ended up being that my computer wouldn't boot with a K6-III+ and incompatible USB keyboard. If I switched to a Pentium MMX 233 with the same USB keyboard then the problem went away. Additionally, if I kept the K6-III+ and switched keyboards then the problem went away.

The final solution for me was to switch keyboards. I was initially using a Logitech USB keyboard that was apparently incompatible and switching to a Corsair USB keyboard solved the problem with the system continually rebooting. I eventually switched to a Filco USB & PS/2 keyboard that worked even better for my situation by allowing me to use PS/2 on retro systems and USB on my newer systems that support USB at boot.

PC#1: K6-3+ 500 / Asus TX97-X / Voodoo3 / Orpheus + PCMIDI + WP32 / Win98
PC#2: P4 HT 670 / Asus P5P800 / FX5950U + V2 SLI / Audigy 2ZS + Vortex2 + X2GS / Win98
PC#3: i7-7700K / Asus Z270G / R9 380X / X-Fi Ti HD + SC-88 / Win10

Reply 230 of 234, by Gona

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
JSO wrote on 2021-07-22, 05:05:

I don't know which GPU should I install. I have a Voodoo 3 on a K7 build. Any Matrox or S3 better than Nvidia of the time?

It depends what do you want. By performance that time (end of the 2000) nVidia GeForce 2 family was the fastest in most cases (in 16-bit; and low resolution 32-bit), but with most games in 32-bit high resolution Radeon DDR was faster. If the image signal quality the most important, the Matrox G400 MAX would be the best choise.
Some Geforce 2 GTS and Radeon DDR benchmark results:
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/ati,212.html

Video card compatibility matrix for DOS games | ATI3DCIF compatibility matrix | CGL API compatibility matrix

Reply 231 of 234, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
bbuchholtz wrote on 2020-11-30, 18:29:

I'm looking for a way to disable CPU cache, before the memory manager loads. A lot of folks use QEMM and DPMI. May be a worthwhile feature to add.

SetMul works fine with QEMM loaded. Just avoid loading QDPMI on CONFIG.SYS unless you really need it, since it has incompatibilities and most DOS applications that requires a DPMI server uses CWSDPMI.

Reply 232 of 234, by cyberluke

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I have tested K6-2+ with setmul. I am able to play some 386 games. So it works (multiplier set to 2 on FSB 100MHz, disabling BIOS cache and L1/L2 cache). But one thing I don't understand: Why Lotus still crashes with divider overflow? Another machine Pentium MMX 200MHz does not have this issue.

Reply 233 of 234, by BitWrangler

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

The original Bogomips on Linux were a timing loop calibration, not really a benchmark, and Pentium and MMX would get close to clock x 0.4 whereas K6 class would get clock x 2.0... however, this was later "fixed" at some point resulting in Pentiums also getting clock x 2... Anyway, what I'm saying is that there's a timing loop thing where if done a certain way the K6 "runs" 5x faster than a Pentium, so some software has problems with this... Windows 9x needs a K6 patch, and this game apparently also has problems.

Unicorn herding operations are proceeding, but all the totes of hens teeth and barrels of rocking horse poop give them plenty of hiding spots.

Reply 234 of 234, by cyberluke

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
BitWrangler wrote on 2021-10-24, 13:04:

The original Bogomips on Linux were a timing loop calibration, not really a benchmark, and Pentium and MMX would get close to clock x 0.4 whereas K6 class would get clock x 2.0... however, this was later "fixed" at some point resulting in Pentiums also getting clock x 2... Anyway, what I'm saying is that there's a timing loop thing where if done a certain way the K6 "runs" 5x faster than a Pentium, so some software has problems with this... Windows 9x needs a K6 patch, and this game apparently also has problems.

Ok, I have fixed it by hex editing lotus.dat and changing FB F7 F1 to FB 90 90 (nop) according to Vogons thread Lotus fix. It works now.