VOGONS

Common searches


Screenshots of the current CVS

Topic actions

  • This topic is locked. You cannot reply or edit posts.

Reply 60 of 95, by Kain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thats probably because you have more than 2.4 gigs in that harddrive being used. Some older programs only see the first 2.4gbs and if they are full they think there isnt enough space, or with Baldur's Gate 1, it only sees 2gb of freespace.

Anyways, here you go I got DUKE NUKEM 3D running!

😁

Attachments

  • duke3d1.jpg
    Filename
    duke3d1.jpg
    File size
    128.33 KiB
    Views
    5249 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Athlon Xp 1700+ @ 1.833ghz
ASUS A7N8X v1.4
Crucial 256mb Pc 2100 @ 166 mhz
Chaintech GeForce 4 Ti4200 128mb
Western Digital 40gb WD - 400
Windows 2000 Professional
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Dolby
Maxtop Case w/ 350w PSU

Reply 61 of 95, by Kain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Yeah! Life to the 1st person shooters!

Here's doom2, this one is playable with some CTRL+f7/8 + 11/12

Attachments

  • doom21.jpg
    Filename
    doom21.jpg
    File size
    136.82 KiB
    Views
    5243 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Athlon Xp 1700+ @ 1.833ghz
ASUS A7N8X v1.4
Crucial 256mb Pc 2100 @ 166 mhz
Chaintech GeForce 4 Ti4200 128mb
Western Digital 40gb WD - 400
Windows 2000 Professional
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Dolby
Maxtop Case w/ 350w PSU

Reply 62 of 95, by Kain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Here you go! Another pic of a game!

Crime Fighter

Attachments

  • crime1.jpg
    Filename
    crime1.jpg
    File size
    111.61 KiB
    Views
    5215 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Athlon Xp 1700+ @ 1.833ghz
ASUS A7N8X v1.4
Crucial 256mb Pc 2100 @ 166 mhz
Chaintech GeForce 4 Ti4200 128mb
Western Digital 40gb WD - 400
Windows 2000 Professional
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Dolby
Maxtop Case w/ 350w PSU

Reply 64 of 95, by Kain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I said 'some'. Because some games have a problem detecting games over that much space or they have a faulty save system. Also, I have gotten a message like that in Albion but it was solved once I made a "SAVES" folder in the ALBION folder.

Hope it helps!

PS. WOOT this post hits its 22000 views!! 😁

Athlon Xp 1700+ @ 1.833ghz
ASUS A7N8X v1.4
Crucial 256mb Pc 2100 @ 166 mhz
Chaintech GeForce 4 Ti4200 128mb
Western Digital 40gb WD - 400
Windows 2000 Professional
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Dolby
Maxtop Case w/ 350w PSU

Reply 65 of 95, by maYO

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

YES!
It works!
Some speed issues. But perhaps I can fix them.
No SFX for now but I'm also trying to get them working

Attachments

  • themepark.jpg
    Filename
    themepark.jpg
    File size
    94.71 KiB
    Views
    5091 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

DOSBoxGui - multi platform DOSBox frontend

check my weblog (german only)

Reply 66 of 95, by maYO

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
maYO wrote:
YES! It works! Some speed issues. But perhaps I can fix them. No SFX for now but I'm also trying to get them working […]
Show full quote

YES!
It works!
Some speed issues. But perhaps I can fix them.
No SFX for now but I'm also trying to get them working

Setting the CPU cycles to about 3000-3500 seems to be appropriate for playing at normal speed.

I also got the sound working. Just had to use the install.exe and select SoundBlaster (me stupid 😜 )

The high resolution mode (key: R ingame) works also, just a bit slow sometimes, but I guess this was a problem of the game itself.

Happy parking

DOSBoxGui - multi platform DOSBox frontend

check my weblog (german only)

Reply 67 of 95, by zpeidar

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Tentacle wrote:

I'm happy with Zak running finally on my box, now even with sound, which I couldn't activate in DOS, and my version of Zak did not run with scummvm, either.

But now I finally may be able to play it (have to test game-saves). I did hold back playing "day of the tentacle" until now, because I hoped to be able to play Zak Mc Kraken first, and now my wish comes finally true, thanks to "dosbox"!

you know, DOTT has been playable on Linux, Mac, Amiga, and Windoze for a løng time now, ScummVM does the trick ScummVM

"640 kb ought to be enough for anybody"

Reply 68 of 95, by mr_zen256

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Well, well, well... Lookie here. Police Quest 4: Open Season is back and is working great! Doesnt work with a soundcard selected, but music works just fine!

Look at those pigs standing around all staunch 🤣

Attachments

  • pq4.jpg
    Filename
    pq4.jpg
    File size
    28.09 KiB
    Views
    4889 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
Last edited by mr_zen256 on 2003-10-02, 08:58. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 70 of 95, by ChaosFish

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Dear mother of crap! Little Big Adventure 2 is running on DOSBox CVS!

No sound except for CD music, and very, VERY slow. But it runs!

Attachments

  • lba2indosbox.gif
    Filename
    lba2indosbox.gif
    File size
    122.02 KiB
    Views
    4743 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 71 of 95, by Qbix

User metadata
Rank DOSBox Author
Rank
DOSBox Author
ChaosFish wrote:

Dear mother of crap! Little Big Adventure 2 is running on DOSBox CVS!

No sound except for CD music, and very, VERY slow. But it runs!

Hmmm 1800 cpu cycles is off course awfull slow 😉 (try increasing them)

But then LBA2 might run VERY slow. instead of very very slow 😉

Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!

Reply 72 of 95, by Abrogate

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I'm new around here, and I must say this program is a god send. Finally, I can play Alone in the Dark on XP. I noticed you got One Must Fall 2097 working, but it isnt on the compatibility list and it automatically closes when I try to load it... mind telling me how you got it? 😉

edit: nevermind, I didn't quite realize the point of this thread. It's teasers of the next DOSBox, yes? Well, I've been able to play Doom on the Win95 launcher, and I used VDMSound and some other things to get Blood working, but now I'm glad that I can finally play Alone in the Dark.

Attachments

  • alone.jpg
    Filename
    alone.jpg
    File size
    39.19 KiB
    Views
    4542 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
Last edited by Abrogate on 2003-10-04, 05:23. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 73 of 95, by Kain

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

to play doom get "zdoom" or "jdoom" much cooler and has mouselook (fps/counterstrike/quake)

Athlon Xp 1700+ @ 1.833ghz
ASUS A7N8X v1.4
Crucial 256mb Pc 2100 @ 166 mhz
Chaintech GeForce 4 Ti4200 128mb
Western Digital 40gb WD - 400
Windows 2000 Professional
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Dolby
Maxtop Case w/ 350w PSU

Reply 79 of 95, by J3RK

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I just tried Ultima 8 under the 59.99 CVS and it's pretty much working. The only problem is the digital audio lags by a little over half a second. Is there a way to change this? The lag seems to be the same with any frameskip value. I've changed the cycles from 4000 to 18000. 11000 seems to be the best. Over all it's quite nice. Even with frameskip at 0 the game runs at a completely playable rate. If I can get the sound within 100 milliseconds, I won't have any complaints at all. Any ideas? This is indeed a happy day for me. 😀