VOGONS

Common searches


First post, by otomon

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

As the title says... I am very new at DOS emulation so I am using DosBox Game Launcher.

I can easily mount and run games that just have the .exe/set up.exe and know some games require you to mount an .iso if they use audio music or movies.

But what I been stuck on for several weeks... how the heck do you get a DOS game to run if it only has a .img file? I know its possible because I got another app called "Launchbox" to automatically detect and "install" the game. But I dislike that app and it refused to accept the usual Dos commands (like slowing down etc), so I would prefer to learn how to do it on DosBox Launcher...

Anyone on here that can give me a bit of guidance? I tried asking on Discord but people just tell me to not use a frontend and learn Dosbox by itself... but I got Dosbox Launcher cause I wanted to make things easier for me in the first place!

Reply 2 of 8, by otomon

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
krcroft wrote on 2020-12-08, 22:02:

The .img file is a disk image (likely a floppy disk, but could be a HDD).
Instructions and helpful examples you can try here: https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/IMGMOUNT

Okay thats a bit helpful with understanding what I have, DosBox Game Launcher has an option to mount something as either .hdi (for harddrives), .ima (for foppy) and .iso for cd-roms.

As I mentioned on my post... I only have a .img file (with a .sub and .ccd) ... not any of the ones mentioned in the guide you provided, and also I am hoping to be able to figure out how to do it using DosBox Game Launcher not DosBox standalone.

I can mount the .img myself and be able to explore the files inside it, and I see an install.exe inside it amongst other files. Am supposed to copy the files inside it somewhere and get Dosbox Launcher to install it?

Reply 3 of 8, by otomon

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Finally got it to run by doing the following:
Extract all the stuff from the .img and put it in a folder, used the DosBox Game Launcher Game Wizard and told it where the install.exe in that new folder was...it proceeded to install. After that I went to edit the game profile and chose play.bat as the main exe (just as the Dos installer had told me to do) otherwise it would just crash when ran.

So finally got it to run...

Now the problem is that:
1)Cutscenes run too fast while gameplay runs at normal speed (so changing cycles constantly would not work for actually playing the game, its a ligthgun game btw)

2)There is no sound at all... tried adding a command to also mount the original .img but still nothing (again I forced it to mount, Dosbox Game Launcher only accepts .cue/iso/hdi/ima as valid)
I also tried running the setup.bat but that just gives me empty blue screen the moment I choose sound settings on Dos.

Reply 4 of 8, by Jorpho

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

As the .img comes with a .sub and a .ccd, then it is probably a ClonceCD image file, as in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CloneCD_Control_File .

There might be other ways, but the most straightforward way to convert it to a bin/cue would be to mount it with Virtual CloneDrive in Windows, and then image the mounted disc with imgburn.

It is quite likely you will need to have the CD image mounted in DOSBox while playing the game in order for it to work properly.

Reply 5 of 8, by zirkoni

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Jorpho wrote on 2020-12-09, 01:47:

...but the most straightforward way to convert it to a bin/cue would be to mount it with Virtual CloneDrive in Windows, and then image the mounted disc with imgburn.

In my experience, DOSBox imgmount works with img/cue just fine.

https://www.youtube.com/user/zirkoni88

Reply 6 of 8, by Jorpho

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
zirkoni wrote on 2020-12-09, 13:35:

In my experience, DOSBox imgmount works with img/cue just fine.

The point is, this isn't img/cue; this is a .img with a .ccd and .sub.

Is "img/cue" something you even see regularly? I've only ever seen .cue files with .bin files.

Reply 7 of 8, by krcroft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
otomon wrote on 2020-12-08, 23:03:
krcroft wrote on 2020-12-08, 22:02:

The .img file is a disk image (likely a floppy disk, but could be a HDD).
Instructions and helpful examples you can try here: https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/IMGMOUNT

As I mentioned on my post... I only have a .img file (with a .sub and .ccd) ... not any of the ones mentioned in the guide you provided

Thanks for now mentioning that you have a corresponding CloneCD .ccd file with the image.

You'll need to convert the .ccd to a .cue either by re-converting the entire image to BIN/CUE format (as Jorpho's suggested), or leave the IMG as-is and simply convert the CCD file using of these ccd2cue utilities:
- https://github.com/crumpx/ccd2cue
- https://www.gnu.org/software/ccd2cue/

Reply 8 of 8, by zirkoni

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Jorpho wrote on 2020-12-09, 14:14:

The point is, this isn't img/cue; this is a .img with a .ccd and .sub.

Is "img/cue" something you even see regularly? I've only ever seen .cue files with .bin files.

Sorry, maybe I wasn't clear enough.

CloneCD img/ccd/sub + cue => works with imgmount.
Cue-file can be created for any CloneCD image and used with only the img-file just like bin/cue. At least I've never had any problems doing this.

https://www.youtube.com/user/zirkoni88