VOGONS


Gravis Ultrasound Conflict

Topic actions

First post, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hey so I'm trying to run a gravis ultrasound side by side with a sbpro 2.
Problem is in shadow warrior during startup the game crashes and garbled audio plays , and I have to restart my pc.
Does anyone know how to fix this?

Reply 1 of 21, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Are you using Mega-Em or the GUS option (both for sound and music) on Shadow Warrior? Could you display how CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT are set?

If your GUS card is a classic one you must have set ULTRASND and ULTRADIR environment variables then use ULTRINIT. Make sure that the aren't any conflicts with the resources (address, DMA and IRQ) between the SB Pro2 and the GUS.

Reply 2 of 21, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Gmlb256 wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:08:

Are you using Mega-Em or the GUS drivers on Shadow Warrior? Could you display how CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT are set?

If your GUS card is a classic one you must have set ULTRASND and ULTRADIR environment variables then use ULTRINIT. Make sure that the aren't any conflicts with the resources (address, DMA and IRQ) between the SB Pro2 and the GUS.

Its a Primax Soundstorm M16C
Ive set it to 240, 7, 7, 7
and the sb is set to 220 , 5, 1, 5

I don't think I'm using megaem , i just picked gravis as the device.

heres my autoexec

20210914_131327.jpg
Filename
20210914_131327.jpg
File size
1.73 MiB
Views
320 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0
20210914_131356.jpg
Filename
20210914_131356.jpg
File size
1.74 MiB
Views
320 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

Reply 3 of 21, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

For the SB Pro2 (if that's actually the card you are using, otherwise it's a SB16 card) use the following environment variable:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4

Because it doesn't use a high DMA nor is a MPU-401 compatible.

I'd suggest to use the GUS only for MIDI music and the SB Pro2 for digitized sounds on games like Shadow Warrior because selecting GUS for digitized sound doesn't take advantage of the hardware mixer the card has. Games that properly takes advantage of the GUS are these that use tracker style music such as Jazz Jackrabbit.

You may also have to find a way to deal with the GUS line-in if you use a cable from the speaker out of the SB. Using Mega-Em without the SB emulation is another way to get music from the GUS.

Reply 4 of 21, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Gmlb256 wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:40:
For the SB Pro2 (if that's actually the card you are using, otherwise it's a SB16 card) use the following environment variable: […]
Show full quote

For the SB Pro2 (if that's actually the card you are using, otherwise it's a SB16 card) use the following environment variable:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4

Because it doesn't use a high DMA nor is a MPU-401 compatible.

I'd suggest to use the GUS only for MIDI music and the SB Pro2 for digitized sounds on games like Shadow Warrior because selecting GUS for digitized sound doesn't take advantage of the hardware mixer the card has. Games that properly takes advantage of the GUS are these that use tracker style music such as Jazz Jackrabbit.

You may also have to find a way to deal with the GUS line-in if you use a cable from the speaker out of the SB. Using Mega-Em without the SB emulation is another way to get music from the GUS.

I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a midi device.
So yeah maybe ill just leave it for tracker music games and demos.

The problem still remains though that if I pick the sound blaster pro 2 for shadow warrior that the game will lock up even with the gravis not selected.
So I think the gravis is still conflicting with the other cards. Ill try changing the set blaster code and see if that helps.

Reply 5 of 21, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
AppleSauce wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:52:
I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a […]
Show full quote

I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a midi device.
So yeah maybe ill just leave it for tracker music games and demos.

The problem still remains though that if I pick the sound blaster pro 2 for shadow warrior that the game will lock up even with the gravis not selected.
So I think the gravis is still conflicting with the other cards. Ill try changing the set blaster code and see if that helps.

You must get an actual MPU-401 interface card for that break box to work. Using it into the GUS requires Mega-Em.

It's very unlikely that the are conflicts with the GUS, I've an old computer with both cards installed on it. What are the specifications of the computer that has the SB Pro2? There are multiple revisions of that card which on earlier ones it lacks the crystal clock generator and relies on the ISA bus entirely for the clock.

Increasing the wait states or I/O recovery time on the BIOS setup could also help.

Reply 6 of 21, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Gmlb256 wrote on 2021-09-14, 04:03:
You must get an actual MPU-401 compatible card for that break box to work, using it on the GUS requires Mega-Em and on the SB Pr […]
Show full quote
AppleSauce wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:52:
I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a […]
Show full quote

I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a midi device.
So yeah maybe ill just leave it for tracker music games and demos.

The problem still remains though that if I pick the sound blaster pro 2 for shadow warrior that the game will lock up even with the gravis not selected.
So I think the gravis is still conflicting with the other cards. Ill try changing the set blaster code and see if that helps.

You must get an actual MPU-401 compatible card for that break box to work, using it on the GUS requires Mega-Em and on the SB Pro2 it requires using SoftMPU with SBMIDI parameter.

It's very unlikely that the are conflicts with the GUS, I've an old computer with both cards installed on it. What are the specifications of the computer that has the SB Pro2? There are multiple revisions of that card which on earlier ones it lacks the crystal clock generator and relies on the ISA bus entirely for the clock.

Increasing the wait states or I/O recovery time on the BIOS setup could also help.

The Pro 2 is a CT1600 and it does have the extra crystal.

20210725_005814.jpg
Filename
20210725_005814.jpg
File size
1.99 MiB
Views
282 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

This is the Gravis

20210910_191114.jpg
Filename
20210910_191114.jpg
File size
1.48 MiB
Views
282 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

Here ill show you my setup.

cards.jpg
Filename
cards.jpg
File size
799 KiB
Views
282 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

yeah sorry maybe I didn't explain it properly , I have a Roland mpu and its not connected to the gravis its connected to a roland interface card.

20210913_072605.jpg
Filename
20210913_072605.jpg
File size
1.09 MiB
Views
282 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

Hopefully that clears things up.
Also I just tested shadow warrior with no sound device and got a black screen.
I'm pretty sure I tried tomb raider and keyboard wouldn't work as well.
So something is definitely conflicting.

Reply 7 of 21, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I see. It's a Socket 7 motherboard with an Intel 430TX chipset. Weird that without any sound doesn't even work.

Try only with the GUS and SB Pro2 installed to see if the problem are still there. You can also try with a barebones CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT with only HIMEM.SYS, the CD driver, the SB Pro mixer and GUS initialization.

Reply 9 of 21, by dionb

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
AppleSauce wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:52:
I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a […]
Show full quote
Gmlb256 wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:40:
For the SB Pro2 (if that's actually the card you are using, otherwise it's a SB16 card) use the following environment variable: […]
Show full quote

For the SB Pro2 (if that's actually the card you are using, otherwise it's a SB16 card) use the following environment variable:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4

Because it doesn't use a high DMA nor is a MPU-401 compatible.

I'd suggest to use the GUS only for MIDI music and the SB Pro2 for digitized sounds on games like Shadow Warrior because selecting GUS for digitized sound doesn't take advantage of the hardware mixer the card has. Games that properly takes advantage of the GUS are these that use tracker style music such as Jazz Jackrabbit.

You may also have to find a way to deal with the GUS line-in if you use a cable from the speaker out of the SB. Using Mega-Em without the SB emulation is another way to get music from the GUS.

I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a midi device.
So yeah maybe ill just leave it for tracker music games and demos.

The problem still remains though that if I pick the sound blaster pro 2 for shadow warrior that the game will lock up even with the gravis not selected.
So I think the gravis is still conflicting with the other cards. Ill try changing the set blaster code and see if that helps.

Have you already tried changing that SET BLASTER to T=4 (and removing the H=5)? You're telling your games you have an SB16 now with high DMA 5, so no surprise that that causes issues if the game supports SB16 and you have an SBPro2.

But if that doesn't help: try removing the GUS clone and see if problem persists or not. If it does. you don't have a conflict but some other issue.

Reply 10 of 21, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Rawit wrote on 2021-09-14, 06:48:

Make sure you use ULTRINIT 2.26 if you want to use the -DJ option. This switch only works with 2.26 and otherwise you'll run into a joystick port conflict.

Removing -DJ seems to have helped I also noticed when I removed my joystick that tomb raider gave me back control of my keyboard.
So now shadow warrior starts but when I pick gravis there's no sound.

Is there some other way of disabling the joystick port without changing the version?

Also tomb raider locks up when you go into the graphics level setting.
the setup also crashes when you pick the gravis.

Reply 11 of 21, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
dionb wrote on 2021-09-14, 08:03:
AppleSauce wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:52:
I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a […]
Show full quote
Gmlb256 wrote on 2021-09-14, 03:40:
For the SB Pro2 (if that's actually the card you are using, otherwise it's a SB16 card) use the following environment variable: […]
Show full quote

For the SB Pro2 (if that's actually the card you are using, otherwise it's a SB16 card) use the following environment variable:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4

Because it doesn't use a high DMA nor is a MPU-401 compatible.

I'd suggest to use the GUS only for MIDI music and the SB Pro2 for digitized sounds on games like Shadow Warrior because selecting GUS for digitized sound doesn't take advantage of the hardware mixer the card has. Games that properly takes advantage of the GUS are these that use tracker style music such as Jazz Jackrabbit.

You may also have to find a way to deal with the GUS line-in if you use a cable from the speaker out of the SB. Using Mega-Em without the SB emulation is another way to get music from the GUS.

I've already got a break out box mpu 401 connected to a SC-55 and MT-32 so I'm not sure how much use the gravis would have as a midi device.
So yeah maybe ill just leave it for tracker music games and demos.

The problem still remains though that if I pick the sound blaster pro 2 for shadow warrior that the game will lock up even with the gravis not selected.
So I think the gravis is still conflicting with the other cards. Ill try changing the set blaster code and see if that helps.

Have you already tried changing that SET BLASTER to T=4 (and removing the H=5)? You're telling your games you have an SB16 now with high DMA 5, so no surprise that that causes issues if the game supports SB16 and you have an SBPro2.

But if that doesn't help: try removing the GUS clone and see if problem persists or not. If it does. you don't have a conflict but some other issue.

I changed the the set blaster option like he asked me to but that didn't really help.
I'll probably try removing cards next if other stuff doesn't work.

Reply 12 of 21, by dionb

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
AppleSauce wrote on 2021-09-14, 09:05:

[...]

I changed the the set blaster option like he asked me to but that didn't really help.
I'll probably try removing cards next if other stuff doesn't work.

I'd say do that first. Your premise is that this is a conflict with the GUS clone, if that's not the case, ruling it out saves us (and you) from a lot of time and effort barking up the wrong tree.

Reply 13 of 21, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
dionb wrote on 2021-09-14, 09:18:
AppleSauce wrote on 2021-09-14, 09:05:

[...]

I changed the the set blaster option like he asked me to but that didn't really help.
I'll probably try removing cards next if other stuff doesn't work.

I'd say do that first. Your premise is that this is a conflict with the GUS clone, if that's not the case, ruling it out saves us (and you) from a lot of time and effort barking up the wrong tree.

Yeah I'll do it tomorrow and let you know how it goes , I already burnt up most of the day trying to get the conflicts sorted while
occasionally stopping to listen to some of the tracker music and midi tunes that came with the installation CD which all sound amazing btw.
Not to mention the demoscene stuff from future crew , cracking good stuff.

20210914_154016.jpg
Filename
20210914_154016.jpg
File size
1.51 MiB
Views
201 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception
20210914_174900.jpg
Filename
20210914_174900.jpg
File size
1.63 MiB
Views
201 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception
20210914_161909.jpg
Filename
20210914_161909.jpg
File size
1.28 MiB
Views
201 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 15 of 21, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Rawit wrote on 2021-09-14, 06:48:

Make sure you use ULTRINIT 2.26 if you want to use the -DJ option. This switch only works with 2.26 and otherwise you'll run into a joystick port conflict.

Using ULTRINIT v2.26a with the -DJ parameter only applies to the GUS ACE because that one lacks the gameport. 😉

AppleSauce wrote on 2021-09-14, 09:03:

Is there some other way of disabling the joystick port without changing the version?

I'd recommend disabling the SB Pro2 gameport instead since that one is speed sensitive. The gameport from the GUS is speed compensated and can be adjusted by an utility called ULTRAJOY.

Reply 18 of 21, by AppleSauce

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Gmlb256 wrote on 2021-09-15, 04:54:

One thing that we didn't see how CONFIG.SYS was set.

Here's the config

Attachments

  • 20210914_132859.jpg
    Filename
    20210914_132859.jpg
    File size
    1.76 MiB
    Views
    98 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20210914_132850.jpg
    Filename
    20210914_132850.jpg
    File size
    1.73 MiB
    Views
    98 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 19 of 21, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Okay, did you try to start the computer with just HIMEM loaded?

There's one DOS driver related to USB being loaded (DI1000DD.SYS). USB on DOS is quite a gamble to get it working and takes too much conventional memory.

Both CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files are quite messy. I suggest configuring a menu for this stuff.

You can use the following CONFIG.SYS:

FILES=40
REM Use BUFFERS=10 if SMARTDRV will be loaded
BUFFERS=20
LASTDRIVE=J
STACKS=9,256
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS
REM Uncomment the following line if everything worked fine
REM DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE AUTO RAM I=B000-B7FF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\CDROM\CDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001

And AUTOEXEC.BAT:

@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\DOS
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
SET SOUND=C:\SBPRO
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:G
SET ULTRASND=240,7,7,7,7
SET ULTRADIR=C:\ULTRASND
PROMPT $p$g
REM Uncomment the following lines that has REM one by one if everything is well
REM C:\SBPRO\SBP-SET /M:8 /VOC:8,8 /FM:8,8 /CD:8 /X:6 /LINE:8,8
REM C:\ULTRASND\ULTRINIT
REM OFF2C0.COM
REM SNDOFF.EXE
REM LOTECH.COM
LH C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /E
REM LH C:\DOS\SMARTDRV.EXE /X
REM C:\BQ\CQBQ.EXE -p2 -ds -s600
REM LH C:\S3VBE20\S3VBE20 /INSTALL
REM Load mouse driver here (CTMOUSE, MOUSE, etc)

Make a backup of the original files prior using this. This assumes that you only card the video card installed.