VOGONS


Reply 20140 of 20386, by Jed118

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Yeah! I mean, the other day I put an Apple branded IDE CDROM into a P200 MMX build!

I also used nonparity 30 pin SIMMS from a Mac in a 386, and IIRC It also had a (loathsome but available) 105 Mb Quantum drive... There is the love!

Also, I bought a Ryzen 3400G almost 2 years ago to the date - Haven't upgraded it at all, it performs well as an editing station, and when it does not do the job well, I'll plop in a new CPU or GPU and keep on going: This isn't 1995 where you need to upgrade literally everything except the case and 1.44Mb drive anymore, sh*t lasts a lot longer. What else I don't understand is everyone here is an old school computer enthusiast, and with that I would say the skills of entry into our hobby is greater than what it means to be a certified tech working with new PCs: Why would any of us be taking anything to a service station anyhow? I have literally not done that unless something broke, and even then, only at work (Lenovo, Dell, and half the time, it's user dropped it, spilled something on it, dog mangled the power brick...) and yeah, from a deployment perspective, PCs are a lot easier to deal with than Macs. The only reason I even know how to do intermediate to advanced things on a Mac is that I am also an Ubuntu/MINT user 😉

Last edited by vetz on 2021-10-16, 06:33. Edited 1 time in total.

Youtube channel- The Kombinator
What's for sale? [https://www.ebay.ca/sch/the_kombinator/m.html … =1&_ipg=&_from=] my eBay! [/url]

Reply 20141 of 20386, by bjwil1991

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Tested another Toshiba floppy drive the other day and it, too, has issues. Didn't read at first due to a loose belt and the motor was stiff and it read up to 10 files and it gave the infamous general read error message.

Unfortunately, that floppy drive is toast and I attempted to repair it to no avail and the spring on top of the upper head broke off along with the mount that's in the back. In other words, not fun. On the positive side, I have the Toshiba FDD that I utilize on my 410CDT that works with my 2150CDT as long as the interface cable that connects to the laptop is the same thickness and length.

Discord: https://discord.gg/U5dJw7x
Systems from the Compaq Portable 1 to FX-8350
Twitch: https://twitch.tv/retropcuser

Reply 20142 of 20386, by dormcat

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Just tested my all eight SDR SDRAM with MemTest86 for the first time yesterday and found three of them were quite faulty. 😿 Will test EDO RAM x5 and DDR SDRAM x13 later today.

Last edited by vetz on 2021-10-16, 06:33. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 20143 of 20386, by bjwil1991

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Ouch. Having faulty RAM isn't the best thing in the world. Learnt the hard way with my SIMM-30 RAM on my 3/486WB board that had faults (either didn't POST or would boot, but everything crashed). Good thing I had spare RAM lying around, but I know how it feels to have shotty RAM. If there was a way to fix RAM, such as replacing capacitors or RAM chips, which might not be possible.

Discord: https://discord.gg/U5dJw7x
Systems from the Compaq Portable 1 to FX-8350
Twitch: https://twitch.tv/retropcuser

Reply 20144 of 20386, by mastergamma12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
dormcat wrote on 2021-10-15, 03:16:

Just tested my all eight SDR SDRAM with MemTest86 for the first time yesterday and found three of them were quite faulty. 😿 Will test EDO RAM x5 and DDR SDRAM x13 later today.

F

Good luck with the other sticks

Last edited by vetz on 2021-10-16, 06:33. Edited 1 time in total.

uEDP4sw.png

The Tuala-Bus (My 9x/Dos Rig) (Pentium III-S 1.4ghz, AWE64G+Audigy 2 ZS, Voodoo5 5500, Chieftec Dragon Rambus)

The Final Lan Party (My Windows Xp/7 rig) (Core i7 980x, GTX 480,DFI Lanparty UT X58-T3eH8,)

Reply 20145 of 20386, by dormcat

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
bjwil1991 wrote on 2021-10-15, 03:25:

Learnt the hard way with my SIMM-30 RAM on my 3/486WB board that had faults (either didn't POST or would boot, but everything crashed).

Similar situation here: the two PC133 256 MB sticks could boot into "Safe mode command prompt only" of Win98SE, but entering GUI would crash. OTOH the PC100 64 MB stick tested on Gigabyte GA-6VXC7-4X-P with AMI BIOS would give me a strange 6-beep Gate A20 error code (yet the keyboard is perfectly fine, of course); wouldn't POST anyway.

Reply 20146 of 20386, by bjwil1991

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Yeah, I had a similar issue in the past with my Socket 7 (non-AGP) one time and I took the faulty RAM out and put in a spare I had.

Thankfully, after replacing it, the system ran fine.

My main Windows 10 desktop was the opposite: random BSoD/STOP codes and the 4GB stick I had installed was defective.

Discord: https://discord.gg/U5dJw7x
Systems from the Compaq Portable 1 to FX-8350
Twitch: https://twitch.tv/retropcuser

Reply 20147 of 20386, by Brawndo

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I stripped and thoroughly cleaned up my most recently acquired Core2Duo tower and power supply. Left all the parts out so I can clean them all with some electronics cleaner tomorrow before putting it back together, apply new thermal paste to the CPU heatsink, all that jazz. I'll post pictures with everything cleaned up.

Reply 20148 of 20386, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

In other news I finished 5 PS2-Serial adapters by @scorp

I'll program the SBCs over the weekend.

Attachments

Last edited by vetz on 2021-10-16, 06:33. Edited 1 time in total.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 20149 of 20386, by sirotkaslo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I had an interesting journey... not. Win95 wouldn't boot anymore. Tried a clean install, sincer the error was some vxd error. Nothing. Replaced HDD and another clean install - nothing. Ran a memory test everything ok and was detected as 128 MB so i wasn't even looking at it. Well it turned out that one of the sticks just needed a change of slot., joys of retro pcs I guess.

Reply 20150 of 20386, by mastergamma12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
sirotkaslo wrote on 2021-10-15, 06:09:

I had an interesting journey... not. Win95 wouldn't boot anymore. Tried a clean install, sincer the error was some vxd error. Nothing. Replaced HDD and another clean install - nothing. Ran a memory test everything ok and was detected as 128 MB so i wasn't even looking at it. Well it turned out that one of the sticks just needed a change of slot., joys of retro pcs I guess.

I've ran into stuff like that before. Was a PITA.

uEDP4sw.png

The Tuala-Bus (My 9x/Dos Rig) (Pentium III-S 1.4ghz, AWE64G+Audigy 2 ZS, Voodoo5 5500, Chieftec Dragon Rambus)

The Final Lan Party (My Windows Xp/7 rig) (Core i7 980x, GTX 480,DFI Lanparty UT X58-T3eH8,)

Reply 20151 of 20386, by ODwilly

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I inherited a Toshiba Tecra 8100. Apparently a decent sound chip, a S3 Virge, and a 600mhz or so p3. It turns on, the screen back light turns on, but no nothing.

Main pc: Asus ROG laptop. I7-6700HQ, GTX 960M 4gb, 16gb DDR4.
Retro PC: Soyo P4S Dragon, 3gb ddr 266, 120gb Maxtor, Geforce Fx 5950 Ultra, SB Live! 5.1

Reply 20152 of 20386, by RandomStranger

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
RandomStranger wrote on 2021-10-13, 18:58:
Today I was trying to go on a test run with one of my Trio3D/2X 8MB and I found it unusually troublesome. I've been planning on […]
Show full quote

Today I was trying to go on a test run with one of my Trio3D/2X 8MB and I found it unusually troublesome.
I've been planning on experiencing the true potential of this beast, but games either won't launch or only run in software mode.

So far the only games I had a modest amount of luck with are:
GLQuake with 8.8fps on Demo1 in 640x480@16 which is slower than expected
Tomb Raider 2 with 12fps
International Rally Championship with 10fps
Thief: The Dark Project with 8fps (though none of the textures loaded, some grey objects in a white void)
Gorky 17 with 32fps, the game claims to be running with 3d accelerated, but it's oddly fast
Need for Speed 4 starts in Direct3D the menus are all glitchy, which is not unexpected, and freezes the system on the loading screen

Yesterday I've continued torturing the Trio3D.
It looks like it has "better" support for later 3D titles. Prince of Persia 3D is really a unique experience with this card.

IMG-20211014-193210-result.jpg IMG-20211014-193631-result.jpg IMG-20211014-193837-result.jpg

Baldur's Gate 2 is actually displays correctly and I need both my hand to count the frame rate. Even on heavier areas it puts out 6fps.

sreq.png

Reply 20153 of 20386, by ODwilly

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
ODwilly wrote on 2021-10-15, 06:35:

I inherited a Toshiba Tecra 8100. Apparently a decent sound chip, a S3 Virge, and a 600mhz or so p3. It turns on, the screen back light turns on, but no nothing.

Weird question, but are mobile p2 and 3's interchangeable between laptops? My Dell with a Rage 128 and 300mhz p2 could utilize a better CPU.

Main pc: Asus ROG laptop. I7-6700HQ, GTX 960M 4gb, 16gb DDR4.
Retro PC: Soyo P4S Dragon, 3gb ddr 266, 120gb Maxtor, Geforce Fx 5950 Ultra, SB Live! 5.1

Reply 20154 of 20386, by xcomcmdr

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
RandomStranger wrote on 2021-10-15, 07:09:
Yesterday I've continued torturing the Trio3D. It looks like it has "better" support for later 3D titles. Prince of Persia 3D is […]
Show full quote
RandomStranger wrote on 2021-10-13, 18:58:
Today I was trying to go on a test run with one of my Trio3D/2X 8MB and I found it unusually troublesome. I've been planning on […]
Show full quote

Today I was trying to go on a test run with one of my Trio3D/2X 8MB and I found it unusually troublesome.
I've been planning on experiencing the true potential of this beast, but games either won't launch or only run in software mode.

So far the only games I had a modest amount of luck with are:
GLQuake with 8.8fps on Demo1 in 640x480@16 which is slower than expected
Tomb Raider 2 with 12fps
International Rally Championship with 10fps
Thief: The Dark Project with 8fps (though none of the textures loaded, some grey objects in a white void)
Gorky 17 with 32fps, the game claims to be running with 3d accelerated, but it's oddly fast
Need for Speed 4 starts in Direct3D the menus are all glitchy, which is not unexpected, and freezes the system on the loading screen

Yesterday I've continued torturing the Trio3D.
It looks like it has "better" support for later 3D titles. Prince of Persia 3D is really a unique experience with this card.

IMG-20211014-193210-result.jpg IMG-20211014-193631-result.jpg IMG-20211014-193837-result.jpg

Baldur's Gate 2 is actually displays correctly and I need both my hand to count the frame rate. Even on heavier areas it puts out 6fps.

Oh my God ! 🤣

Reply 20155 of 20386, by Sombrero

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
RandomStranger wrote on 2021-10-15, 07:09:
Yesterday I've continued torturing the Trio3D. It looks like it has "better" support for later 3D titles. Prince of Persia 3D is […]
Show full quote
RandomStranger wrote on 2021-10-13, 18:58:
Today I was trying to go on a test run with one of my Trio3D/2X 8MB and I found it unusually troublesome. I've been planning on […]
Show full quote

Today I was trying to go on a test run with one of my Trio3D/2X 8MB and I found it unusually troublesome.
I've been planning on experiencing the true potential of this beast, but games either won't launch or only run in software mode.

So far the only games I had a modest amount of luck with are:
GLQuake with 8.8fps on Demo1 in 640x480@16 which is slower than expected
Tomb Raider 2 with 12fps
International Rally Championship with 10fps
Thief: The Dark Project with 8fps (though none of the textures loaded, some grey objects in a white void)
Gorky 17 with 32fps, the game claims to be running with 3d accelerated, but it's oddly fast
Need for Speed 4 starts in Direct3D the menus are all glitchy, which is not unexpected, and freezes the system on the loading screen

Yesterday I've continued torturing the Trio3D.
It looks like it has "better" support for later 3D titles. Prince of Persia 3D is really a unique experience with this card.

IMG-20211014-193210-result.jpg IMG-20211014-193631-result.jpg IMG-20211014-193837-result.jpg

Baldur's Gate 2 is actually displays correctly and I need both my hand to count the frame rate. Even on heavier areas it puts out 6fps.

Immediate flashpacks of early days of Radeon 8500. Though I did get slightly better fps with it 🤣

Reply 20157 of 20386, by ST251

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

oh look, a 486 with an MFM hard drive in it running Windows 95

And if you're wondering, yes, the case's HDD LED is connected to the MFM controller in a display of redundancy.

IMG_20211015_120047.jpg
Filename
IMG_20211015_120047.jpg
File size
1.46 MiB
Views
580 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

Reply 20158 of 20386, by thp

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I bought a Voodoo Graphics card again recently for development/testing purposes (finally figured out that Glide2x needs to have its vertex positions snapped to multiples of 0.0625 units, so it doesn't lock up -- obviously didn't happen with any Glide Wrappers or Emulation), but since it didn't come with the passthrough cable (it has the non-standard Mini-DIN-9 port for VGA In), I used the pinout document available online and used jumper cables (the ones that are used e.g. to hook up Arduino pins to a breadboard) to make a ghetto pass-through "cable", as unplugging and re-plugging the monitor became tedious quite quickly. It works for now (VGA signal passed through nicely from the primary video card), and will eventually be replaced once a proper Mini-DIN-9 plug arrives.

Attachments

  • IMG_8827.jpg
    Filename
    IMG_8827.jpg
    File size
    98.68 KiB
    Views
    522 views
    File comment
    Ghetto VGA Passthrough
    File license
    CC-BY-4.0

Reply 20159 of 20386, by BitWrangler

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
ST251 wrote on 2021-10-15, 16:02:

oh look, a 486 with an MFM hard drive in it running Windows 95

And if you're wondering, yes, the case's HDD LED is connected to the MFM controller in a display of redundancy.

IMG_20211015_120047.jpg

Heh, I seem to remember doing that in the mid-late 90s, think it was very much "for the lulz" though as a) it only just fit on there and b) it was as bad as 9x can be on limited hardware, only somehow more so. It was only the floppy version too, lightest version around, mind you I think I only had 5MB and a dx33 in the box along with it. (5Mb because it's marginally better than 4MB and the 256k SIMMs keep dust out of the empty 30 pin sockets. 🤣 )

Unicorn herding operations are proceeding, but all the totes of hens teeth and barrels of rocking horse poop give them plenty of hiding spots.