VOGONS


Reply 16400 of 22363, by 4xtx

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I've been on a newly re-kindled Vintage computing bender.
It started with a mate who wanted me to help fix an old compaq luggable (I had one as a kid.. loved it).
Anyway, got that fixed thanks to good ol Gotek 😀

Then I did what any nostalgia loving nerd would do - I ebayed basically everything I had as a kid to try to replicate some sort of weird alternate universe where I didn't regretfully throw out all this cool stuff..

One of my many purchases has been this delightful Sharp PC-7100 (still in transit). It POST but doesn't boot.. so likely a FDD fail (the HDD /Hardcard is removed)
Anyway it got me thinking - well what would I want to do with this if I got it?
Well write apps for it of course..

So I started an 86 box, set it up to the same config as the sharp, grabbed open watcom and compiled a hello world app in windows 3.0 for real mode.
In short - it wasn't easy, but I got it up and running and have started constructing the little project I'm forming for it..
I am also doing a TGUI version for DOS but for some odd reason I just really wanted to torture myself with 3.0 real mode for a bit..

Attachments

Reply 16401 of 22363, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

I tried to unsuccessfully restore an IBM Netvista Pentium 4 for a friend.

After manging to juryrig mounting an HDD and adding the missing floppy drive, replacing the DVD-ROM, cleaning it thoroughly, adding new feet to it, replacing the dead memory and the coin cell battery it actually booted.

I got as far as partitioning the HDD when it locked up hard, and refused to turn on again.

Now it just gives me a 3-1-4-3 beep code at POST, signalling a dead component on the motherboard.

Click F to pay respects. Will be shipped back to my friend as I don't have time to troubleshoot a Pentium 4 motherboard and its likely dead shitty capacitors..

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 16402 of 22363, by vellu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Replaced Dallas RTC battery for Pentium motherboard. Luckily it was already socketed

Attachments

  • dallas_fix.jpg
    Filename
    dallas_fix.jpg
    File size
    1.35 MiB
    Views
    891 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

retro rack

Reply 16403 of 22363, by SodaSuccubus

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

A Sound Blaster 2.0 ended up on my doorstep today.
Got it mostly on an impulse as it was cheap and..well it's a 91' era soundcard 😀

IMG_20200812_114624.jpg
Filename
IMG_20200812_114624.jpg
File size
805.73 KiB
Views
853 views
File license
GPL-2.0-or-later

Don't fully know for sure if it's working, as all it wants to do is output static and really abnoxious glitchy sounds.

Not surprised though. Unfortunately I dont have any AT PSUs lying around and my ATX adapter doesn't makeup for the -5V rail this card apperently needs.

Soo...I'm just gonna assume it works should I find something to power it.

Reply 16404 of 22363, by Horun

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
appiah4 wrote on 2020-08-12, 11:35:
I tried to unsuccessfully restore an IBM Netvista Pentium 4 for a friend. […]
Show full quote

I tried to unsuccessfully restore an IBM Netvista Pentium 4 for a friend.

After manging to juryrig mounting an HDD and adding the missing floppy drive, replacing the DVD-ROM, cleaning it thoroughly, adding new feet to it, replacing the dead memory and the coin cell battery it actually booted.

I got as far as partitioning the HDD when it locked up hard, and refused to turn on again.

Now it just gives me a 3-1-4-3 beep code at POST, signalling a dead component on the motherboard.

Click F to pay respects. Will be shipped back to my friend as I don't have time to troubleshoot a Pentium 4 motherboard and its likely dead shitty capacitors..

I have a full original Net Vista 8307 - L5U (P4- 2.4Ghz on a 845G mobo with board #FPU-491599 r1.3), have not booted it up in a year (is in storage) but checked my notes and it has a POV module and will not boot proper without error if the cmos battery is weak or dead. Not sure if that helps or not since you already replaced the battery. It has a decent little P4 board but is limited in what P4 cpu it can run. Added: that POV module cause me a lot of headaches as it talks to the bios in some strange way and board would not boot without for some reason (just re-read my notes on it)

SodaSuccubus wrote on 2020-08-12, 17:50:
A Sound Blaster 2.0 ended up on my doorstep today. Got it mostly on an impulse as it was cheap and..well it's a 91' era soundcar […]
Show full quote

A Sound Blaster 2.0 ended up on my doorstep today.
Got it mostly on an impulse as it was cheap and..well it's a 91' era soundcard 😀
IMG_20200812_114624.jpg
Don't fully know for sure if it's working, as all it wants to do is output static and really abnoxious glitchy sounds.

Not surprised though. Unfortunately I dont have any AT PSUs lying around and my ATX adapter doesn't makeup for the -5V rail this card apperently needs.

Soo...I'm just gonna assume it works should I find something to power it.

Nice !!!

Hate posting a reply and then have to edit it because it made no sense 😁 First computer was an IBM 3270 workstation with CGA monitor.

Reply 16405 of 22363, by bjwil1991

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Swapped the I/O card in my 386DX/486DLC system to the Promise EIDE Pro Super I/O card and it's almost successful, except the OS won't boot due to the BIOS and controller card changeover. Going to copy all of the files from the HDD to my laptop, format the HDD, and copy everything back over. Learnt the hard way with the EIDE Pro card requires the HDD parameters to be set to Type 1 to get the LBA to work right, but I got everything all set, except for the HDD not working with it because of the card and BIOS changeover. Getting closer here.

Discord: https://discord.gg/U5dJw7x
Systems from the Compaq Portable 1 to FX-8350
Twitch: https://twitch.tv/retropcuser

Reply 16406 of 22363, by xcomcmdr

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Tried to compile Dune Dynasty for WASM, so I can play Dune II in Chrome/Firefox with all the QoL improvements of OpenDUNE / Dune Dynasty.

Sadly, Allegro 5 doesn't seem to have an emscripten port...

Reply 16407 of 22363, by Emu10k1

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

A friend gave me yesterday a dual external cd/dvd scsi case. The power switch was missing so i had to short it in order to make a quick test, but aside from that it seems that everything is working ok.

I dont have a scsi card to test this monstruosity on a machine right now, maybe this is a good opportunity to get one.

Attachments

Reply 16408 of 22363, by aha2940

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

These last days I've been playing (yet again) through Quake 4 on my WinXP machine. Since Q4 is from 2005 (15 years ago!) is that retro enough? 😀

Reply 16410 of 22363, by PTherapist

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Received an Hitachi 82GB SATA HDD that I ordered and tested it out in my K6-2 build. I got it because it matched the capacity of the Hitachi 82GB IDE HDD in my K6-2 build and it was cheap too. Works fine and is detected correctly etc.

I'm going to clone the 82GB IDE drive to the SATA drive (using a SATA-IDE adapter) and attempt to place the drive into another K6-2 build, with a different chipset.

The hope is that so long as I do some prep work first, ie. removing the chipset, AGP, sound & graphics drivers etc, Win 98 should happily detect the change of hardware and I should end up with 2 similar-spec systems all ready for some LAN gaming!

That is of course all assuming that the other system supports the 82GB drive, I haven't looked at that yet.

Reply 16411 of 22363, by assasincz

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I made a volume control doohickie for the PC speaker in my Presario 460 - its just 1kOhm linear potentiometer mounted to the CF card adapter bracket.
I mean, Dune 2 sounds nice with SB and all, but nothing beats the nostalgic ear-bleeding screech of in-game credit count coming from the PC speaker. Now a little bit less ear-bleeding.

pc_spk_volume.jpg
Filename
pc_spk_volume.jpg
File size
70 KiB
Views
584 views
File license
GPL-2.0-or-later

Reply 16412 of 22363, by BetaC

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I managed to lubricate and internally clean my Microsoft Sidewinder 3D Pro. Disassembling it also seems to have brought the spring back in to the spring, since it seems to gladly center its self instead of moving back to center, if that makes sense.

image0.jpg
Filename
image0.jpg
File size
866.53 KiB
Views
560 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

If you were quick on the look, you might have seen a thread I made for two minutes or so. As it turns out, a single plastic piece was missing for a few minutes and, well, that was the entire problem.

9zy51i-99.png
g32zpm-99.png
0zuv7q-6.png
5fh2yu-6.png

Reply 16413 of 22363, by kolderman

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
BetaC wrote on 2020-08-14, 22:17:

I managed to lubricate and internally clean my Microsoft Sidewinder 3D Pro. Disassembling it also seems to have brought the spring back in to the spring, since it seems to gladly center its self instead of moving back to center, if that makes sense.
image0.jpg
If you were quick on the look, you might have seen a thread I made for two minutes or so. As it turns out, a single plastic piece was missing for a few minutes and, well, that was the entire problem.

Did the left hand slider need lubing? I have TWO of these sticks and that slider is sticking on both.

Reply 16414 of 22363, by BetaC

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
kolderman wrote on 2020-08-14, 22:42:
BetaC wrote on 2020-08-14, 22:17:

I managed to lubricate and internally clean my Microsoft Sidewinder 3D Pro. Disassembling it also seems to have brought the spring back in to the spring, since it seems to gladly center its self instead of moving back to center, if that makes sense.
image0.jpg
If you were quick on the look, you might have seen a thread I made for two minutes or so. As it turns out, a single plastic piece was missing for a few minutes and, well, that was the entire problem.

Did the left hand slider need lubing? I have TWO of these sticks and that slider is sticking on both.

I lubed it, and it's working well, albeit with it needing effort to actually hit the absolute end of the rail. it's smooth up until that though.

9zy51i-99.png
g32zpm-99.png
0zuv7q-6.png
5fh2yu-6.png

Reply 16415 of 22363, by vellu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Just went trough my video cards and found this beast. Elsa Gloria XL. It's from 1997 according to vgamuseum.info. Not sure what to do with it if anything since it's mainly for CAD

Attachments

  • elsa_gloria_xl.jpg
    Filename
    elsa_gloria_xl.jpg
    File size
    1.05 MiB
    Views
    493 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

retro rack

Reply 16416 of 22363, by Almoststew1990

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

I went to my recently deceased Grandad's house to help my Dad sort through his stuff. Sadly he stopped being into tech in the 60 so there were no PCs but he did have this Word Processor (Sharp Font Writer FW-760) thing.

LM1L3oph.jpg
B1ZiR9yh.jpg

It's pretty terrible, I can type faster than it can display text and the keyboard and controls are very different from period MS Office and Windows 95 standard keys. I can't see why anyone in 1996 would buy a new one of these over, say, an Amiga 500 or 386PC. It saves to floppy disk in wordperfect format.

He also had a cookbook from 1913 and his Aeronautical modelling membership card, which sadly expired in 1958. I would put this non PC stuff in spoilers if I knew how...
dxuAfi5h.jpg
u1eVbXWh.jpg
Z8nFXdgh.jpg
VyCbmlkh.jpg

Ryzen 3700X | 16GB 3600MHz RAM | AMD 6800XT | 2Tb NVME SSD | Windows 10
AMD DX2-80 | 16MB RAM | STB LIghtspeed 128 | AWE32 CT3910
I have a vacancy for a main Windows 98 PC

Reply 16417 of 22363, by PTherapist

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Today was PC transplant surgery -

Took an AMD K6-2 500MHz CPU out of 1 Socket 7 PC (where it was underclocked due to lack of support) and moved it into another PC which had an AMD K6-2 400MHz CPU. In the process I cleaned the heatsink & fan, which was pretty disgusting, as well as removed the weird thermal tape/paste that was applied to the K6-2 400. Removing that stuff from the heatsink & CPU took a fair bit of scrubbing with Isopropyl Alcohol.

Also removed a 6GB HDD from the new 500MHz PC and replaced it with an 82GB HDD cloned from another Socket 7 PC. Had to update to the latest BIOS dated 2000 to support the larger HDD, which is good because the BIOS I had was a cut-down limited Compaq-branded BIOS (the PC is a Compaq Presario 5420) and now I have a more fully featured vanilla BIOS. Also had to enable a few features in the new BIOS to allow it to function with my PCI Voodoo 3 2000, rather than just the onboard SIS 530.

All was going well until I tried to install the SIS IDE driver and it all went to hell. If I can't fix this, I'll have to re-clone the original HDD again. Always hated SIS 🤣.

The old K6-2 400 went into older Socket 7 PC that had the previous underclocked CPU. I haven't gotten around to configuring the jumpers on that properly yet, the CPU was detected incorrectly at 448MHz and caused odd behaviour with the AT keyboard not working after a min or so - this behaviour I've encountered in the past, hence the need for underclocking the CPU on that finnicky old board. I'll sort that out tomorrow.

Reply 16418 of 22363, by creepingnet

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Today is going to be all about cleaning and working on my comuting/guitar/electronics/indoor wood-working workspace - basically my "lab" of sorts. Then at some point FedEx "Santa" is going to bring over a new docking station for the 486 Versa laptops which I plan to outfit with some sound and networking hardware so that when they are docked at home I don't need to use WiFi all the time (just when I'm not in the workshop) - Plus I'm thinking of doing some sick experiments with printer drivers so I Can print from the modern Cannon Laser Printer (have some schematics in Circuitmaker 2000 to print out).

The cleaning job is because our inlaws are buying us new furniture (crazy lady has been evicted). So I moved the TV into the livingroom so we have a proper "livingroom" again and then my "lab" will be getting something Retro/Vintage and CRT as soon as I can find it. I have a line on 2 TVs north of here and a PVM at the game shop (if they still have it). Might need to go to the game shop anyway to buy a Zapper - I miss Duck Hunt.

~The Creeping Network~
My Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/creepingnet
Creepingnet's World - https://creepingnet.neocities.org/

Reply 16419 of 22363, by Horun

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Cleaned a Micron labeled MS Intellimouse v1.1A PS/2 mouse picked up a while ago, was having button issues and was very dirty. Now works well and looks barely used.

Attachments

  • Img_1270s.jpg
    Filename
    Img_1270s.jpg
    File size
    45.43 KiB
    Views
    416 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Hate posting a reply and then have to edit it because it made no sense 😁 First computer was an IBM 3270 workstation with CGA monitor.