VOGONS


Schneider Euro PC

Topic actions

Reply 181 of 197, by Jinxter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
dr.zeissler wrote on 2022-05-29, 13:10:

I am thinking about MDA, CGA(RGB), CGA (COMPOSIT) on my EURO-PC. Is it possible to get composit out of the gfx-chip?

tereg posted this video in this very thread some time ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p-E7Qh1hnuM

Check out my YouTube channel: Retro Erik https://www.youtube.com/c/RetroErik
My collection: https://retro.hageseter.com

Reply 182 of 197, by Kekkula

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Is there a way to boot straight from isa slot vga card. I don't have cga monitor but I have Trident tvga8900c isa card.
Also I can't find English manual for the machine does anyone have a link to manual?

Reply 185 of 197, by Jinxter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Kekkula wrote on 2023-05-10, 17:28:

There is no key shortcut to boot from external?
I can't get to bios since I don't have cga monitor 😁

If you study this video of the bios, you can do it blind. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qgv-CWJFU2s

Check out my YouTube channel: Retro Erik https://www.youtube.com/c/RetroErik
My collection: https://retro.hageseter.com

Reply 186 of 197, by Kekkula

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thanks.
Found this site
https://oldcrap.org/2018/03/11/schneider-euro-pc/
It says push four times down then pgdn and enter
Does the machine boot without battery. I had corroted battery on board so I removed it and cleaned area. No traces seems to be damaged, but there are many beep codes when powering on the machine.
Machine seems to go to bios after pressing ctrl alt esc and when I press enter machine seems to reboot. But since i can't get any output it hard to know what is happening 😉
Edit: Problem might be as simple as the machine doesn't have a battery so bios settings doesn't get saved. So next step will be replacing battery.
Also wondering, I have amiga rgb to hdmi board, would it be possible to get it to work with xt machine?

Reply 187 of 197, by mkarcher

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Kekkula wrote on 2023-05-10, 18:12:

Also wondering, I have amiga rgb to hdmi board, would it be possible to get it to work with xt machine?

The Amiga uses analog RGB (like VGA). CGA, EGA and Hercules use digital RGB. If you can't reconfigure your RGB to HDMI converter, you will get 8 colors at max from a video card with analog output, if it works sensibly at all.

Reply 188 of 197, by konc

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Kekkula wrote on 2023-05-10, 18:12:
Thanks. Found this site https://oldcrap.org/2018/03/11/schneider-euro-pc/ It says push four times down then pgdn and enter Does […]
Show full quote

Thanks.
Found this site
https://oldcrap.org/2018/03/11/schneider-euro-pc/
It says push four times down then pgdn and enter
Does the machine boot without battery. I had corroted battery on board so I removed it and cleaned area. No traces seems to be damaged, but there are many beep codes when powering on the machine.
Machine seems to go to bios after pressing ctrl alt esc and when I press enter machine seems to reboot. But since i can't get any output it hard to know what is happening 😉
Edit: Problem might be as simple as the machine doesn't have a battery so bios settings doesn't get saved. So next step will be replacing battery.
Also wondering, I have amiga rgb to hdmi board, would it be possible to get it to work with xt machine?

Yes the machine will boot without battery and will retain the settings while powered on and through resets. But it will complain and beep for all wrong settings until they are corrected.

Keep in mind though that depending on the damage done from the battery you might not be able to save the BIOS options until broken connections have been repaired.

Reply 189 of 197, by Kekkula

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I just can't find the right compo to get the external video signal out. Might be the video card I'm using. It works fine with my hyundai xt clone, but I couldn't get it to show picture from my ibm 486 machine. So I'm thinking it might have some issue if there is integrated video chip on board.
So I'm considering options how to get video out from the original jack. Since I don't have cga monitor I'll have to use some converters.

https://www.serdashop.com/CGA2SCART-PRO
This could be the easiest solution, but I don't know if my flat tv supports scart rgb mode.

https://github.com/c0pperdragon/Amiga-Digital … /direct_adapter
I already have this amiga adapter but I don't think I can reroute signals from it.

https://github.com/hoglet67/RGBtoHDMI
This would probably be the best option, but I don't know witch version should I get 😁

Reply 190 of 197, by Scali

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Kekkula wrote on 2023-05-17, 10:52:

I just can't find the right compo to get the external video signal out. Might be the video card I'm using. It works fine with my hyundai xt clone, but I couldn't get it to show picture from my ibm 486 machine. So I'm thinking it might have some issue if there is integrated video chip on board.

The trick is to configure the onboard video card as monochrome (if it can't be disabled), then you can add an external colour adapter.

http://scalibq.wordpress.com/just-keeping-it- … ro-programming/

Reply 191 of 197, by konc

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Scali wrote on 2023-05-17, 11:18:

The trick is to configure the onboard video card as monochrome (if it can't be disabled), then you can add an external colour adapter.

I believe it can, the values for internal video are mono/color/disabled. Other models (can't remember if it's EuroPCII, EuroXT or both) had a "special" option for the external adapter.

Reply 192 of 197, by Jinxter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I came over this ISA Bus Extender for the EuroPC.
Made a short video about it to. https://youtu.be/fnERWxNNKPc

Our plan is to make a Universal ISA BUS Extender.

Check out my YouTube channel: Retro Erik https://www.youtube.com/c/RetroErik
My collection: https://retro.hageseter.com

Reply 193 of 197, by RetroBard

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Jinxter wrote on 2023-10-23, 16:17:

I came over this ISA Bus Extender for the EuroPC.
Made a short video about it to. https://youtu.be/fnERWxNNKPc

Our plan is to make a Universal ISA BUS Extender.

Nice! I should get one of those for my EuroPC. Is it available somewhere?

Reply 194 of 197, by matze79

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

https://www.forum64.de/index.php?thread/50459 … c-m3002-ersatz/

rtc3002.png
Filename
rtc3002.png
File size
132.98 KiB
Views
205 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Ivr from Forum64.de has made a Clock Replacement, if you looking for Parts to Repair it.

https://www.retrokits.de - blog, retro projects, hdd clicker, diy soundcards etc
https://www.retroianer.de - german retro computer board

Reply 195 of 197, by microtronichamburg

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
RetroBard wrote on 2023-10-23, 17:10:
Jinxter wrote on 2023-10-23, 16:17:

I came over this ISA Bus Extender for the EuroPC.
Made a short video about it to. https://youtu.be/fnERWxNNKPc

Our plan is to make a Universal ISA BUS Extender.

Nice! I should get one of those for my EuroPC. Is it available somewhere?

Yes, solutions are available - I made the following video about a year ago:

https://youtu.be/TPmV74Tdfdg

Also a list:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLvdXKc … B0nTwQhQRSM4Cp-

I simply used a industrial standard ISA extender (doesn't matter really what, something along these lines):

https://www.ebay.com/itm/295865496399

as well as a cable:

https://oshpark.com/shared_projects/cG4aZUEg

You will need to shield the cable if you want to run the Euro PC at full speed (9 Mhz). Check out my video above at about 21.10 mins for a recommendation that works great:

https://youtu.be/TPmV74Tdfdg

@jinxter / RetroErik, that should also solve your troubles with getting the other cable / setup to work. You need to shield it.

Reply 196 of 197, by Jinxter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
microtronichamburg wrote on 2024-02-11, 18:25:

Yes, solutions are available - I made the following video about a year ago:

Wow, I thought I had seen most videos on YouTube about the EuroPC, but i missed yours - until now.
You have rally took it "all the way". I like it.
Maybe you saw my video that i released yesterday? https://youtu.be/tuGf6ugcpkA

You solution for the degraded signal quality looks great, i will test it as soon as i get some conductive tape.

Me and Kjell Sundby are trying to create a kit for the ISA bus extension. For both 8 and 16bit. We are also planning to release everything on GitHub for those who want to create the PCB themselves.

We are glad for any input you and other might have. Earlier today i had a suggestion to use a diode to make sure that the power from the ISA back plane does not return to the PC though the cable. But a diode will reduce the volt by apx 0,5V. This could be a problem in the cased where you dont need or dont have external power.

Check out my YouTube channel: Retro Erik https://www.youtube.com/c/RetroErik
My collection: https://retro.hageseter.com

Reply 197 of 197, by microtronichamburg

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Jinxter wrote on 2024-02-11, 18:59:
Interesting. Well, in my case, I don't have the original PSU - so the backplane is powered by the same generic PSU (supplying 5, […]
Show full quote
microtronichamburg wrote on 2024-02-11, 18:25:

Me and Kjell Sundby are trying to create a kit for the ISA bus extension. For both 8 and 16bit. We are also planning to release everything on GitHub for those who want to create the PCB themselves.

We are glad for any input you and other might have. Earlier today i had a suggestion to use a diode to make sure that the power from the ISA back plane does not return to the PC though the cable. But a diode will reduce the volt by apx 0,5V. This could be a problem in the cased where you dont need or dont have external power.

Interesting. Well, in my case, I don't have the original PSU - so the backplane is powered by the same generic PSU (supplying 5, 12, -12 V; -5V is not used by the EuroPC) that powers the Euro PC - you are right, even though the ribbon cable carries power, this is insufficient to power the extension cards. Hence, I connected the same power lines from the same PSU to the backplane as well, which has power rails and nice LEDs for all of the supply voltages.

I think diodes are always a bad idea... you could just power the backplane externally with an extra PSU like I did, and simply disconnect the power lines from the ribbon cable - only connect GND. That will be sufficient. No need for any diodes. These will make everything worse.

Or, route extra cables from the EuroPC mainboard or it's power supply to the backplane extender.

Most expansion cards only need 5V anyways, AFAIK.

Good luck,

Michael

PS The YouTube algorithm systematically suppresses my comments as well as my content, I don't know why - maybe it doesn't like my last name. I am not surprised that you didn't see my comments.