VOGONS


Asrock 775Dual VSTA & Core4Dual thread

Topic actions

Reply 500 of 557, by Zoomer

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
The Serpent Rider wrote on 2021-01-08, 01:30:

Linpack.

Sure, let's also run abacus on it 😁

Use prime95 with small FFT preset.

MB: Asus P3B-F 1.03 (2x ISA)
CPU: PIII-S 1.4GHz/VIA C3 800MHz
RAM: 256MB PC133
Video: GeForce 4600Ti/Voodoo 5 5500/Voodoo 3 3500 for DOS Glide
Audio: SB16 OPL3 + Audigy Platinum Ex
OS: Windows 98

Reply 501 of 557, by Shagittarius

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Zoomer wrote on 2021-01-09, 20:17:
The Serpent Rider wrote on 2021-01-08, 01:30:

Linpack.

Sure, let's also run abacus on it 😁

Use prime95 with small FFT preset.

How long should I run Prime 95 with small FFT preset? Been going almost an hour so far. Hottest core at 44c tops.

Edit: It went through all the tests and started going back through them again. I stopped it after I got back to 16K passed for the second time.

Last edited by Shagittarius on 2021-01-09, 22:42. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 502 of 557, by Zoomer

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Shagittarius wrote on 2021-01-09, 21:49:
Zoomer wrote on 2021-01-09, 20:17:
The Serpent Rider wrote on 2021-01-08, 01:30:

Linpack.

Sure, let's also run abacus on it 😁

Use prime95 with small FFT preset.

How long should I run Prime 95 with small FFT preset? Been going almost an hour so far. Hottest core at 44c tops.

Well, it depends. There's a holy war going on interwebs right now on what to use, how to test, how long to test etc. I believe you should simply get your priorities straight. If you suspect your system is unstable you should run torture test the amount of time it would make your heart at peace. Some go for an hour. Others for 24. For some a weekend is not enough. There are also tests for different parts of system so it's probably a good idea to run them all to be sure. Yet in my experience a system unstable enough to not even let you finish your favorite retro game will show itself on a 24h Prime95 blend test, be it CPU, RAM or some other component.

Yet I don't think going to extremes is always the way. E.g. right now I'm rocking a 10900k build which could easily climb to 90c and more under AVX2 tests. That's the territory of whiny coolers and throttling. So by the idea of some I shall probably dial back thermal velocity aggressiveness and prevent my CPU from going over 5.3 GHZ in short burst because GOD FORBID I'll get into 30 min AVX2 scenario and burn my house down. Yeah, sure, no thanks. Sanity should be the principle.

MB: Asus P3B-F 1.03 (2x ISA)
CPU: PIII-S 1.4GHz/VIA C3 800MHz
RAM: 256MB PC133
Video: GeForce 4600Ti/Voodoo 5 5500/Voodoo 3 3500 for DOS Glide
Audio: SB16 OPL3 + Audigy Platinum Ex
OS: Windows 98

Reply 503 of 557, by Shagittarius

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Zoomer wrote on 2021-01-09, 22:40:
Shagittarius wrote on 2021-01-09, 21:49:
Zoomer wrote on 2021-01-09, 20:17:

Sure, let's also run abacus on it 😁

Use prime95 with small FFT preset.

How long should I run Prime 95 with small FFT preset? Been going almost an hour so far. Hottest core at 44c tops.

Well, it depends. There's a holy war going on interwebs right now on what to use, how to test, how long to test etc. I believe you should simply get your priorities straight. If you suspect your system is unstable you should run torture test the amount of time it would make your heart at peace. Some go for an hour. Others for 24. For some a weekend is not enough. There are also tests for different parts of system so it's probably a good idea to run them all to be sure. Yet in my experience a system unstable enough to not even let you finish your favorite retro game will show itself on a 24h Prime95 blend test, be it CPU, RAM or some other component.

Yet I don't think going to extremes is always the way. E.g. right now I'm rocking a 10900k build which could easily climb to 90c and more under AVX2 tests. That's the territory of whiny coolers and throttling. So by the idea of some I shall probably dial back thermal velocity aggressiveness and prevent my CPU from going over 5.3 GHZ in short burst because GOD FORBID I'll get into 30 min AVX2 scenario and burn my house down. Yeah, sure, no thanks. Sanity should be the principle.

I was just testing because I was told this platform was inherently instable with 4 cores. I just don't see that, in fact since I got the correct RAM for this motherboard its been supremely stable. I just wanted to see this instability for myself which I have never seen in practical use.

Reply 505 of 557, by Shagittarius

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Matthew Li wrote on 2021-01-09, 22:58:

Hi Guys, i've got a question, i recently bought a GTX 980Ti, but cannot boot my 4coredual-sata2 with it.

does any one know any possible reasons ? i can boot it with HD3870 PCIE though.

This was already answered, this board will not support PCIe 3.0.

Reply 506 of 557, by The Serpent Rider

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I was just testing because I was told this platform was inherently instable with 4 cores

It doesn't mean that 100% of all cases will result in instability. But it's not "pretty stable all-round mobo" with Quad core CPU in general, especially if it's something top-tier. Heavy voltage drop and 4-phase VRM without any cooling on cheap mosfets aren't exactly helping here. And capacitors on these boards also not high grade and they already 10+ years. Heck, we already have one example of VRM just straight up dying with Q6600 on the previous page.

this board will not support PCIe 3.0.

I do wonder if dual GPU card issue could be fixed somehow. My GTX590 is itching.

I must be some kind of standard: the anonymous gangbanger of the 21st century.

Reply 507 of 557, by Matthew Li

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
The Serpent Rider wrote on 2021-01-09, 23:12:
It doesn't mean that 100% of all cases will result in instability. But it's not "pretty stable all-round mobo" with Quad core CP […]
Show full quote

I was just testing because I was told this platform was inherently instable with 4 cores

It doesn't mean that 100% of all cases will result in instability. But it's not "pretty stable all-round mobo" with Quad core CPU in general, especially if it's something top-tier. Heavy voltage drop and 4-phase VRM without any cooling on cheap mosfets aren't exactly helping here. And capacitors on these boards also not high grade and they already 10+ years. Heck, we already have one example of VRM just straight up dying with Q6600 on the previous page.

this board will not support PCIe 3.0.

I do wonder if dual GPU card issue could be fixed somehow. My GTX590 is itching.

Hi any one knows if GTX590 is working with 4coredual-esata2 ?

Reply 508 of 557, by Srandista

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

No, it is specifically mention on the OP, that dual-GPU cards doesn't work with these motherboards.

Socket 775 - ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA, Pentium E6500K, 4GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700, ESS Solo-1, Win 98/XP
Socket A - ASRock K7S41GX, AMD Athlon XP 3000+, 512MB RAM, GeForce4 Ti4200, SB Live, Win 98

Reply 509 of 557, by GeorgeMan

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Hi, I've read the whole topic. It seems that 4coredual-vsta has compatibility issues with any pcie 3.0 GPU. The fastest compatible seems to be GTX580 and the newest some pcie2.0 variant of GT730.
BUT! How about Quadro K42oo 4GB GDDR5 256bit? I have a couple of them, they seem to be pcie 2.0, even though it's a kepler based card.
I don't have the motherboard, but I've found a local ad and I'm tempted to buy it. I have a Core2 E4600 and a Q6600 to test it with. I also have a 7800GS AGP.
One of my K420os runs on modded BIOS at 1006MHz, almost 30% higher than stock.

Retro1: Athlon XP 3200+ @Arctic cooler | ASUS A7V600 | Radeon 9800XXL 128MB | SB Audigy 2 ZS | 160GB IDE HDD | Win98SE & XP
Retro2: under construction with a PIII 933 or a Tualatin Celeron 1200 and a GF2 GTS 32MB

Reply 510 of 557, by SolidSonicTH

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

>_<

So...I effed up. I built a PC that uses the 775Dual-VSTA but then I proceeded to immediately brick the thing by trying to update its BIOS.

Is the BIOS chip slotted on this board? Can it just be replaced with a drop-in substitute? The BIOS chip does look like it lives in a little socket near the bottom of the board but what do I have to do to replace that if it is? Just lift it out?

Reply 512 of 557, by SolidSonicTH

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Welp that didn't help, for whatever reason. I bought a replacement BIOS with a fresh flash on it and put it in and...nothing. Still just powers on with no sign of actual life.

I'm confused, what else could I brick on a motherboard that isn't the BIOS chip?

Reply 514 of 557, by soggi

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
SolidSonicTH wrote on 2021-09-11, 19:41:

... I bought a replacement BIOS with a fresh flash on it and put it in and...nothing. ...

It also depends on the BIOS version on the chip you bought and the components you are using. There are some hiccups with several GPUs, RAM and CPUs by using older BIOS versions.

Unless we know more about your setup, we still fish in muddy waters.

BTW the latest known BIOS for the ASRock 775Dual-VSTA is the 3.19a beta (2009/04/29) - it has most things fixed and is available on my website (https://soggi.org/motherboards/asrock.htm).

kind regards
soggi

Vintage BIOSes, firmware, drivers, tools, manuals and (3dfx) game patches -> soggi's BIOS & Firmware Page

soggi.org on Twitter - talent borrows, genius steals...

Reply 515 of 557, by sirotkaslo

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I have a weird issue with my setup. Looks like the hd 3850 is cpu limited, I get about 520fps in q3 at any resolution from 800*600 to 1200*1024.

I have the 4coredual-sata2 with beta bios, E7500, 2*2gb ddr2 ram, hd 3850 with the 13.3 drivers. If i'm going to replace the cpu, which one is better the E5800 or the QX6700?

Reply 516 of 557, by cyclone3d

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
sirotkaslo wrote on 2022-01-06, 14:19:

I have a weird issue with my setup. Looks like the hd 3850 is cpu limited, I get about 520fps in q3 at any resolution from 800*600 to 1200*1024.

I have the 4coredual-sata2 with beta bios, E7500, 2*2gb ddr2 ram, hd 3850 with the 13.3 drivers. If i'm going to replace the cpu, which one is better the E5800 or the QX6700?

Looking at userbench, the e5800 scores about 1% higher than the E7500 despite the clockspeed advantage of the E5800.

This probably has a lot to do with the higher bus speed of the e7500, but the e5800 should be able to clock up a decent amount.

As for the QX6700, it depends on the stepping. I have not tried overclocking a QX6700 but the C0 vs D0 stepping of the Q6600 were generally quite a bit different in the ability to overclock.

If you are running XP, I would say the QX6700 as the extra cores will help but you will want to up the bus speed of course.

The higher you can get, the better though in my experience, those ASRock boards do not clock the bus speed up very much at all without voltage mods. I was able to get mine up a bit over 300Mhz fsb with a simple pencil mod.

The Core 2 series is really quick once you get up around 450+ Mhz fsb.. those ASRock boards are never going to do that.

That being said, even the Geforce FX 5950U is CPU limited up to around 3.2-3.3Ghz on an X6800 in Windows 98SE as far as 3DMark 2001 goes.

It is no wonder that the HD3850 is CPU limited at lower resolutions.

Yamaha YMF modified setupds and drivers
Yamaha XG resource repository - updated November 27, 2018
Yamaha YMF7x4 Guide
AW744L II - YMF744 - AOpen Cobra Sound Card - Install SB-Link Header

Reply 517 of 557, by sirotkaslo

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Ok, will try to get the correct stepping, but I guess for these other games 2 vs 4 cores makes little difference, so will try to get the e5800 and do a few mods to it, I see others getting around 900fps with this gpu.

Reply 518 of 557, by sirotkaslo

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Hi,
i'm having issues with one of the drivers needed for running win98se on 4coredual-sata2 r2.0.

After I install via 4in1 5.24a I get a device that can not start standard dual pci ide controller. I take it this is the sata controller? But its running in ide mode since xp install went smoothly. Does anyone have the needed driver?
thanks!

Reply 519 of 557, by The Serpent Rider

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Already mentioned few times here. SATAII version of south bridge don't have Win9x drivers. It can work only in PIO mode.

I must be some kind of standard: the anonymous gangbanger of the 21st century.