Yamaha YMF71x SB Pro Mixer Bug Issue Fix

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Yamaha YMF71x SB Pro Mixer Bug Issue Fix

Postby James-F » 2016-9-18 @ 15:32

News Flash about a bug in the Yamaha YMF71x Mixer

FM = OPL/Wavetable.
WAVE = PCM/Voice.
CD = CD
Line = Line-In
SB = A VERY BUGGY SBPro master volume slider.
Master VOL = Master volume of the card itself (keep at 15).

In the process of digging deeper I discovered that the YMF71x mixer has a bug where if SB setting is other than 1 (out of 7) the mixer is non responsive to games and volume changes.
Setting SB to 1 doesn't actually lower any volume of the emulated SBPro but gives the other sliders more range, if it is set to 7 the other sliders do NOTHING and so are games that use the mixer.
Now that the SB volume is set to 1 the YMF717x works just like a normal SBPro and games like Wolfenstein3D and Duke Nukem 3D can control the volume of the mixer like they should.

Well then, another mystery solved. :cool:
Now go set your Yamaha YMF71x mixer setting SB to 1 and keep it that way.

Further down this thread:
Lowpass Filter Fix
Wavetable Reversed Stereo Fix
Last edited by James-F on 2017-4-18 @ 04:23, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1405
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-9-18 @ 15:56

James-F wrote:Now that the SB volume is set to 1 the YMF717x works just like a normal SBPro and games like Wolfenstein3D and Duke Nukem 3D can control the volume of the mixer like they should.


:exclamation:

Another great discovery, awesome :D
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby James-F » 2016-9-18 @ 16:05

Now that this bug is found, if you don't mind the lack of a Lowpass Filter and ADPCM compressed 8 to 3/2 bit audio (only Duke2), this makes the YMF71x cards and excellent SBPro 2.0 clone.
Man the last two weeks have been packed with tons of useful information about DOS sound cards.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1405
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-9-18 @ 16:20

Yea crazy.

AWE64 Gold + MPU401 has always worked well for me :) It's good to see the Yamaha card have one less issue, I really like that card.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby clueless1 » 2016-9-18 @ 16:27

What version of SETUPSA are you running? Mine is 179,536 bytes, dated 4/24/97. This might also make a difference.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3293
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US


Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby clueless1 » 2016-9-18 @ 16:40

James-F wrote:189,660 bytes 7/17/97 the latest from the official Yamaha website.
http://www.yamaha.co.jp/english/product/lsi/download/

Taken from the Win31 installer?
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3293
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby James-F » 2016-9-18 @ 16:41

Yes
Attachments
OPL3SAX.zip
(114.08 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
Last edited by James-F on 2016-9-19 @ 03:49, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1405
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-9-18 @ 16:44

So is this a newer mixer, than the one from the DOS driver that comes with the Audician 32 CD?

But should be easy to test right? For example in Doom, the volume sliders shouldn't work well IF the bug is in effect?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby James-F » 2016-9-18 @ 16:49

I don't know if it older or newer but it is definitely the latest on the official Yamaha site.

Duke Nukem 3D, in the options screen (in game) try to change the volumes of Sound and Music, they should not be responsive if SB is set to 7.
But they respond exactly as they should with SB set to 1.

Can you share the OPL3SAX directory that came with the Audician 32 please.
EDIT: Never mind I found it on Vogons Drivers.

Note that I have a 719E card not a 718 as the Audician 32.
Last edited by James-F on 2016-9-18 @ 16:58, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1405
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby clueless1 » 2016-9-18 @ 16:56

Phil, would you be able to post these drivers to your site so that someone without Win31 could extract them for their DOS system? I'm grabbing James-F's copy, but it might be useful for other interneters who don't know about this thread.

James, here is mine:
Attachments
setupsa.zip
(97.8 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3293
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-9-18 @ 17:00

The Audician32 iso had been on my site for a while!

Yes it has an installer for pure dow people.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby clueless1 » 2016-9-18 @ 17:02

I thought the Win31 version required Win31 to unpack/install. I just tried on my DOS PC and it told me something about requiring Win31.

PS-I'm talking about 31v2329.exe, which has the driver version that James-F is using.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3293
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby James-F » 2016-9-18 @ 17:05

There is definitely a bug in the older setupsa.exe.
When I change the MIC setting (bottom left) with the keyboard arrow (hold the key) the program becomes extremely slow; not so with the newer setupsa.exe.
I say again that I have a 719E card not a 718 as the Audician 32, so maybe the SB mixer bug is not there on the 718 chip.

Please confirm in Duke Nukem 3D.

PS-I'm talking about 31v2329.exe, which has the driver version that James-F is using.

I installed it with Windows 3.11 in dosbox.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1405
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-9-18 @ 17:07

clueless1 wrote:I thought the Win31 version required Win31 to unpack/install. I just tried on my DOS PC and it told me something about requiring Win31.

PS-I'm talking about 31v2329.exe, which has the driver version that James-F is using.

Yea I never used that. The cd has a pure dos installer. Doesn't need windows.

Sorry in bed on the phone...
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby James-F » 2016-9-18 @ 17:10

One last thing, to make this card absolutely silent make sure all sliders are at ZERO in the WSS section except the Master, and anything in the SB section that is not in use like CD, LINE and MIC.
In the 3D section, Ymersion 00, Hi-Fi, Manual, Bass&Treble 00, for pure sound.

Can anyone confirm the SB 7 bug in Duke3D with the audician 32?
You will also not get stereo sound in Wolfenstein 3D with SB set to 7.
Set SB to 1 re-test the games.
Please confirm the results here.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1405
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-9-18 @ 17:16

Does it have to be duke 3d? I thought all game volume controls are affected?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby clueless1 » 2016-9-18 @ 17:19

PhilsComputerLab wrote:
clueless1 wrote:I thought the Win31 version required Win31 to unpack/install. I just tried on my DOS PC and it told me something about requiring Win31.

PS-I'm talking about 31v2329.exe, which has the driver version that James-F is using.

Yea I never used that. The cd has a pure dos installer. Doesn't need windows.

Sorry in bed on the phone...

What I'm trying to say is the CD version has the pure DOS installer, yes. But the version of SETUPSA is newer on the 31v2329.exe file, but cannot be installed on a pure DOS system without first unpacking it on a Win31 system. So if you unpacked the drivers to an installed state from 31v2329.exe, then a DOS user could simply drop the updated files in their AUDICIAN folder in their DOS system without having find a Win31 system to unpack them on.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3293
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby clueless1 » 2016-9-18 @ 17:21

James-F wrote:Can anyone confirm the SB 7 bug in Duke3D with the audician 32?
You will also not get stereo sound in Wolfenstein 3D with SB set to 7.
Set SB to 1 re-test the games.
Please confirm the results here.

Confirmed on my Audician.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3293
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: FM and PCM Volume Balance of SB Cards

Postby James-F » 2016-9-18 @ 17:21

Does it have to be duke 3d? I thought all game volume controls are affected?

Only games that use the SBPro mixer to change the volume or panning, similar to what you do in DOS command line with the sbp-set.exe.
Duke3D and Wolf3D are known to use the SBPro mixer for volume (duke) and panning for stereo (wolf).
Confirmed on my Audician.

Thanks, so it is universal to the YMF71x chip.
a DOS user could simply drop the updated files in their AUDICIAN folder in their DOS system without having find a Win31 system to unpack them on.

Indeed.
You don't even have to drop it in the AUDICIAN folder, setupsa.exe takes care of everything automatically including the Path and Blaster in autoexec.bat from anywhere.
You can keep it in the OPL3SAX folder and simply run setupsa.exe.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1405
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Next

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aglenoth, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 7 guests