SB16 System Requirements.

Discussion about old PC hardware.

SB16 System Requirements.

Postby Baoran » 2017-4-14 @ 17:47

The oldest sound card that I own is a sound blaster 16. I was thinking of building a 286 pc for old dos games.
I read online the sb16 system requirements today and it said:

IBM PC 386 or higher, or 100% compatibles
VGA
5 MB of hard disk space for SB software
MS-DOS 5.0 or higher, Windows 3.1 or higher, Windows NT 3.5 or higher, Windows 95, or OS/2 Warp
Available 16-bit ISA slot
Speakers or headphones

It seems I don't have a sound card suitable for a 286 then. Has anyone tried what happens if you try sb16 in a 286 pc? Does it work at all or is it just that cpu is too slow to for playing game sounds?
What does it need VGA garphics card for?
Last edited by Baoran on 2017-4-14 @ 18:13, edited 1 time in total.
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby elianda » 2017-4-14 @ 17:53

The card itself works of course also in a 286 with 16 bit ISA slot, but software that makes use of the 16 bit stereo capabilities on a 286 is somewhat limited.
So it will be mostly used as SB Pro where you end up with mono sound since the SB16 is not fully SB Pro compatible.
Retronn.de - Vintage Hardware Gallery, Drivers, Guides, Videos. Now with file search
Youtube Channel
FTP Server - Driver Archive and more
DVI2PCIe alignment and 2D image quality measurement tool
User avatar
elianda
l33t
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: 2006-4-21 @ 16:56
Location: Halle / Germany

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby kaputnik » 2017-4-14 @ 17:57

elianda wrote:The card itself works of course also in a 286 with 16 bit ISA slot, but software that makes use of the 16 bit stereo capabilities on a 286 is somewhat limited.
So it will be mostly used as SB Pro where you end up with mono sound since the SB16 is not fully SB Pro compatible.


Also, wouldn't the software required to configure the PnP versions of SB16 be impossible to run on a 286?
User avatar
kaputnik
Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: 2016-1-12 @ 11:00
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby Baoran » 2017-4-14 @ 17:58

the sb16 that I have is CT2290 which also seem to have IDE interface. Most of the games I would be playing on 286 would be ones that only have basic sound blaster support.
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby elianda » 2017-4-14 @ 18:05

kaputnik wrote:
elianda wrote:The card itself works of course also in a 286 with 16 bit ISA slot, but software that makes use of the 16 bit stereo capabilities on a 286 is somewhat limited.
So it will be mostly used as SB Pro where you end up with mono sound since the SB16 is not fully SB Pro compatible.


Also, wouldn't the software required to configure the PnP versions of SB16 be impossible to run on a 286?


I don't see why it shouldn't, except they used 386 as compiler target.
Retronn.de - Vintage Hardware Gallery, Drivers, Guides, Videos. Now with file search
Youtube Channel
FTP Server - Driver Archive and more
DVI2PCIe alignment and 2D image quality measurement tool
User avatar
elianda
l33t
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: 2006-4-21 @ 16:56
Location: Halle / Germany

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby brostenen » 2017-4-14 @ 23:30

kaputnik wrote:
elianda wrote:The card itself works of course also in a 286 with 16 bit ISA slot, but software that makes use of the 16 bit stereo capabilities on a 286 is somewhat limited.
So it will be mostly used as SB Pro where you end up with mono sound since the SB16 is not fully SB Pro compatible.


Also, wouldn't the software required to configure the PnP versions of SB16 be impossible to run on a 286?


I have an Audician32 in my 286, and I can confirm that it is working well.
So I guess a SB16 will work too.
Don't eat stuff off a 15 year old never cleaned cpu cooler.
Those cakes make you sick....

My blog: http://to9xct.blogspot.dk

001100 010010 011110 100001 101101 110011

Jah ich will trynen... Die Leute wie macht scheisse in dem Grünen.
User avatar
brostenen
l33t++
 
Posts: 5454
Joined: 2014-5-07 @ 21:13
Location: Northern Jutland, Denmark.

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby Deksor » 2017-4-14 @ 23:47

Isn't the audician 32 a sbpro clone ?
User avatar
Deksor
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1864
Joined: 2016-6-07 @ 14:37

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby Jo22 » 2017-4-14 @ 23:54

The Windows 3.1 drivers do require enhanced mode, I think.
Except for that, I had no issues using a SB16 (CT1740) in a 286 machine.
The DOS-based Creative PnP drivers can be run with a 386 real-mode emulator, I believe.
If that doesn't work, you may consider a PAS16. It's fully functional in 286 systems.
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3983
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby brostenen » 2017-4-15 @ 01:41

Deksor wrote:Isn't the audician 32 a sbpro clone ?


More or less, yes it is. It is a jumperless card too.
Don't eat stuff off a 15 year old never cleaned cpu cooler.
Those cakes make you sick....

My blog: http://to9xct.blogspot.dk

001100 010010 011110 100001 101101 110011

Jah ich will trynen... Die Leute wie macht scheisse in dem Grünen.
User avatar
brostenen
l33t++
 
Posts: 5454
Joined: 2014-5-07 @ 21:13
Location: Northern Jutland, Denmark.

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby Imperious » 2017-4-15 @ 02:15

I've successfully run a CT2770 SB16 in an 8088 based XT with 8 bit slots only. The 16bit part of the slot
is used for the CDROM interface.
It's great for running the PC speaker sound through, but there are only a tiny amount of games that can
use it's abilities on a system that slow.
Atari 2600, TI994a, Vic20, c64, ZX Spectrum 128, Amstrad CPC464, Atari 65XE, Commodore Plus/4, Amiga 500
PC's from XT 8088, 486, Pentium MMX, K6, Athlon, P3, P4, 775, to current Ryzen 2600.
Imperious
Oldbie
 
Posts: 559
Joined: 2012-6-18 @ 14:02
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby Baoran » 2017-4-15 @ 17:16

Thank you for the help.
One more thing, does CT2290 use sbconfig/diagnose or ctcm/ctcu to configure the card?
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby peklop » 2017-4-15 @ 22:33

and what about 16 bit DMA?
User avatar
peklop
Member
 
Posts: 245
Joined: 2016-11-17 @ 02:38
Location: Czech Republic

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby Baoran » 2017-4-16 @ 05:32

I found some info on that in this document. https://pdos.csail.mit.edu/6.828/2011/r ... laster.pdf
The information is on page 13.

It says that the hardware supports 16bit sound through a 8bit DMA if you set both D and H parameters as the same 8 bit DMA channel number.

peklop wrote:and what about 16 bit DMA?
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby dieymir » 2017-4-16 @ 08:33

SB16, both PnP and non-PNP ones, work on a 286. I'm using a SB16 PnP (CT2950) currently on my 286. DIAGNOSE and MIXERSET work fine but I don't recommend you to use any of those utilities.

* SB16 non-PnP: simply setup jumpers as required/desired and enjoy
* SB16 PnP: Creative CTCM does not work on a 286, some people used a 386 emulator with success or use Intel ICU instead (I have not tested this). I use an utility developed by another forum member (attached), don't use DIAGNOSE with this utility.

SBPNPXT.zip
(18.43 KiB) Downloaded 45 times


There are some free SB16 mixers out there. I recommend you two:
bm41free.zip
Beva Mixer 4.1
(53.23 KiB) Downloaded 30 times

mm5_11.zip
Master Mixer 5.11
(89.91 KiB) Downloaded 32 times


Both will allow you to save your settings and reload them at boot. Mater Mixer let you save and load up to 6 different mixer settings but I personally prefer Beva Mixer since Master Mixer insists in using a mouse. Both are very good and smaller than the original Creative one (and both require at least a SB16).

For your reference I have this in my AUTOEXEC.BAT file to make the CT2950 work (I'm using MS-DOS 3.3):

Code: Select all
SET SOUND=D:\DRIVERS\SB16
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
D:\DRIVERS\SB16\SBPNPXT
D:\DRIVERS\SB16\BM /S:D:\DRIVERS\SB16
REM Master Mixer
REM D:\DRIVERS\SB16\MIXER 5
REM Creative Mixer
REM D:\DRIVERS\SB16\MIXERSET /Q /P
dieymir
Newbie
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2017-2-11 @ 08:53

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby keenmaster486 » 2017-4-16 @ 21:11

dieymir wrote:* SB16 PnP: Creative CTCM does not work on a 286, some people used a 386 emulator with success or use Intel ICU instead (I have not tested this). I use an utility developed by another forum member (attached), don't use DIAGNOSE with this utility.

SBPNPXT.zip


There are some free SB16 mixers out there. I recommend you two:
bm41free.zip

mm5_11.zip




Could this possibly be of some help in a situation such as this: viewtopic.php?f=62&t=53335#p575600
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1866
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby siffert » 2017-4-28 @ 00:59

dieymir wrote:SB16, both PnP and non-PNP ones, work on a 286. I'm using a SB16 PnP (CT2950) currently on my 286. DIAGNOSE and MIXERSET work fine but I don't recommend you to use any of those utilities.

* SB16 non-PnP: simply setup jumpers as required/desired and enjoy
* SB16 PnP: Creative CTCM does not work on a 286, some people used a 386 emulator with success or use Intel ICU instead (I have not tested this). I use an utility developed by another forum member (attached), don't use DIAGNOSE with this utility.

SBPNPXT.zip


There are some free SB16 mixers out there. I recommend you two:
bm41free.zip

mm5_11.zip


Both will allow you to save your settings and reload them at boot. Mater Mixer let you save and load up to 6 different mixer settings but I personally prefer Beva Mixer since Master Mixer insists in using a mouse. Both are very good and smaller than the original Creative one (and both require at least a SB16).

For your reference I have this in my AUTOEXEC.BAT file to make the CT2950 work (I'm using MS-DOS 3.3):

Code: Select all
SET SOUND=D:\DRIVERS\SB16
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
D:\DRIVERS\SB16\SBPNPXT
D:\DRIVERS\SB16\BM /S:D:\DRIVERS\SB16
REM Master Mixer
REM D:\DRIVERS\SB16\MIXER 5
REM Creative Mixer
REM D:\DRIVERS\SB16\MIXERSET /Q /P



I know I am late to this discussion, but I have a mint condition and running like clockwork Compaq Deskpro 286e 12mhz running IBM Dos 3.3. I have a SB 1.5 and an internal Roland LAPC-1 in the machine. Thing is, the SB 1.5 card has no line in and no mixer, so I have to run two sets of speakers-one pair for Roland Midi music and sound effects and another pair for PC and SB sounds.

I have a few extra SB16 sound cards. I was wondering if I popped one in, installed the SB 16 drivers for it, put the output stereo cable from the LAPC-1 into the Line-in of the SB16 and had Line Out going to one set of speakers, would that work in the 286e? I know it works in my Compaq Deskpro 486/66 with SB16 and Roland Lapc-1 card in it. In other words, would the line-in and mixer in the SB16 work in my 286e? Thanks.
siffert
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-4-28 @ 00:45

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-4-28 @ 04:47

You might have some more hoops to jump through if it's PnP, but I see no reason why not.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6754
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby siffert » 2017-4-28 @ 16:18

gdjacobs wrote:You might have some more hoops to jump through if it's PnP, but I see no reason why not.


It is a Soundblaster SB16 SCSI-2 CT 1770, no plug and play. Will try it today, its the same card as in my Deskpro 486/66.
siffert
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-4-28 @ 00:45

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby siffert » 2017-4-28 @ 23:40

gdjacobs wrote:You might have some more hoops to jump through if it's PnP, but I see no reason why not.


Woo Hoo!, I can confirm the SB16 CT1770 SCSI 2 works just fine (Diagnose, SB16Set , High DMA 5 etc.) in my Compaq 12 mhz 286e using IBM Dos 3.3 Got my LAPC-1 hooked up in the SB16 Line-in and working fine too with one set of speakers. Oh, it turns out I had a CT1600 SB Pro 2 in it, not a SB1.5. Now just need to install the SB16 Windows 3.1 drivers.
siffert
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-4-28 @ 00:45

Re: SB16 System Requirements.

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-4-29 @ 06:05

In all honesty, the SB Pro 2 or something fully SB Pro compatible is probably a better choice for this machine. You will never be using it to play MP3s via MPXPlay or running a game which supports high sample rate audio like Crusader: No Remorse, and no SB16 card supports all the stereo capabilities of the OPL3 chip.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6754
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Next

Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Cyrix200+, mastergamma12, Paar and 6 guests