VOGONS


First post, by HuckleCat

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I recently obtained a Prolinea 4/66 off the ebays with the hope of having a descent dos gaming PC. My main problem now is getting a setup disk so I can alter the BIOS to see the CF HDD I now have in place.

See, when I got it, it had no HDD. The f10 function to get into the bios is not present, so, it won't see the CF drive, and I can't direct it to. I have downloaded several exe files for the PC that make setup disks to handle this, but now the problem is Windows 10. The first problem was getting the exe files to run (sp0891, or 1363, or even 16085). Win10 hates that. Once I got around that, the next problem, Win10 again, was "Windows cant find that .exe file, make sure..." even though you really can't spell a right click wrong.

So, I searched through a ton of BS trying to figure that out only to really find my solution is "Reinstall Win10".

Really?

This is what I'm looking for. A bootable setup disk for the Compaq Prolinea 4/66 in an IMG format. That I can do. Everywhere else gives me an exe I can't run, or a middle finger. I tried Compaq/HP's live text help, and I got someone that argued wether or not PCs existed in the early 90s.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Hucklecat

Reply 1 of 13, by HuckleCat

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Ok, so I reinstalled Win10.

No Dice. Same stuff.

Help? Basically my only options are - Someone who can, uploads a img of a compaq setup disk, or, I ebay a better machine, maybe a Win95 box with a voodoo card, etc, and make a disk from that.

Son of a bitch.

Reply 2 of 13, by Neco

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

you got it from here?

https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfserv … sen_s-002_r0002

edit: I'm gonna try and see what happens in my windows98 Virtual Machine

edit2: yeah these are probably 16bit executables or something.... I have to leave for work very soon, so you need someone to grab these files in a VM Or whatever they can to see if you can make setup disk images or whatever you need, out of them.

I ran the year 2000 one and it looked like it ran in a command prompt

edit3: Someone with a capable machine needs to download SP4711 or whichever is preffered for whatever OS (not sure if there are differences) which is the utility listed as making the setup disks (under the MS-DOS OS selection at least)
then run it on a machine / setup that can create drive images.

2018-10-23 13_55_17-Clipboard.png
Filename
2018-10-23 13_55_17-Clipboard.png
File size
26.31 KiB
Views
1317 views
File comment
setup initial screen
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception
2018-10-23 13_52_42-Clipboard.png
Filename
2018-10-23 13_52_42-Clipboard.png
File size
18.57 KiB
Views
1317 views
File comment
setup utility
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 3 of 13, by Roman555

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Ok. Try this. It was made by sp1363.exe in a virtual machine win98. I don't know if it's suitable for your rig.

sp1363_list.png
Filename
sp1363_list.png
File size
29.53 KiB
Views
1311 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Attachments

  • Filename
    diagsetup_sp1363.zip
    File size
    593.62 KiB
    Downloads
    128 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
Last edited by Roman555 on 2018-10-23, 19:21. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 4 of 13, by HuckleCat

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Yeah, that's what I grabbed.

If anyone can, or if when you get back, please make an img of the Prolinea disks. The executables I have that will absolutely work are sp0891, sp1363, or, most preferably, sp16085. The first disk is the setup, the second is the test. The first is the most important.

Win10 has been bad business for dealing with the older executables. Thanks for any help with this!

Huckle

Reply 6 of 13, by Roman555

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

It was made from sp0891.exe with util QRST

sp0891_lst.png
Filename
sp0891_lst.png
File size
20.19 KiB
Views
1301 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

sp16085.exe (made by QRST5)

sp16085_list.png
Filename
sp16085_list.png
File size
30.33 KiB
Views
1301 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Attachments

  • Filename
    diag_sp16085.zip
    File size
    1.02 MiB
    Downloads
    99 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • Filename
    sp0891.zip
    File size
    719.4 KiB
    Downloads
    116 downloads
    File comment
    floppy image IMG
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 7 of 13, by ultimate386

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Did you try F2 or one of the other function keys to enter this BIOS setup on that Compaq? I have a Prolinea 4/33 at home and it does not need a startup disk.

AMD386/IIT387DX40, 32MB, ATi Mach64, AWE64
Compaq Prolinea 4/33, 32MB, Tseng ET4000, SB16
AMD X5, 64MB, S3 Virge/Voodoo1, AWE64
AMD K62+550, 256MB, Voodoo3, AWE64 Gold
P3 1.2Ghz, 512MB, Radeon 7500/Voodoo2 SLI, SB Live!

Reply 8 of 13, by HuckleCat

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thank you so much for the help, guys. It worked, but didn't.

So, the disks worked. Awesome, thanks! My problem now is that my CF card / IDE adaptor is the issue. All I get is a 1782 Disk Controller Failure. Now I just need to figure out how to get that seen by the PC/Setup disks. Right now it seems physically ok. I do have a 1GB CF card though, and the power is supplied by the ide cable, not outside via direct to psu.

Any ideas? Thanks again for the help with the disks!

Reply 10 of 13, by HuckleCat

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Sorry, what I meant to reply was that since the HDD was lost, I need a disk to access the BIOS on these machines. I don't know what the deal is with that, but yeah, that's how it goes. My fist thought was to hit function keys to get to it, but saw I needed a disk. =(

Reply 11 of 13, by ultimate386

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
HuckleCat wrote:

Thank you so much for the help, guys. It worked, but didn't.

So, the disks worked. Awesome, thanks! My problem now is that my CF card / IDE adaptor is the issue. All I get is a 1782 Disk Controller Failure. Now I just need to figure out how to get that seen by the PC/Setup disks. Right now it seems physically ok. I do have a 1GB CF card though, and the power is supplied by the ide cable, not outside via direct to psu.

Any ideas? Thanks again for the help with the disks!

I know for sure my machine does not need a setup disk to get into the BIOS (even without a HDD), but then we don't have the exact same systems.
You will need and IDE to CF adapter that is powered by the PSU. The IDE cable does not supply power.
You will also need drive overlay software like EZ Drive if you're planning to use a disk larger than 512MB.

AMD386/IIT387DX40, 32MB, ATi Mach64, AWE64
Compaq Prolinea 4/33, 32MB, Tseng ET4000, SB16
AMD X5, 64MB, S3 Virge/Voodoo1, AWE64
AMD K62+550, 256MB, Voodoo3, AWE64 Gold
P3 1.2Ghz, 512MB, Radeon 7500/Voodoo2 SLI, SB Live!