VOGONS


Reply 20 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Some more pictures of the PSU cables...

Attachments

  • 20200427_171722.jpg
    Filename
    20200427_171722.jpg
    File size
    1.13 MiB
    Views
    485 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20200427_171642.jpg
    Filename
    20200427_171642.jpg
    File size
    893.53 KiB
    Views
    485 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20200427_171440.jpg
    Filename
    20200427_171440.jpg
    File size
    1.25 MiB
    Views
    485 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20200427_171028.jpg
    Filename
    20200427_171028.jpg
    File size
    1.48 MiB
    Views
    485 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
Last edited by DoutorHouse on 2020-06-22, 10:20. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 22 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
vellu wrote on 2020-04-28, 16:28:

have you tried measuring the voltages from the cpu and see how it looks from inside? Of course if you are not comfortable doing this then I would suggest taking it to someone who is

Thanks! I haven't done that yet as I was focusing more on getting a replacement asap. Was browsing ebay etc to look for a similar psu but had no luck. Also found some adapter cables to transform atx to at, but this particular psu seems to have a different type of connector... I guess I'll try to buy a new atx psu that fits the box and then get some adapter cables... as, like you said, i'm not very comfortable checking the voltages myself... Maybe someone here has attempted this and can post a list of what i should buy to replace this unit? Thanks again!!!

EDIT: apparently my PSU was fine, after all. No idea what happened but I guess it was some problem caused by a faulty RAM. It's working now with two 32megs EDO.

Last edited by DoutorHouse on 2020-06-22, 03:03. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 23 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Señor Ventura wrote on 2019-06-23, 01:38:

Hello... this is my first post here. I've been searching for information since a couple of days, and google brought me here. This forum is hugely big, so i hope it works.

I have an IBM APTIVA 2134 (351 SL-A), with a pentium 120, 12MB of RAM, 850MB of hard disk, and an G40 monitor.

3) Would this L2 cache module work in my IBM APTIVA? (the manual says that it must have 160 connectors, 64 bits, and 15ns):

I'm looking for a L2 cache module for my 2134-440 model. Where did you find that info about the connectors, etc? I didn't find it on my manual! Thanks!

Reply 24 of 43, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I have the tower version for reference. Here are your CPU jumper settings for your computer from manual.
IBM Aptiva c77 restore.

Attachments

Reply 25 of 43, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

More docs.

Attachments

Reply 26 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 09:21:

I have the tower version for reference. Here are your CPU jumper settings for your computer from manual.
IBM Aptiva c77 restore.

Thanks for that! I already had taken a look at the manual but i still can't find the specific info about the L2 cache the other user mentioned.

Reply 27 of 43, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:17:
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 09:21:

I have the tower version for reference. Here are your CPU jumper settings for your computer from manual.
IBM Aptiva c77 restore.

Thanks for that! I already had taken a look at the manual but i still can't find the specific info about the L2 cache the other user mentioned.

As long as you have 256kb or more you should be okay. Most high end Super Socket 7 motherboards came with 512b of motherboard cache.

Attachments

Reply 28 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:53:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:17:
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 09:21:

I have the tower version for reference. Here are your CPU jumper settings for your computer from manual.
IBM Aptiva c77 restore.

Thanks for that! I already had taken a look at the manual but i still can't find the specific info about the L2 cache the other user mentioned.

As long as you have 256kb or more you should be okay. Most high end Super Socket 7 motherboards came with 512b of motherboard cache.

Thanks again for all that useful info!
The first user posted this about the L2 cache module:

"(the manual says that it must have 160 connectors, 64 bits, and 15ns)"

I just can't find that specific information on my manual (no info about number of connectors, etc), just the part number.

Thanks again!

Reply 29 of 43, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:47:
Thanks again for all that useful info! The first user posted this about the L2 cache module: […]
Show full quote
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:53:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:17:

Thanks for that! I already had taken a look at the manual but i still can't find the specific info about the L2 cache the other user mentioned.

As long as you have 256kb or more you should be okay. Most high end Super Socket 7 motherboards came with 512b of motherboard cache.

Thanks again for all that useful info!
The first user posted this about the L2 cache module:

"(the manual says that it must have 160 connectors, 64 bits, and 15ns)"

I just can't find that specific information on my manual (no info about number of connectors, etc), just the part number.

Thanks again!

Try searching the internet or eBay on that IBM part number.

Reply 30 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:51:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:47:
Thanks again for all that useful info! The first user posted this about the L2 cache module: […]
Show full quote
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:53:

As long as you have 256kb or more you should be okay. Most high end Super Socket 7 motherboards came with 512b of motherboard cache.

Thanks again for all that useful info!
The first user posted this about the L2 cache module:

"(the manual says that it must have 160 connectors, 64 bits, and 15ns)"

I just can't find that specific information on my manual (no info about number of connectors, etc), just the part number.

Thanks again!

Try searching the internet or eBay on that IBM part number.

Will do! And congratulations on your setup! Great machine!

Reply 31 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:51:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:47:
Thanks again for all that useful info! The first user posted this about the L2 cache module: […]
Show full quote
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:53:

As long as you have 256kb or more you should be okay. Most high end Super Socket 7 motherboards came with 512b of motherboard cache.

Thanks again for all that useful info!
The first user posted this about the L2 cache module:

"(the manual says that it must have 160 connectors, 64 bits, and 15ns)"

I just can't find that specific information on my manual (no info about number of connectors, etc), just the part number.

Thanks again!

Try searching the internet or eBay on that IBM part number.

Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay.
Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, and upgrade my 133... My problem is: will my heatsink work with a 200mhz? It doesn't have a fan... does the 200mhz need a specific heatsink with a fan? If it does, i'm not sure where i should plug it, either...
Thanks for all the help again!

2134 board with heatsink.jpg
Filename
2134 board with heatsink.jpg
File size
543.49 KiB
Views
406 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 32 of 43, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 15:54:
Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay. Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, […]
Show full quote
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:51:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:47:
Thanks again for all that useful info! The first user posted this about the L2 cache module: […]
Show full quote

Thanks again for all that useful info!
The first user posted this about the L2 cache module:

"(the manual says that it must have 160 connectors, 64 bits, and 15ns)"

I just can't find that specific information on my manual (no info about number of connectors, etc), just the part number.

Thanks again!

Try searching the internet or eBay on that IBM part number.

Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay.
Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, and upgrade my 133... My problem is: will my heatsink work with a 200mhz? It doesn't have a fan... does the 200mhz need a specific heatsink with a fan? If it does, i'm not sure where i should plug it, either...
Thanks for all the help again!2134 board with heatsink.jpg

Yes, originally they did not come with a fan. My IBM Active 200mmx does not have a fan either. I don't know what the performance difference will be between 133 to 200 but I don't think it will be much. See if there is a fan connector ( header ) on your motherboard otherwise you will have to use a CPU fan with a Molex connector.

this one is Blue.

Attachments

Reply 33 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 16:11:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 15:54:
Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay. Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, […]
Show full quote
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 13:51:

Try searching the internet or eBay on that IBM part number.

Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay.
Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, and upgrade my 133... My problem is: will my heatsink work with a 200mhz? It doesn't have a fan... does the 200mhz need a specific heatsink with a fan? If it does, i'm not sure where i should plug it, either...
Thanks for all the help again!2134 board with heatsink.jpg

Yes, originally they did not come with a fan. My IBM Active 200mmx does not have a fan either. I don't know what the performance difference will be between 133 to 200 but I don't think it will be much. See if there is a fan connector ( header ) on your motherboard otherwise you will have to use a CPU fan with a Molex connector.

this one is Blue.

I can't find any fan connector on my motherboard's layout.
My idea was just swapping the processor and keep using the old heatsink without fan. Do you think it will work that way?

Reply 34 of 43, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 17:32:
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 16:11:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 15:54:

Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay.
Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, and upgrade my 133... My problem is: will my heatsink work with a 200mhz? It doesn't have a fan... does the 200mhz need a specific heatsink with a fan? If it does, i'm not sure where i should plug it, either...
Thanks for all the help again!2134 board with heatsink.jpg

Yes, originally they did not come with a fan. My IBM Active 200mmx does not have a fan either. I don't know what the performance difference will be between 133 to 200 but I don't think it will be much. See if there is a fan connector ( header ) on your motherboard otherwise you will have to use a CPU fan with a Molex connector.

this one is Blue.

I can't find any fan connector on my motherboard's layout.
My idea was just swapping the processor and keep using the old heatsink without fan. Do you think it will work that way?

Should be fine. My IBM Aptiva with 200mhz Pentium CPU does not have a fan either just the heatsink.

Attachments

Reply 35 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 18:19:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 17:32:
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 16:11:

Yes, originally they did not come with a fan. My IBM Active 200mmx does not have a fan either. I don't know what the performance difference will be between 133 to 200 but I don't think it will be much. See if there is a fan connector ( header ) on your motherboard otherwise you will have to use a CPU fan with a Molex connector.

this one is Blue.

I can't find any fan connector on my motherboard's layout.
My idea was just swapping the processor and keep using the old heatsink without fan. Do you think it will work that way?

Should be fine. My IBM Aptiva with 200mhz Pentium CPU does not have a fan either just the heatsink.

Thanks! Your heatsink looks exactly like mine too... When i was browsing ebay looking for a cheap 200mhz processor, i noticed that their "top" side was different from my 133 (sort of elevated to plug a fan heatsink or something) so i imagined my old one wouldn't work cos the base of this heatsink is totally flat...

Reply 36 of 43, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

This one should work to.
586 Pentium CPU Crystal Cooler 53x53x25.3mm Fan w/ Heat Sink Socket CF-002

Attachments

Reply 37 of 43, by vellu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 15:54:

Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay.
Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, and upgrade my 133... My problem is: will my heatsink work with a 200mhz? It doesn't have a fan... does the 200mhz need a specific heatsink with a fan? If it does, i'm not sure where i should plug it, either...
Thanks for all the help again!2134 board with heatsink.jpg

which L2 module did you find and does it work?

retro rack

Reply 38 of 43, by DoutorHouse

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
vellu wrote on 2020-06-23, 19:04:
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 15:54:

Thank you so much for the info! Just bought a L2 module on ebay.
Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, and upgrade my 133... My problem is: will my heatsink work with a 200mhz? It doesn't have a fan... does the 200mhz need a specific heatsink with a fan? If it does, i'm not sure where i should plug it, either...
Thanks for all the help again!2134 board with heatsink.jpg

which L2 module did you find and does it work?

Got one on ebay. It's arriving from France in about a week or so... Will test it as soon as it arrives.
These are the actual ebay photos:

L2 cache module_back.jpg
Filename
L2 cache module_back.jpg
File size
522.29 KiB
Views
352 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception
L2 cache module front.jpg
Filename
L2 cache module front.jpg
File size
584.68 KiB
Views
352 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Then i got really, really lucky today and called a friend that had an old Pentium 133 computer on his attic, disconnected for years.

The motherboard is an Asus from 1996 but has one of those Dallas chipsets instead of a cell battery. He told me I could keep his old computer, as he has no interest in it, so i inspected it and inside i found lots of useful parts (all brand new!) including a Matrox Millennium 2megs PCI graphics card, a Soundblaster AWE64 Value ISA PnP (CT4380), 96 megs of EDO RAM (2X32Megs + 2X16Megs), a 4gb Quantum Fireball SE IDE HDD, and a 3Com EtherLink III ISA (3C509b-TP) PnP network card.

Now the best part is that his 133mhz processor was sitting under a never connected heatsink with fan. I'm gonna use it for my new pentium 200 when it arrives, and upgrade my IBM Aptiva with all these new parts. I had already installed a PCI S3 ViRGE/GX PCI with 4megs. My plan was getting a Voodoo 1 and connect it to my Aptiva's motherboard 2d graphics card (a SiS 6205 Video Chip with 1M shared with 8M RAM or 2M if shared with 16MB RAM) but i'm not sure if it's even compatible with my PCI slots (not sure about what the minimum requirements are for a Voodoo 1 or if my 145W PSU will handle it well; some cards need 2.1 PCI slots and i'm not sure if those are 2.1 or not either).

Anyway, here's a picture of my brand new heatsink with fan (I've been told that my original heatsink without a fan would work too for a pentium 200 but better be safe than sorry...) sitting next to my son's Playmobil swords:

Heatsink with fan.jpg
Filename
Heatsink with fan.jpg
File size
820.96 KiB
Views
352 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 39 of 43, by Señor Ventura

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 03:01:

I'm looking for a L2 cache module for my 2134-440 model. Where did you find that info about the connectors, etc? I didn't find it on my manual! Thanks!

Sorry for taking so much time to answer, i've not even mount my aptiva with the new componets yet.

Fortunately, when i bought the pc it came with all the software and manuals, if i don't remeber bad, this information is indicated in the manual itself.

Just yesterday i have been testing the aptiva, i have the manual near of my room, if you haven't find anything i could take a look to verify it.

DoutorHouse wrote on 2020-06-22, 15:54:

Now i'm thinking of buying a new pentium 200mhz processor too, and upgrade my 133... My problem is: will my heatsink work with a 200mhz? It doesn't have a fan... does the 200mhz need a specific heatsink with a fan? If it does, i'm not sure where i should plug it, either...

I have been thinking the same, cause i bought a pentium 200mhz too.

I have not a tower, so i don't have space to put a heatsink with any fan. the only way is to try to produce the enough airflow inside the case.

Maybe later i would do some photos.