VOGONS


Vectra 4/66 cpu upgrade problems

Topic actions

Reply 20 of 31, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

A 486dx4-100 should score about 200 in topbench.
Looks like you CPU is either running at 25mhz bus speed or set up 33mhz bus for a 486dx2-66 CPU.
See my photos for reference.

Attachments

Reply 21 of 31, by jm8881

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

What is that middle benchmark you attached?

Attachments

  • 20210620_175335.jpg
    Filename
    20210620_175335.jpg
    File size
    1.65 MiB
    Views
    179 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20210620_200639.jpg
    Filename
    20210620_200639.jpg
    File size
    1.68 MiB
    Views
    179 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20210620_201035.jpg
    Filename
    20210620_201035.jpg
    File size
    1.4 MiB
    Views
    179 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 22 of 31, by thepirategamerboy12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

The middle benchmark is Speedsys. Surprised it's working on here, though. I have this same computer (with the stock CPU) and it hangs at determining memory contents or something like that.

Reply 25 of 31, by jm8881

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Oh, ive never let it complete then. it runs a long time just flashing 164/165 and I didnt know if it ended or if that was the whole test. I'll let it run then.

Attachments

  • 20210620_213632.jpg
    Filename
    20210620_213632.jpg
    File size
    1.34 MiB
    Views
    155 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 26 of 31, by thepirategamerboy12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
jm8881 wrote on 2021-06-21, 03:34:

Oh, ive never let it complete then. it runs a long time just flashing 164/165 and I didnt know if it ended or if that was the whole test. I'll let it run then.

If you're running it from Philscomputerlab's DOS Benchmark pack, to get the full interface go to the MARKS\TOPBENCH directory and run it directly from there with no command switches.

Reply 27 of 31, by jm8881

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thanks for that.

Running it I get two different outputs as far as system specs. They cycle from one to the other every few seconds with the incomplete output only lasting about half a second.

I realize that it isn't my systems specs but what it thinks is a similarly spec'd machine. It never shows a 100mhz cpu but the rest of the tests do?

Attachments

  • 20210620_214730.jpg
    Filename
    20210620_214730.jpg
    File size
    1.27 MiB
    Views
    142 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20210620_214950.jpg
    Filename
    20210620_214950.jpg
    File size
    1.4 MiB
    Views
    142 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 29 of 31, by jm8881

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Sigh, ok. I put the dx2 66 in, changed the jumper jp16 to 1-2 for dx2 and the self test at the post listed it as such. But in topbench it listed it as a 50mhz. But if top bench was detecting 66mhz on the dx4 100 Bthen wouldn't the jumper setting have already been on 33mhz?

For clarity there are 4 jumpers on this board that configure the cpu and the manual describes them as:

Cache Mode Selection
JP8*
1-2 Write back mode (with JP8 set to 2-3)
2-3 Write through mode, with JP10 set to 1-2 (default)
1-2 Write through mode, with JP10 set to 2-3 (default)
2-3 Write back mode (with JP8 set to 1-2)

Processor Speed
JP13
1-2 33 MHz (66 and 100 MHz processors)
2-3 25 MHz (50 MHz processor)

Processor Type
JP16
1-2 DX2 Processor
2-3 DX 4 Processor

It shows jp10 but doesn't describe what it does, only mentions it in jp8 settings. I believe jp10 toggles the multiplier. Not entirely positive on that one though. The jp8 section is very confusing and I think where it says:

JP8*
1-2 Write back mode (with JP8 set to 2-3)

should be:

JP8*
1-2 Write back mode (with JP10 set to 2-3)

because how would you set it to 1-2 and also set it to 2-3? Unless I'm not understanding it correctly. The documentation isn't very good on this computer.

Thank you all for your help so far. Hope we can get this figured out soon.

Attachments

  • 20210621_191927.jpg
    Filename
    20210621_191927.jpg
    File size
    253.83 KiB
    Views
    97 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 30 of 31, by megatron-uk

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Ah, you may have misunderstood what Topbench does - it doesn't identify your system as such; it actually measures the performance of your system (cpu, fpu, ram, video) and compares it against entries in its internal database.

What it shows on-screen is the closest matching system to your current performance (depress the turbo switch on your system to see it alter in real-time and find the next closest match).

To see what your processor is actually running at, you should look at something like chkcpu, comptest, nssi or similar.

My collection database and technical wiki:
https://www.target-earth.net

Reply 31 of 31, by jm8881

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Good news, I got the new "enhanced" dx4 100 today. I put it in, changed the jumper to dx4 and it just works.

I think this computer is just not fully compatible with certain cpus.

Attachments

  • 20210623_174004.jpg
    Filename
    20210623_174004.jpg
    File size
    787.89 KiB
    Views
    71 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20210623_173856.jpg
    Filename
    20210623_173856.jpg
    File size
    840.33 KiB
    Views
    71 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20210623_173629.jpg
    Filename
    20210623_173629.jpg
    File size
    685.3 KiB
    Views
    71 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 20210623_173525.jpg
    Filename
    20210623_173525.jpg
    File size
    390.21 KiB
    Views
    71 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception