VOGONS


First post, by KvynB

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hello everyone, I have been playing EA Cricket 2007 since 2018. The game's default API is DirectX 8. I had discovered a way to run in DirectX 9 last year in order to run ReShade and nvidia Profile Inspector through enbdev's dx8 to dx9 converter. But when tried running it in dx11 through dgVoodoo 2, it is running terribly with graphical glitches and low frame per seconds. If use the virtual 3d accelerator then it's graphical glitches with extremely poor framerates like 18-32 fps. And if use the other card versions then it's even worse framerates like 20-30 fps. Used 2.54, 2.74, 2.75, 2.75.1 but still no hope. Used d3d9.dll. Glitches in the photos using the virtual 3d accelerated card.

Attachments

My oldie-goldie"Infernet" - Core 2 Quad Q6600,Nvidia Geforce GT 730 4GB DDR3 Zone Edition, 2GB DDR2 800MHz, WD 320 GB HDD

Reply 1 of 8, by Dege

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

I split this post to a separate topic because it's not a regressive bug.

So, from a quick try and examination, I get to the following: the game checks if D32 depth buffer format is supported, and chooses it if it is. The problem is that this format (like D16 for 16 bit modes) doesn't contain a stencil component but the game renderer relies on stenciling. So, it won't work, dgVoodoo even throws Clear operations back with an error because of that. This seems to be a programming error to me from the game side.

I tried 2.75.1 with GF 5700 Ultra which doesn't support D32 but only the traditional D24S8 format and the game works perfectly. Even the framerate is smooth 60 FPS.
Didn't you copy the d3d8 dll from the _dbg version of dgVoodoo?

Reply 2 of 8, by KvynB

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I used the debug version d3d8.dll and this was the result

Attachments

My oldie-goldie"Infernet" - Core 2 Quad Q6600,Nvidia Geforce GT 730 4GB DDR3 Zone Edition, 2GB DDR2 800MHz, WD 320 GB HDD

Reply 3 of 8, by Dege

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

It's strange then. Even with the dbg version (which is not recommended, that's only for developer/bug checking purposes) I get 60fps.
And it's rendered as expected. (Using d3d8 of dgVoodoo, not a d3d8to9->d3d9 chain.)

EA-SPORTS-Cricket-07-2021-09-07-8-07-44.png

EA-SPORTS-Cricket-07-2021-09-07-8-12-39.png

EA-SPORTS-Cricket-07-2021-09-07-8-12-51.png

Do we have different game version? Or do you have some patch applied to the vanilla game?

Reply 4 of 8, by KvynB

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I am using the base game with no patches (fan made patches) and Cricket 2007 had no such game update from EA as it was discontinued then and there. How's the game using 15-17 GB RAM. The game barely even uses 1 GB RAM. I played using dgvoodoo's dx8 dll only and i still have fps in 30-40s. When the camera angle goes away from the players (models) the game gets 60 fps. Strange

My oldie-goldie"Infernet" - Core 2 Quad Q6600,Nvidia Geforce GT 730 4GB DDR3 Zone Edition, 2GB DDR2 800MHz, WD 320 GB HDD

Reply 5 of 8, by Dege

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

That data (GPU, MEM, RAM) is system global, not per-process. 17GB is about my 100+ tabs open is the browser + VS + other things summarized.

Btw, I forget what video card you have. You mentioned NV Profile Inspector, so I guess you have nvidia. dgVoodoo has problems with AMD+D3D11, so I thought of recommending to your attention D3D12 as output API.
Does the dbg version dump any error or warning to the debug output anyway?

Reply 6 of 8, by KvynB

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I have a GeForce GT 730 4GB DDR3 Version. I don't know if my gpu is the culprit although it supports dx11. It worked fine with dgvoodoo in Arma Cold War Assault with 60+fps with no graphical/renderer glitches like in Cricket 07 and other old games with proper framerates. I don't get any type of dump, error or debug log anywhere.

My oldie-goldie"Infernet" - Core 2 Quad Q6600,Nvidia Geforce GT 730 4GB DDR3 Zone Edition, 2GB DDR2 800MHz, WD 320 GB HDD

Reply 8 of 8, by KvynB

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

There's no ''specific version" of the game. Everybody has the same copy from the release i.e. 2006. Due to license issues with the cricket boards, EA dropped the game there itself and therefore it isn't available in any digital store i.e Steam, GOG. So it isn't a problem regarding different game versions.

My oldie-goldie"Infernet" - Core 2 Quad Q6600,Nvidia Geforce GT 730 4GB DDR3 Zone Edition, 2GB DDR2 800MHz, WD 320 GB HDD