Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby AvalonH » 2018-6-25 @ 16:44

When I run this game in Dos6.22 on a 486DX33 the following error comes up 'Your program caused a divide overflow error'. It works in dosbox so the files are not corrupt on the original floppy.

Looking around the only thing I have found is a general page for that error in Dos
https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000396.htm
User avatar
AvalonH
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2004-7-29 @ 13:51
Location: DOS

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby collector » 2018-6-26 @ 00:18

Questions involving old hardware should be asked in Marvin. This subforum is for DOS games on modern systems. viewforum.php?f=60
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4384
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby Shagittarius » 2018-6-26 @ 01:06

Try loadfix first. Otherwise a game designed for a 286 might be running too fast on your 486, you could try a slowdown utility.

EDIT : It works fine on my P90, do you meet the requirements?
User avatar
Shagittarius
Oldbie
 
Posts: 583
Joined: 2007-12-20 @ 06:49
Location: California, USA

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby Rawit » 2018-6-26 @ 07:02

How much RAM does your system have? Sound like it's one of those Turbo Pascal speed/memory related issues.
User avatar
Rawit
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: 2015-4-17 @ 07:01

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby AvalonH » 2018-6-26 @ 16:11

Shagittarius wrote:Try loadfix first. Otherwise a game designed for a 286 might be running too fast on your 486, you could try a slowdown utility.

EDIT : It works fine on my P90, do you meet the requirements?


Does it give you the same divide error without loadfix?
The manual and box is dated 1992. I wanted to get it working on newer hardware and used the 486 to check if it was a speed issue. I have also tried it on a 1ghz PIII in DOS, same error. Which loadfix did you use, the one that comes with Dos 6.22 didn't work. The exe does not appear to be exepacked.

When i boot with just himem.sys I do not get the divide overflow error it just fails to load saying EMS memory is required. After booting with emm386 RAM in config sys (and loadfix) it gives the divide overflow error.
User avatar
AvalonH
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2004-7-29 @ 13:51
Location: DOS

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby NewRisingSun » 2018-6-26 @ 20:00

It fails in DOSBox as well if you set cycles to a high enough value, meaning it's definitely a speed-related issue.
NewRisingSun
Oldbie
 
Posts: 852
Joined: 2005-9-02 @ 02:26

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby Shagittarius » 2018-6-27 @ 03:15

I ran it successfully without loadfix. I should also mention I am running QEMM and not EMM386 on my P90. Otherwise my p90 is certainly faster than your 486, but I don't know what could else it could be. You are running loadfix at the prompt before the executable like "loadfix caveman.exe" right?
User avatar
Shagittarius
Oldbie
 
Posts: 583
Joined: 2007-12-20 @ 06:49
Location: California, USA

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby NewRisingSun » 2018-6-27 @ 05:13

What would loadfix have to do with it? Loadfix only makes sure that a program is not loaded into the first 64 KiB of memory by loading it higher in memory than without it. It has nothing to do with CPU speed or divide overflows.
NewRisingSun
Oldbie
 
Posts: 852
Joined: 2005-9-02 @ 02:26

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby Shagittarius » 2018-6-27 @ 05:28

I didn't say loadfix had to do with speed I said try loadfix first. Then if that doesnt work it might have something to do with the speed. Those are always my first steps when trying to make something run that doesn't want to. It doesn't hurt to try loadfix in any error situation, it takes no time.

I see you don't need any further help.
User avatar
Shagittarius
Oldbie
 
Posts: 583
Joined: 2007-12-20 @ 06:49
Location: California, USA

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby NewRisingSun » 2018-6-27 @ 05:40

Of course he does --- he did not manage to run the game, did he?

Open CAVEMAN.DAT with a hex editor, and look for two instances of the string B8 04 FB F7 6B F1, and replace it with B8 04 FB 90 6B 90. That replaces the offending DIV CX instruction with two NOPs, which will prevent the Divide Error, at the cost of possibly making the game's timing incorrect.
NewRisingSun
Oldbie
 
Posts: 852
Joined: 2005-9-02 @ 02:26

Re: Caveman Ninja - divide overflow error

Postby Stiletto » 2018-6-29 @ 14:24

Moved.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 4364
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests