VOGONS


Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Topic actions

Reply 180 of 196, by rcarkk

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
cxm717 wrote:
rcarkk wrote:

Is the card overclocked with those 160/166Mhz settings?

Nope. The card was running stock clocks. Here are some pics of the card https://imgur.com/a/jR9lfNo

Looks like it´s even faster than the Savage 4 Extreme. Rare card.

Reply 181 of 196, by rcarkk

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
cxm717 wrote:
Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL. […]
Show full quote

Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL.

The G400 at stock clocks:

g400sys.png
g40032.png

and OCed:

g400ocsys.png
g400oc32.png

I really need to try the 5.55 drivers. Turbo GL seems to help Quake 3 performance. Interesting to see that the G400 Max is faster than the TNT2 Ultra with bilinear filtering and 32bit on Quake 3.

Reply 182 of 196, by rcarkk

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
cxm717 wrote:
rcarkk wrote:
Very good fps for the GF256 SDR. Can you do another benchmark with Trilinear filtering enabled? My V5 5500 on a PIII Coop 866Mh […]
Show full quote
cxm717 wrote:

Here is my Geforce256 SDR on the same OR840 setup:

p3gfsys.png
q3gfsdr3082.png

Very good fps for the GF256 SDR. Can you do another benchmark with Trilinear filtering enabled?
My V5 5500 on a PIII Coop 866Mhz scored only 51.7fps @1024x768 with Trilinear filtering on, and the TNT2 Ultra is scoring 31fps in the same machine and same settings.
I always thought the V5 5500 is faster than GF256 SDR and the TNT2 Ultra was only 30% slower than GF256 SDR.

I can run more tests once I'm done with the G400. From what I remember the Geforce got about 55fps with trilinear. Keep in mind this version of Q3 defaults to s3tc enabled, that probably makes a difference (for the SDR version at least). New versions of Q3 seem to default to disabled.

In the mean time, i will test the GF256 DDR to see if it´s considerably faster than the SDR version.

Reply 183 of 196, by SPBHM

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
q3_3ghz_fx5900se.jpg
Filename
q3_3ghz_fx5900se.jpg
File size
279.81 KiB
Views
974 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

P4 2.4@3.0GHz, Asus P4PE, 1GB DDR333 SC, EVGA FX5900SE, Onboard sound, WinXP SP3: 280.7 fps
OP settings

Reply 184 of 196, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
cxm717 wrote:
Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL. […]
Show full quote

Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL.

The G400 at stock clocks:

g400sys.png
g40032.png

and OCed:

g400ocsys.png
g400oc32.png

Is the 1.3 TurboGL included in the 5.55 driver? Is that the final driver with TurboGL? How does the TurboGL installation process work - do you just install the driver and that's it?

I will replace a GF2MX PCı with G450 PCI tonight, so I wanted to know. I tried the OpenGL ICD drivers earlier and gaming performance left a lot to be desired, they seem to have been coded with applications in mind, or something.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 185 of 196, by cxm717

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
rcarkk wrote:

In the mean time, i will test the GF256 DDR to see if it´s considerably faster than the SDR version.

Here is the Geforce SDR with trilinear:

q3gf256tri.png
Filename
q3gf256tri.png
File size
397.63 KiB
Views
936 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 186 of 196, by cxm717

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
appiah4 wrote:
cxm717 wrote:
Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL. […]
Show full quote

Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL.

The G400 at stock clocks:

The attachment g400sys.png is no longer available
The attachment g40032.png is no longer available

and OCed:

The attachment g400ocsys.png is no longer available
The attachment g400oc32.png is no longer available

Is the 1.3 TurboGL included in the 5.55 driver? Is that the final driver with TurboGL? How does the TurboGL installation process work - do you just install the driver and that's it?

I will replace a GF2MX PCı with G450 PCI tonight, so I wanted to know. I tried the OpenGL ICD drivers earlier and gaming performance left a lot to be desired, they seem to have been coded with applications in mind, or something.

Matrox dropped support for the TGL before the G450 released and wasn't supported with the 6xx drivers. The newest TGL does have its own installer (some of the 5xx drivers do come with a version of the TGL) and will not install with the 6xx drivers. I tried it anyways with some of the 6xx drivers by installing it with an older driver and then just keeping the opengl32.dll file. Anyways, it does work with the 603 drivers and I tried it on the G450 AGP. The performance was very good on the G400max but on the G450 it was slower than the ICD. I didn't try it on the G450 PCI though, so who knows. One thing I need to do is test different drivers on the G450PCI, to see if maybe some of the older ones run quake2 better.

I added the TGL file for the Pentium 3. There is a different version for the K6, Athlon and Pentium 2 also.

Attachments

  • Filename
    tglp3.zip
    File size
    180.78 KiB
    Downloads
    32 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 187 of 196, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
cxm717 wrote:

One thing I need to do is test different drivers on the G450PCI, to see if maybe some of the older ones run quake2 better.

palpatine-gif-1.gif

A G450 ICD driver that has no issues with Quake 2 would be very interesting for me..

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 188 of 196, by rcarkk

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
cxm717 wrote:
appiah4 wrote:
cxm717 wrote:
Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL. […]
Show full quote

Here are some stock and OC results on my G400Max. Both running the 555 driver with the 1.3 TurboGL.

The G400 at stock clocks:

g400sys.png
g40032.png

and OCed:

g400ocsys.png
g400oc32.png

Is the 1.3 TurboGL included in the 5.55 driver? Is that the final driver with TurboGL? How does the TurboGL installation process work - do you just install the driver and that's it?

I will replace a GF2MX PCı with G450 PCI tonight, so I wanted to know. I tried the OpenGL ICD drivers earlier and gaming performance left a lot to be desired, they seem to have been coded with applications in mind, or something.

Matrox dropped support for the TGL before the G450 released and wasn't supported with the 6xx drivers. The newest TGL does have its own installer (some of the 5xx drivers do come with a version of the TGL) and will not install with the 6xx drivers. I tried it anyways with some of the 6xx drivers by installing it with an older driver and then just keeping the opengl32.dll file. Anyways, it does work with the 603 drivers and I tried it on the G450 AGP. The performance was very good on the G400max but on the G450 it was slower than the ICD. I didn't try it on the G450 PCI though, so who knows. One thing I need to do is test different drivers on the G450PCI, to see if maybe some of the older ones run quake2 better.

I added the TGL file for the Pentium 3. There is a different version for the K6, Athlon and Pentium 2 also.

Do you suggest installing 555 drivers with the already supplied TurboGL driver? Can i intall the TurboGL file you atached on top of 555 driver version?

Reply 189 of 196, by cxm717

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I don't think the 555 drivers have a TGL included (the 530 and 541 do though). The 1.3 TGL has its own installer. You can get the TGL here https://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/support/dr … isplay2/#OpenGL

Reply 190 of 196, by rcarkk

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
cxm717 wrote:

I don't think the 555 drivers have a TGL included (the 530 and 541 do though). The 1.3 TGL has its own installer. You can get the TGL here https://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/support/dr … isplay2/#OpenGL

Ok then. What driver version do you recommend for the G400 series in W9x? And needs to be TGL 1.3 compatible.

Reply 191 of 196, by Standard Def Steve

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Some Haswell IGP fun.

Core i5-4670 running at Turbo Boost frequency (3.8GHz), 16GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24, Intel HD-4600 graphics, Win7 x64
All settings maxed @ 1024x768 = 625.5 FPS

Quake 3.PNG
Filename
Quake 3.PNG
File size
874.79 KiB
Views
832 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

It's just amazing how much IGP performance has improved over the years. And Haswell's IGP is nowhere near as fast as the Ryzen APUs. I wouldn't be surprised if those could hit the 1000FPS limit.

OEM Madness
Dimension XPS: P4EE 3.2GHz | 4GB DDR-400 | FX5950 Ultra | X-Fi | 500GB SSD
Presario 4850: PII 300MHz | 192MB SDRAM | V2 SLI + Rage Pro | DVD! Video-in! 1997!
Quad G5: 4x PowerPC 970 @ 2.5 GHz | 16GB DDR2-533 | QuadroFX 4500 | 512GB SSD

Reply 192 of 196, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

My Pentium 3 PC benched, all settings max:

Desktop-GF4-Ti4200.jpg Quake3-GF4-Ti4200-01.jpg Quake3-GF4-Ti4200-02.jpg

GPU & CPU period-correct list (2002) - 1024x768
127.0 fps, appiah4,Abit Siluro GeForce 4 Ti4200 (Stock), PIII 1200/133 (stock, 1C/1T), Gigabyte GA-6OXT (Intel i815EP), 384MB SDR PC133

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 193 of 196, by Standard Def Steve

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Here's your first PowerPC result!

PowerMac G4 MDD, dual G4 1.25GHz (166MHz FSB, 256K on-die L2 cache, 2MB external L3 cache per CPU), 2GB PC2700 DDR, GeForce 7800GS AGP, OS X 10.4.11
1024x768, all maxed.

G4 1.25 Quake 3 7800GS.png
Filename
G4 1.25 Quake 3 7800GS.png
File size
1.78 MiB
Views
704 views
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

Well, the G4 sure sucked at Doom3, but Quake 3 is a completely different story! 227 fps from a mere 1.25GHz is nothing short of amazing. I'm starting to think that Doom 3 was just a crappy/lazy port.

OEM Madness
Dimension XPS: P4EE 3.2GHz | 4GB DDR-400 | FX5950 Ultra | X-Fi | 500GB SSD
Presario 4850: PII 300MHz | 192MB SDRAM | V2 SLI + Rage Pro | DVD! Video-in! 1997!
Quad G5: 4x PowerPC 970 @ 2.5 GHz | 16GB DDR2-533 | QuadroFX 4500 | 512GB SSD

Reply 194 of 196, by Standard Def Steve

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Today I slotted a "new" 512MB Quadro FX 4500 in my Quad G5 and did some benchmarking with Quake 3, Quake 4, Doom 3, UT2004, and Prey. This card replaced a 256MB X1900XT and so far I'm really pleased with it. It's a heck of a lot quieter, that's for sure!

Quake 3 absolutely flies on a G5. Memory latency on these machines is just dreadful, but man does that 1.25GHz FSB give it a ton of raw bandwidth. Say, doesn't that remind you of some other CPU/memory combination? 😜

PowerMac G5 Quad: 2x dual-core PowerPC 970MPs at 2.5GHz, 16 GB DDR2-533, Quadro FX 4500 PCIe, OS X 10.5.8
1024x768, everything maxed: 520.9 FPS

Picture 2.png
Filename
Picture 2.png
File size
1.27 MiB
Views
298 views
File license
Public domain

OEM Madness
Dimension XPS: P4EE 3.2GHz | 4GB DDR-400 | FX5950 Ultra | X-Fi | 500GB SSD
Presario 4850: PII 300MHz | 192MB SDRAM | V2 SLI + Rage Pro | DVD! Video-in! 1997!
Quad G5: 4x PowerPC 970 @ 2.5 GHz | 16GB DDR2-533 | QuadroFX 4500 | 512GB SSD

Reply 195 of 196, by drosse1meyer

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

P3 @ 1.0 ghz / 100 mhz fsb
384 mb ram
geforce2 gts pro 64 mb
intel i815
all settings as requested, sound quality high

Average of 3 runs = 92.9 FPS

Incidentally, i was getting the same results in full version Q3A until I updated it to latest 1.32... after which FPS dropped significantly to like 79 fps... anyone else experience this? Didn't mess with any settings, also tried deleting config to no avail.

P1 Build: Packard Bell - 233 MMX, Voodooo1, 64 MB, ALS100+
P2 Build: Dell Dimension R400 - 400 Mhz, GeForce2 32 MB, 128 MB
P3 Build: PIII @ 1 Ghz, 128 MB, GeForce2 GTS 64 MB
Macintosh: Performa 630CD - 6300 board @ 120 MHz, 64 MB, triple boot

Reply 196 of 196, by 65C02

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

262 fps with P4 3 ghz and geforce 6600 agp 256MB. Sound on, and using the graphics settings recommended on page 1.

It's more than fast enough to be playable, but I keep thinking it should be 100 fps faster, based on results I see on this thread and even the K6 Quake 2 and 3 thread.