VOGONS


Reply 20 of 27, by auron

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

it's just that fpu-heavy quake is about the worst case scenario possible for that chip. mostly integer-based stuff like duke3d will run a lot better.

as seen here, the 233 MMX will give more than 100% better performance: https://thandor.net/benchmark/33

Reply 21 of 27, by Putas

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
darry wrote on 2020-07-04, 18:02:
Putas wrote on 2020-07-04, 17:00:
matze79 wrote on 2020-07-04, 13:10:

You need at least a Rage Pro Turbo if you want see some fps.

Why?

Because even the Rage Pro Turbo isn't that great in Quake II OpenGL .

https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/graphic- … il-98,64-5.html

I was of course concerned only about the "Turbo" part.

Reply 22 of 27, by nali

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I had a Ati Xpert Play PCI with a 233 MMX, Quake 1 kinda worked. Maybe at 20/25 fps, difficult to remember. Same card as the Xpert Work, but with TV out. I think it was a Rage Pro.
With the usual Ati OpenGL defects , all particles are squarred 😀
Adding a Voodoo1 was a great improvement.

Reply 23 of 27, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

I have a Rage Pro Turbo PCI in my MMX200 PC at the moment and it's playable (20-30fps) in 640x480 OpenGL, it's kind of at Voodoo 1 speeds, there isn't a world of difference. The image quality is very different, there is no mipmapping and texture filtering, it looks more like software rendering than OpenGL. I quite like it, to be honest.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 24 of 27, by dominik0801

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

My choice to this card was exactly some old benchmarks which didn't show too much of a difference between a V1 and the Rage Pro, that's why I was so confused when it didn't perform as expected.
But now I am pretty sure it's the CPU bottlenecking the experience, because I just rejumpered the system to OC che CPU, and the game already runs better - seems like I will do rebuild this PC with the other motherboard and MMX233.

Reply 26 of 27, by marxveix

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

In OpenGL and Quake maybe it is not possible to get 40fps with RagePro, but lets see. I get with my AMD K6-2+@350Mhz 30.2fps with glquake, also there is ppquake with 3dnow support, that i would like to get and try. 30fps@timedemo demo1 without any tweaks or overclock with resolution 640x480x16 is ok for card from 1997, OpenGL is not ATi-s best thing and AMD K6 is not fastest for Quake games. Direct3D should work faster and add 3DCiF and DVD playback to Rage Pro/LT/XL cards and you get good combo ones to use in PCI or AGP slot.

Here is older4MB PCI cards in test, also Voodoo card with pentium III.
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=ru& … on.ru/?p%3D3473

Rage Pro AGP, bit faster than PCI version.
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=aut … ?page_id%3D1203
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=aut … /?page_id%3D843

Reply 27 of 27, by dr.zeissler

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

RagePro win3x drivers on 5.30 Utility? Intertesting...I will check them.

Retro-Gamer 😀PowerMac 6100-66/Houdini 486/66 - G4 Cube 450/Rage128pro OS9.0.1 - Macintosh LC/Apple IIe Card OS6.0.8 - Acorn A4000 Archimedes - Unisys CWD 486/66 + Aztech Washington