VOGONS

Common searches


Reply 40 of 53, by 0x1F9F1

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 15:26:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:00:
Discrete_BOB_058 wrote on 2021-01-05, 17:17:

Thanks for the update.
Btw could you share what was the problem which caused the music to stop 😀.

Bugs 😀

By the way, is there a possibility for the original OpenMM1 to have fixed menu audio too? I really like the original OpenMM1 and I use it for trying different settings with dgvoodoo. If it can be fixed then that would be really amazing. I would like to try both OpenMM1 and Open1560. Thanks a lot for your efforts. I hope that the audio issue can be fixed for MM2 too.

I have no plans to update OpenMM1 anymore. If you really still want to use DDRAW, you can build Open1560 from source and disable OpenGL.
As for MM2, my changes may get copied to mm2hook since the audio code is almost identical for both games.

EDIT: Open1560 now supports the -sw and -d3d cmd arguments to run using the DDRAW renderer.

Last edited by 0x1F9F1 on 2021-05-22, 18:08. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 41 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 18:34:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 15:26:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:00:

Bugs 😀

By the way, is there a possibility for the original OpenMM1 to have fixed menu audio too? I really like the original OpenMM1 and I use it for trying different settings with dgvoodoo. If it can be fixed then that would be really amazing. I would like to try both OpenMM1 and Open1560. Thanks a lot for your efforts. I hope that the audio issue can be fixed for MM2 too.

I have no plans to update OpenMM1 anymore. If you really still want to use DDRAW, you can build Open1560 from source and disable OpenGL.
As for MM2, my changes may get copied to mm2hook since the audio code is almost identical for both games.

Ok. Thanks a lot. What about the menu in Open1560? Can it become resolution and aspect ratio aware to have appropriate scaling for each resolution and aspect ratio or this is really very difficult to do?

Reply 42 of 53, by 0x1F9F1

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:07:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 18:34:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 15:26:

By the way, is there a possibility for the original OpenMM1 to have fixed menu audio too? I really like the original OpenMM1 and I use it for trying different settings with dgvoodoo. If it can be fixed then that would be really amazing. I would like to try both OpenMM1 and Open1560. Thanks a lot for your efforts. I hope that the audio issue can be fixed for MM2 too.

I have no plans to update OpenMM1 anymore. If you really still want to use DDRAW, you can build Open1560 from source and disable OpenGL.
As for MM2, my changes may get copied to mm2hook since the audio code is almost identical for both games.

Ok. Thanks a lot. What about the menu in Open1560? Can it become resolution and aspect ratio aware to have appropriate scaling for each resolution and aspect ratio or this is really very difficult to do?

The menu is always 640x480, and is made up of images, so there's not really any way to scale it.

Reply 43 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:29:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:07:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 18:34:

I have no plans to update OpenMM1 anymore. If you really still want to use DDRAW, you can build Open1560 from source and disable OpenGL.
As for MM2, my changes may get copied to mm2hook since the audio code is almost identical for both games.

Ok. Thanks a lot. What about the menu in Open1560? Can it become resolution and aspect ratio aware to have appropriate scaling for each resolution and aspect ratio or this is really very difficult to do?

The menu is always 640x480, and is made up of images, so there's not really any way to scale it.

Yeah I know. However, if the resolution is forced using dgvoodoo somehow the game window becomes forced according to the resolution set although the menu is 640x480. Like the menu still fills the screen and is 640x480 and appear normal, but you no longer see the usual screen flicker as if the resolution of the game is different than the native one of the monitor.

Reply 44 of 53, by 0x1F9F1

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:48:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:29:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:07:

Ok. Thanks a lot. What about the menu in Open1560? Can it become resolution and aspect ratio aware to have appropriate scaling for each resolution and aspect ratio or this is really very difficult to do?

The menu is always 640x480, and is made up of images, so there's not really any way to scale it.

Yeah I know. However, if the resolution is forced using dgvoodoo somehow the game window becomes forced according to the resolution set although the menu is 640x480. Like the menu still fills the screen and is 640x480 and appear normal, but you no longer see the usual screen flicker as if the resolution of the game is different than the native one of the monitor.

Open1560 also uses the actual window size as the internal rendering resolution, and doesn't try and change the monitor resolution. That's why the vehicle previews aren't pixelated even though the menu is 640x480. And unless you want everything to be stretched, you need to have the black bars.

Reply 45 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:12:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:48:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:29:

The menu is always 640x480, and is made up of images, so there's not really any way to scale it.

Yeah I know. However, if the resolution is forced using dgvoodoo somehow the game window becomes forced according to the resolution set although the menu is 640x480. Like the menu still fills the screen and is 640x480 and appear normal, but you no longer see the usual screen flicker as if the resolution of the game is different than the native one of the monitor.

Open1560 also uses the actual window size as the internal rendering resolution, and doesn't try and change the monitor resolution. That's why the vehicle previews aren't pixelated even though the menu is 640x480. And unless you want everything to be stretched, you need to have the black bars.

Ok. Thanks a lot for making everything clear.

Reply 46 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:12:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:48:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:29:

The menu is always 640x480, and is made up of images, so there's not really any way to scale it.

Yeah I know. However, if the resolution is forced using dgvoodoo somehow the game window becomes forced according to the resolution set although the menu is 640x480. Like the menu still fills the screen and is 640x480 and appear normal, but you no longer see the usual screen flicker as if the resolution of the game is different than the native one of the monitor.

Open1560 also uses the actual window size as the internal rendering resolution, and doesn't try and change the monitor resolution. That's why the vehicle previews aren't pixelated even though the menu is 640x480. And unless you want everything to be stretched, you need to have the black bars.

I just have one more question regarding MM2 hook. There is a file called MM2 hook_dll and another one called MM2 hook. What is the difference between them?

Reply 47 of 53, by 0x1F9F1

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:25:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:12:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 19:48:

Yeah I know. However, if the resolution is forced using dgvoodoo somehow the game window becomes forced according to the resolution set although the menu is 640x480. Like the menu still fills the screen and is 640x480 and appear normal, but you no longer see the usual screen flicker as if the resolution of the game is different than the native one of the monitor.

Open1560 also uses the actual window size as the internal rendering resolution, and doesn't try and change the monitor resolution. That's why the vehicle previews aren't pixelated even though the menu is 640x480. And unless you want everything to be stretched, you need to have the black bars.

I just have one more question regarding MM2 hook. There is a file called MM2 hook_dll and another one called MM2 hook. What is the difference between them?

Use the mm2hook_dll.zip. I'm not really sure why the other zip was added.

Reply 48 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:29:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:25:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:12:

Open1560 also uses the actual window size as the internal rendering resolution, and doesn't try and change the monitor resolution. That's why the vehicle previews aren't pixelated even though the menu is 640x480. And unless you want everything to be stretched, you need to have the black bars.

I just have one more question regarding MM2 hook. There is a file called MM2 hook_dll and another one called MM2 hook. What is the difference between them?

Use the mm2hook_dll.zip. I'm not really sure why the other zip was added.

Ok. Thanks a lot, and I will be really looking forward for the audio fix. Thanks a lot for bringing Midtown Madness back to life. It is a true gem. There is really nothing like the old classic games.

Reply 49 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 18:34:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 15:26:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:00:

Bugs 😀

By the way, is there a possibility for the original OpenMM1 to have fixed menu audio too? I really like the original OpenMM1 and I use it for trying different settings with dgvoodoo. If it can be fixed then that would be really amazing. I would like to try both OpenMM1 and Open1560. Thanks a lot for your efforts. I hope that the audio issue can be fixed for MM2 too.

I have no plans to update OpenMM1 anymore. If you really still want to use DDRAW, you can build Open1560 from source and disable OpenGL.
As for MM2, my changes may get copied to mm2hook since the audio code is almost identical for both games.

Is the audio fix now implemented in MM2 hook?

Reply 50 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:29:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:25:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:12:

Open1560 also uses the actual window size as the internal rendering resolution, and doesn't try and change the monitor resolution. That's why the vehicle previews aren't pixelated even though the menu is 640x480. And unless you want everything to be stretched, you need to have the black bars.

I just have one more question regarding MM2 hook. There is a file called MM2 hook_dll and another one called MM2 hook. What is the difference between them?

Use the mm2hook_dll.zip. I'm not really sure why the other zip was added.

By the way, I found out that Open1560 is based on beta version 1560 of MM1. Does that mean If I use Open1560, I will get the issues of the beta or the game will be like the beta not the final release. In what way this can affect the game?

Reply 51 of 53, by 0x1F9F1

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-12, 07:05:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:29:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:25:

I just have one more question regarding MM2 hook. There is a file called MM2 hook_dll and another one called MM2 hook. What is the difference between them?

Use the mm2hook_dll.zip. I'm not really sure why the other zip was added.

By the way, I found out that Open1560 is based on beta version 1560 of MM1. Does that mean If I use Open1560, I will get the issues of the beta or the game will be like the beta not the final release. In what way this can affect the game?

The beta is from just 12 days before retail. There is basically no difference for the end user between the two.

Reply 52 of 53, by WhiteBear

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-12, 10:24:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-12, 07:05:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-07, 20:29:

Use the mm2hook_dll.zip. I'm not really sure why the other zip was added.

By the way, I found out that Open1560 is based on beta version 1560 of MM1. Does that mean If I use Open1560, I will get the issues of the beta or the game will be like the beta not the final release. In what way this can affect the game?

The beta is from just 12 days before retail. There is basically no difference for the end user between the two.

In which way the beta version is better than the retail version for making the Open1560 project based on it? Sorry for asking lots of questions by the way

Reply 53 of 53, by 0x1F9F1

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-12, 12:13:
0x1F9F1 wrote on 2021-01-12, 10:24:
WhiteBear wrote on 2021-01-12, 07:05:

By the way, I found out that Open1560 is based on beta version 1560 of MM1. Does that mean If I use Open1560, I will get the issues of the beta or the game will be like the beta not the final release. In what way this can affect the game?

The beta is from just 12 days before retail. There is basically no difference for the end user between the two.

In which way the beta version is better than the retail version for making the Open1560 project based on it? Sorry for asking lots of questions by the way

Well, the beta build has lots of debug features built in, which are nice to mess around with and help understand how the game works. But the main thing was just that OpenMM1 had certain technical limiations that made it harder/tedious to develop, and so I wanted to start the project again to address them. I have kept a list of all the changes I have noticed between the different versions (beta, retail, xp patch, trial) though: https://github.com/0x1F9F1/Open1560/issues/46