DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Discussion about old PC hardware and Retro PCs

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby F2bnp » 2012-2-25 @ 19:11

It'll be a bit hard getting ISA cards on an i865PE board :P.
I'll try QEMM97 and post the results.
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 2027
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby AdamP » 2012-2-25 @ 19:15

Have you seen this?

Another thing about real EMS is that it's probably a lot slower than emulated, seeing as it uses an 8-bit ISA interface.

Another thing that may or may not help is to specify a range for UMB and EMS in the RAM switch of your EMM386 line.
AdamP
Member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: 2009-8-21 @ 18:12
Location: England

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby Dominus » 2012-2-26 @ 01:20

You might just not be able to due to the board spent resources ;(
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5743
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby Malik » 2012-2-26 @ 02:00

F2bnp, I forgot to ask how much ram you have in your system.

1. Try to reduce the total RAM available, by using programs like the xmsdsk to allocate most of the ram to a virtual drive, and to leave the remaining for DOS. Try reducing in steps - 512MB, 256MB, 128MB and finally 64MB of available extended memory (increase the xmsdsk usage). Before resorting to this, :

2. Before doing that, did you set the MEMMAKER to run with custom settings or was it run at the default settings? If you choose custom, select the "use the monochrome region" thingy and "scan the upper memory area aggressively" options.

3. Most probably will require manual adjustments.

4. Looking at your basic empty MSD.EXE output, you can try using the switch

a.) I=C000-EFFF (which will include the "possibly available" areas.

or

b.) I=D000-DFFF (where this whole region is absolutely free for the page frame, again from your MSD.EXE output.)

And remove other switches.

5. And also, if your BIOS has the options, Enable the "Shadow RAM" options, if available.




Even in my 486 with 8MB RAM, I ended up manually adjusting the settings of the EMM386 switches, to optimize the upper memory usage - which the MEMMAKER failed to compute.
User avatar
Malik
l33t
 
Posts: 2261
Joined: 2004-4-10 @ 14:37
Location: Malaysia

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby AdamP » 2012-2-26 @ 02:09

Malik wrote:F2bnp, I forgot to ask how much ram you have in your system.


Judging by his mem /c output, I'm guessing he has about 1GB.
AdamP
Member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: 2009-8-21 @ 18:12
Location: England

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby F2bnp » 2012-2-26 @ 09:45

AdamP wrote:
Malik wrote:F2bnp, I forgot to ask how much ram you have in your system.


Judging by his mem /c output, I'm guessing he has about 1GB.


Yeah I'm pretty sure I have 1GB (too bored to actually turn the PC on and have a look :P)
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 2027
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby F2bnp » 2012-2-27 @ 10:04

So I tried UMBPCI in conjuction with EMM386, I tried a ton of different stuff and it still wouldn't work (everything from not booting Windows at all to not running games), so I decided to give up. It's not worth it anyway, I can everything through Win9x DOS prompt and DOSBox.
Thanks for all the help anyway guys :D
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 2027
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2012-2-27 @ 14:01

Did you tinker with BIOS options if available? Remove all shadowing etc...

If there are some ROM addresses at certain memory regions you may be out of luck.
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6315
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby jwt27 » 2012-2-27 @ 14:37

Whoa, you do give up quickly.

Did you even try disabling EMS? With UMBPCI only and no EMM386? I really doubt you need it anyway. Did you change the load order, did you read the readmes?
And if you really really do need EMS, there's always JEMM386 that does not use all of your conventional memory.
PII½ - 440BX - 384MB ECC - V3 AGP - YMF719 & SW60XG & SCC-1 - FreeDOS & Win2K
- Config files - Soundcloud - MIDICom -
User avatar
jwt27
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: 2011-8-15 @ 02:19
Location: Fryslân

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby bestemor » 2012-2-27 @ 15:39

I can everything through Win9x DOS prompt

So, did qemm97 work, or... ?
User avatar
bestemor
Member
 
Posts: 465
Joined: 2007-4-23 @ 22:09

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby F2bnp » 2012-2-27 @ 16:19

Yes, I do give up quickly, because I do not have a ton of time to spare unfortunately and DOS configuration always pissed me off. The reason I wanted real DOS was to listen to how different some games sound with the Vortex's SBPRO emulation, which in itself is kinda maschochistic :P

But to answer to your questions:
-El_Pusher, unfortunately this board does not provide enough options (I guess because it's an Albatron) so no option for RAM shadowing.

-Jwt27, I do need EMS. Quite a few games outright demand it. Frontier Elite II is one of those. It's also the game in particular I wanted to listen to how it sounds like when using that shitty SBPRO emulation from the Vortex cards. I used to play it like that a year or so ago and it sounded quite nice actually, so I wanted to listen to it again :P
UMBPCI works indeed and I can go to Windows GUI and all, also gives me quite a bit of RAM. I think, without the MSCDEX and CDROM drivers loaded I had about 593, which is enough. I tried loading EMM386 after UMBPCI but the system wouldn't boot into the GUI, always complaining about some file not working due to RAM issues. I tried a plethora of /I switches (I used UMBCHK to determine which addresses I should try) and one of them supposedly made it work, but games would hang before even getting to actual gameplay.

-Bestemor, nope, gave up before even looking for it :P

I'm dual booting anyway, Win98 and WinXP, I'm pretty sure all of the DOS games work just fine under DOSBox, except for those ones that have support for some really high resolutions like System Shock (when using a fan patch) and MechWarrior II. I also play pretty much all of my Windows games on Windows XP. Windows 98 is there mostly for those pesky ones that just won't work and to remind me that this is supposed to be a retro rig xD
User avatar
F2bnp
l33t
 
Posts: 2027
Joined: 2007-9-23 @ 10:19

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby Malik » 2012-2-28 @ 00:21

F2bnp, here's a last-effort move to maximize your available conventional memory :

1. Remark OUT / Remove the COUNTRY.SYS and the DISPLAY.SYS lines in the config.sys. They are not required for games. And they do take up some memory space.

2. Replace that messy ducks....errr...I mean MSCDEX.EXE. Use SHCDX33C.EXE or the latest version SHCDX33E.EXE instead. It takes up about only one-third of the mscdex.exe.

3. REDUCE the FILES= value to 30 or 40. Or remark it out, unless a game requests for it. Remove BUFFERS= statement or reduce it to 30, 20 or 10.

4. Remove the LASTDRIVE= statement unless you have many drives letters. You don't need it if you have drives upto the letter G or H, if I'm not mistaken. Or you can reduce the letter count to the actual last drive in your system.

The biggest culprit here is that ducks - the messy ducks. :happyhappy:

You'll be surprised with the results! :happy:
User avatar
Malik
l33t
 
Posts: 2261
Joined: 2004-4-10 @ 14:37
Location: Malaysia

Re: DOS programs won't load on upper memory

Postby Jorpho » 2012-2-28 @ 03:48

I'm pretty sure mdgx.com has some CD-ROM drivers that take up just a little bit less RAM than the Oak drivers, but should still work with other CD-ROM drives.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t
 
Posts: 4239
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Previous

Return to Marvin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GeorgeMan, HighTreason, smeezekitty and 5 guests